juljeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ju)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< julkea (impudent, blatant, arrogant) +‎ -eta

Verb[edit]

juljeta

  1. (transitive, literary, auxiliary + infinitive) to have the impudence/nerve to, dare to, can
    Miten hän julkeaa arvostella meitä?
    How dare s/he criticize us?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juljeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkean en julkea 1st sing. olen juljennut en ole juljennut
2nd sing. julkeat et julkea 2nd sing. olet juljennut et ole juljennut
3rd sing. julkeaa ei julkea 3rd sing. on juljennut ei ole juljennut
1st plur. julkeamme emme julkea 1st plur. olemme juljenneet emme ole juljenneet
2nd plur. julkeatte ette julkea 2nd plur. olette juljenneet ette ole juljenneet
3rd plur. julkeavat eivät julkea 3rd plur. ovat juljenneet eivät ole juljenneet
passive juljetaan ei juljeta passive on juljettu ei ole juljettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkesin en juljennut 1st sing. olin juljennut en ollut juljennut
2nd sing. julkesit et juljennut 2nd sing. olit juljennut et ollut juljennut
3rd sing. julkesi ei juljennut 3rd sing. oli juljennut ei ollut juljennut
1st plur. julkesimme emme juljenneet 1st plur. olimme juljenneet emme olleet juljenneet
2nd plur. julkesitte ette juljenneet 2nd plur. olitte juljenneet ette olleet juljenneet
3rd plur. julkesivat eivät juljenneet 3rd plur. olivat juljenneet eivät olleet juljenneet
passive juljettiin ei juljettu passive oli juljettu ei ollut juljettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkeaisin
julkeisin
en julkeaisi
en julkeisi
1st sing. olisin juljennut en olisi juljennut
2nd sing. julkeaisit
julkeisit
et julkeaisi
et julkeisi
2nd sing. olisit juljennut et olisi juljennut
3rd sing. julkeaisi
julkeisi
ei julkeaisi
ei julkeisi
3rd sing. olisi juljennut ei olisi juljennut
1st plur. julkeaisimme
julkeisimme
emme julkeaisi
emme julkeisi
1st plur. olisimme juljenneet emme olisi juljenneet
2nd plur. julkeaisitte
julkeisitte
ette julkeaisi
ette julkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte juljenneet ette olisi juljenneet
3rd plur. julkeaisivat
julkeisivat
eivät julkeaisi
eivät julkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat juljenneet eivät olisi juljenneet
passive juljettaisiin ei juljettaisi passive olisi juljettu ei olisi juljettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. julkea älä julkea 2nd sing. ole juljennut älä ole juljennut
3rd sing. juljetkoon älköön juljetko 3rd sing. olkoon juljennut älköön olko juljennut
1st plur. juljetkaamme älkäämme juljetko 1st plur. olkaamme juljenneet älkäämme olko juljenneet
2nd plur. juljetkaa älkää juljetko 2nd plur. olkaa juljenneet älkää olko juljenneet
3rd plur. juljetkoot älkööt juljetko 3rd plur. olkoot juljenneet älkööt olko juljenneet
passive juljettakoon älköön juljettako passive olkoon juljettu älköön olko juljettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juljennen en juljenne 1st sing. lienen juljennut en liene juljennut
2nd sing. juljennet et juljenne 2nd sing. lienet juljennut et liene juljennut
3rd sing. juljennee ei juljenne 3rd sing. lienee juljennut ei liene juljennut
1st plur. juljennemme emme juljenne 1st plur. lienemme juljenneet emme liene juljenneet
2nd plur. juljennette ette juljenne 2nd plur. lienette juljenneet ette liene juljenneet
3rd plur. juljennevat eivät juljenne 3rd plur. lienevät juljenneet eivät liene juljenneet
passive juljettaneen ei juljettane passive lienee juljettu ei liene juljettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juljeta present julkeava juljettava
long 1st2 juljetakseen past juljennut juljettu
2nd inessive1 juljetessa juljettaessa agent1, 3 julkeama
instructive juljeten negative julkeamaton
3rd inessive julkeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative julkeamasta
illative julkeamaan
adessive julkeamalla
abessive julkeamatta
instructive julkeaman juljettaman
4th nominative julkeaminen
partitive julkeamista
5th2 julkeamaisillaan
Inflection of juljeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkenen en julkene 1st sing. olen juljennut en ole juljennut
2nd sing. julkenet et julkene 2nd sing. olet juljennut et ole juljennut
3rd sing. julkenee ei julkene 3rd sing. on juljennut ei ole juljennut
1st plur. julkenemme emme julkene 1st plur. olemme juljenneet emme ole juljenneet
2nd plur. julkenette ette julkene 2nd plur. olette juljenneet ette ole juljenneet
3rd plur. julkenevat eivät julkene 3rd plur. ovat juljenneet eivät ole juljenneet
passive juljetaan ei juljeta passive on juljettu ei ole juljettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkenin en juljennut 1st sing. olin juljennut en ollut juljennut
2nd sing. julkenit et juljennut 2nd sing. olit juljennut et ollut juljennut
3rd sing. julkeni ei juljennut 3rd sing. oli juljennut ei ollut juljennut
1st plur. julkenimme emme juljenneet 1st plur. olimme juljenneet emme olleet juljenneet
2nd plur. julkenitte ette juljenneet 2nd plur. olitte juljenneet ette olleet juljenneet
3rd plur. julkenivat eivät juljenneet 3rd plur. olivat juljenneet eivät olleet juljenneet
passive juljettiin ei juljettu passive oli juljettu ei ollut juljettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkenisin en julkenisi 1st sing. olisin juljennut en olisi juljennut
2nd sing. julkenisit et julkenisi 2nd sing. olisit juljennut et olisi juljennut
3rd sing. julkenisi ei julkenisi 3rd sing. olisi juljennut ei olisi juljennut
1st plur. julkenisimme emme julkenisi 1st plur. olisimme juljenneet emme olisi juljenneet
2nd plur. julkenisitte ette julkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte juljenneet ette olisi juljenneet
3rd plur. julkenisivat eivät julkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat juljenneet eivät olisi juljenneet
passive juljettaisiin ei juljettaisi passive olisi juljettu ei olisi juljettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. julkene älä julkene 2nd sing. ole juljennut älä ole juljennut
3rd sing. juljetkoon älköön juljetko 3rd sing. olkoon juljennut älköön olko juljennut
1st plur. juljetkaamme älkäämme juljetko 1st plur. olkaamme juljenneet älkäämme olko juljenneet
2nd plur. juljetkaa älkää juljetko 2nd plur. olkaa juljenneet älkää olko juljenneet
3rd plur. juljetkoot älkööt juljetko 3rd plur. olkoot juljenneet älkööt olko juljenneet
passive juljettakoon älköön juljettako passive olkoon juljettu älköön olko juljettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juljennen en juljenne 1st sing. lienen juljennut en liene juljennut
2nd sing. juljennet et juljenne 2nd sing. lienet juljennut et liene juljennut
3rd sing. juljennee ei juljenne 3rd sing. lienee juljennut ei liene juljennut
1st plur. juljennemme emme juljenne 1st plur. lienemme juljenneet emme liene juljenneet
2nd plur. juljennette ette juljenne 2nd plur. lienette juljenneet ette liene juljenneet
3rd plur. juljennevat eivät juljenne 3rd plur. lienevät juljenneet eivät liene juljenneet
passive juljettaneen ei juljettane passive lienee juljettu ei liene juljettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juljeta present julkeneva juljettava
long 1st2 juljetakseen past juljennut juljettu
2nd inessive1 juljetessa juljettaessa agent1, 3 julkenema
instructive juljeten negative julkenematon
3rd inessive julkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative julkenemasta
illative julkenemaan
adessive julkenemalla
abessive julkenematta
instructive julkeneman juljettaman
4th nominative julkeneminen
partitive julkenemista
5th2 julkenemaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • Juljeta is very often used when the action is, to an extent, thought to be a transgression against conventionalities or common decency.

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]