Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index to)


  • IPA(key): [ˈto̞xti.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ohtiɑ
  • Hyphenation: toh‧ti‧a



  1. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To can bring oneself (to do), dare ((to) do), venture (to do), have the nerve (to do).


Inflection of tohtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohdin en tohdi 1st sing. olen tohtinut en ole tohtinut
2nd sing. tohdit et tohdi 2nd sing. olet tohtinut et ole tohtinut
3rd sing. tohtii ei tohdi 3rd sing. on tohtinut ei ole tohtinut
1st plur. tohdimme emme tohdi 1st plur. olemme tohtineet emme ole tohtineet
2nd plur. tohditte ette tohdi 2nd plur. olette tohtineet ette ole tohtineet
3rd plur. tohtivat eivät tohdi 3rd plur. ovat tohtineet eivät ole tohtineet
passive tohditaan ei tohdita passive on tohdittu ei ole tohdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohdin en tohtinut 1st sing. olin tohtinut en ollut tohtinut
2nd sing. tohdit et tohtinut 2nd sing. olit tohtinut et ollut tohtinut
3rd sing. tohti ei tohtinut 3rd sing. oli tohtinut ei ollut tohtinut
1st plur. tohdimme emme tohtineet 1st plur. olimme tohtineet emme olleet tohtineet
2nd plur. tohditte ette tohtineet 2nd plur. olitte tohtineet ette olleet tohtineet
3rd plur. tohtivat eivät tohtineet 3rd plur. olivat tohtineet eivät olleet tohtineet
passive tohdittiin ei tohdittu passive oli tohdittu ei ollut tohdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohtisin en tohtisi 1st sing. olisin tohtinut en olisi tohtinut
2nd sing. tohtisit et tohtisi 2nd sing. olisit tohtinut et olisi tohtinut
3rd sing. tohtisi ei tohtisi 3rd sing. olisi tohtinut ei olisi tohtinut
1st plur. tohtisimme emme tohtisi 1st plur. olisimme tohtineet emme olisi tohtineet
2nd plur. tohtisitte ette tohtisi 2nd plur. olisitte tohtineet ette olisi tohtineet
3rd plur. tohtisivat eivät tohtisi 3rd plur. olisivat tohtineet eivät olisi tohtineet
passive tohdittaisiin ei tohdittaisi passive olisi tohdittu ei olisi tohdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tohdi älä tohdi 2nd sing. ole tohtinut älä ole tohtinut
3rd sing. tohtikoon älköön tohtiko 3rd sing. olkoon tohtinut älköön olko tohtinut
1st plur. tohtikaamme älkäämme tohtiko 1st plur. olkaamme tohtineet älkäämme olko tohtineet
2nd plur. tohtikaa älkää tohtiko 2nd plur. olkaa tohtineet älkää olko tohtineet
3rd plur. tohtikoot älkööt tohtiko 3rd plur. olkoot tohtineet älkööt olko tohtineet
passive tohdittakoon älköön tohdittako passive olkoon tohdittu älköön olko tohdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tohtinen en tohtine 1st sing. lienen tohtinut en liene tohtinut
2nd sing. tohtinet et tohtine 2nd sing. lienet tohtinut et liene tohtinut
3rd sing. tohtinee ei tohtine 3rd sing. lienee tohtinut ei liene tohtinut
1st plur. tohtinemme emme tohtine 1st plur. lienemme tohtineet emme liene tohtineet
2nd plur. tohtinette ette tohtine 2nd plur. lienette tohtineet ette liene tohtineet
3rd plur. tohtinevat eivät tohtine 3rd plur. lienevät tohtineet eivät liene tohtineet
passive tohdittaneen ei tohdittane passive lienee tohdittu ei liene tohdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tohtia present tohtiva tohdittava
long 1st2 tohtiakseen past tohtinut tohdittu
2nd inessive1 tohtiessa tohdittaessa agent1, 3 tohtima
instructive tohtien negative tohtimaton
3rd inessive tohtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tohtimasta
illative tohtimaan
adessive tohtimalla
abessive tohtimatta
instructive tohtiman tohdittaman
4th nominative tohtiminen
partitive tohtimista
5th2 tohtimaisillaan


See also[edit]