laittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

laittaa

  1. (transitive) To put, set, place.
  2. (transitive) ~ ruokaa = to prepare food.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laittaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitan en laitaˣ 1st sing. olen laittanut en oleˣ laittanut
2nd sing. laitat et laitaˣ 2nd sing. olet laittanut et oleˣ laittanut
3rd sing. laittaa ei laitaˣ 3rd sing. on laittanut ei oleˣ laittanut
1st plur. laitamme emme laitaˣ 1st plur. olemme laittaneet emme oleˣ laittaneet
2nd plur. laitatte ette laitaˣ 2nd plur. olette laittaneet ette oleˣ laittaneet
3rd plur. laittavat eivät laitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat laittaneet eivät oleˣ laittaneet
passive laitetaan ei laitetaˣ passive on laitettu ei oleˣ laitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laitoin en laittanut 1st sing. olin laittanut en ollut laittanut
2nd sing. laitoit et laittanut 2nd sing. olit laittanut et ollut laittanut
3rd sing. laittoi ei laittanut 3rd sing. oli laittanut ei ollut laittanut
1st plur. laitoimme emme laittaneet 1st plur. olimme laittaneet emme olleet laittaneet
2nd plur. laitoitte ette laittaneet 2nd plur. olitte laittaneet ette olleet laittaneet
3rd plur. laittoivat eivät laittaneet 3rd plur. olivat laittaneet eivät olleet laittaneet
passive laitettiin ei laitettu passive oli laitettu ei ollut laitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laittaisin en laittaisi 1st sing. olisin laittanut en olisi laittanut
2nd sing. laittaisit et laittaisi 2nd sing. olisit laittanut et olisi laittanut
3rd sing. laittaisi ei laittaisi 3rd sing. olisi laittanut ei olisi laittanut
1st plur. laittaisimme emme laittaisi 1st plur. olisimme laittaneet emme olisi laittaneet
2nd plur. laittaisitte ette laittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laittaneet ette olisi laittaneet
3rd plur. laittaisivat eivät laittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laittaneet eivät olisi laittaneet
passive laitettaisiin ei laitettaisi passive olisi laitettu ei olisi laitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laitaˣ älä laitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laittanut älä oleˣ laittanut
3rd sing. laittakoon älköön laittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laittanut älköön olkoˣ laittanut
1st plur. laittakaamme älkäämme laittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ laittaneet
2nd plur. laittakaa älkää laittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laittaneet älkää olkoˣ laittaneet
3rd plur. laittakoot älkööt laittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laittaneet älkööt olkoˣ laittaneet
passive laitettakoon älköön laitettakoˣ passive olkoon laitettu älköön olkoˣ laitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laittanen en laittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen laittanut en lieneˣ laittanut
2nd sing. laittanet et laittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet laittanut et lieneˣ laittanut
3rd sing. laittanee ei laittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee laittanut ei lieneˣ laittanut
1st plur. laittanemme emme laittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme laittaneet emme lieneˣ laittaneet
2nd plur. laittanette ette laittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette laittaneet ette lieneˣ laittaneet
3rd plur. laittanevat eivät laittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laittaneet eivät lieneˣ laittaneet
passive laitettaneen ei laitettaneˣ passive lienee laitettu ei lieneˣ laitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laittaaˣ present laittava laitettava
long 1st2 laittaakseen past laittanut laitettu
2nd inessive1 laittaessa laitettaessa agent1, 3 laittama
instructive laittaen negative laittamaton
3rd inessive laittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laittamasta
illative laittamaan
adessive laittamalla
abessive laittamatta
instructive laittaman laitettaman
4th nominative laittaminen
partitive laittamista
5th2 laittamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

laittaa

  1. Third-person plural present indicative form of laittaa.

Anagrams[edit]