Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (transitive) To reproach, scold.
  2. (transitive) To reprimand.


Inflection of nuhdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhtelen en nuhtele 1st sing. olen nuhdellut en ole nuhdellut
2nd sing. nuhtelet et nuhtele 2nd sing. olet nuhdellut et ole nuhdellut
3rd sing. nuhtelee ei nuhtele 3rd sing. on nuhdellut ei ole nuhdellut
1st plur. nuhtelemme emme nuhtele 1st plur. olemme nuhdelleet emme ole nuhdelleet
2nd plur. nuhtelette ette nuhtele 2nd plur. olette nuhdelleet ette ole nuhdelleet
3rd plur. nuhtelevat eivät nuhtele 3rd plur. ovat nuhdelleet eivät ole nuhdelleet
passive nuhdellaan ei nuhdella passive on nuhdeltu ei ole nuhdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhtelin en nuhdellut 1st sing. olin nuhdellut en ollut nuhdellut
2nd sing. nuhtelit et nuhdellut 2nd sing. olit nuhdellut et ollut nuhdellut
3rd sing. nuhteli ei nuhdellut 3rd sing. oli nuhdellut ei ollut nuhdellut
1st plur. nuhtelimme emme nuhdelleet 1st plur. olimme nuhdelleet emme olleet nuhdelleet
2nd plur. nuhtelitte ette nuhdelleet 2nd plur. olitte nuhdelleet ette olleet nuhdelleet
3rd plur. nuhtelivat eivät nuhdelleet 3rd plur. olivat nuhdelleet eivät olleet nuhdelleet
passive nuhdeltiin ei nuhdeltu passive oli nuhdeltu ei ollut nuhdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhtelisin en nuhtelisi 1st sing. olisin nuhdellut en olisi nuhdellut
2nd sing. nuhtelisit et nuhtelisi 2nd sing. olisit nuhdellut et olisi nuhdellut
3rd sing. nuhtelisi ei nuhtelisi 3rd sing. olisi nuhdellut ei olisi nuhdellut
1st plur. nuhtelisimme emme nuhtelisi 1st plur. olisimme nuhdelleet emme olisi nuhdelleet
2nd plur. nuhtelisitte ette nuhtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuhdelleet ette olisi nuhdelleet
3rd plur. nuhtelisivat eivät nuhtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuhdelleet eivät olisi nuhdelleet
passive nuhdeltaisiin ei nuhdeltaisi passive olisi nuhdeltu ei olisi nuhdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuhtele älä nuhtele 2nd sing. ole nuhdellut älä ole nuhdellut
3rd sing. nuhdelkoon älköön nuhdelko 3rd sing. olkoon nuhdellut älköön olko nuhdellut
1st plur. nuhdelkaamme älkäämme nuhdelko 1st plur. olkaamme nuhdelleet älkäämme olko nuhdelleet
2nd plur. nuhdelkaa älkää nuhdelko 2nd plur. olkaa nuhdelleet älkää olko nuhdelleet
3rd plur. nuhdelkoot älkööt nuhdelko 3rd plur. olkoot nuhdelleet älkööt olko nuhdelleet
passive nuhdeltakoon älköön nuhdeltako passive olkoon nuhdeltu älköön olko nuhdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuhdellen en nuhdelle 1st sing. lienen nuhdellut en liene nuhdellut
2nd sing. nuhdellet et nuhdelle 2nd sing. lienet nuhdellut et liene nuhdellut
3rd sing. nuhdellee ei nuhdelle 3rd sing. lienee nuhdellut ei liene nuhdellut
1st plur. nuhdellemme emme nuhdelle 1st plur. lienemme nuhdelleet emme liene nuhdelleet
2nd plur. nuhdellette ette nuhdelle 2nd plur. lienette nuhdelleet ette liene nuhdelleet
3rd plur. nuhdellevat eivät nuhdelle 3rd plur. lienevät nuhdelleet eivät liene nuhdelleet
passive nuhdeltaneen ei nuhdeltane passive lienee nuhdeltu ei liene nuhdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuhdella present nuhteleva nuhdeltava
long 1st2 nuhdellakseen past nuhdellut nuhdeltu
2nd inessive1 nuhdellessa nuhdeltaessa agent1, 3 nuhtelema
instructive nuhdellen negative nuhtelematon
3rd inessive nuhtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuhtelemasta
illative nuhtelemaan
adessive nuhtelemalla
abessive nuhtelematta
instructive nuhteleman nuhdeltaman
4th nominative nuhteleminen
partitive nuhtelemista
5th2 nuhtelemaisillaan