Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ro)


  • Hyphenation: roh‧je‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈrohjetɑ]


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “From rohkea + -eta? Does it originally mean "to become brave"?”



  1. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To bring oneself (to do), dare (to do), venture (to do), have the nerve (to do).


Inflection of rohjeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkenen en rohkene 1st sing. olen rohjennut en ole rohjennut
2nd sing. rohkenet et rohkene 2nd sing. olet rohjennut et ole rohjennut
3rd sing. rohkenee ei rohkene 3rd sing. on rohjennut ei ole rohjennut
1st plur. rohkenemme emme rohkene 1st plur. olemme rohjenneet emme ole rohjenneet
2nd plur. rohkenette ette rohkene 2nd plur. olette rohjenneet ette ole rohjenneet
3rd plur. rohkenevat eivät rohkene 3rd plur. ovat rohjenneet eivät ole rohjenneet
passive rohjetaan ei rohjeta passive on rohjettu ei ole rohjettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkenin en rohjennut 1st sing. olin rohjennut en ollut rohjennut
2nd sing. rohkenit et rohjennut 2nd sing. olit rohjennut et ollut rohjennut
3rd sing. rohkeni ei rohjennut 3rd sing. oli rohjennut ei ollut rohjennut
1st plur. rohkenimme emme rohjenneet 1st plur. olimme rohjenneet emme olleet rohjenneet
2nd plur. rohkenitte ette rohjenneet 2nd plur. olitte rohjenneet ette olleet rohjenneet
3rd plur. rohkenivat eivät rohjenneet 3rd plur. olivat rohjenneet eivät olleet rohjenneet
passive rohjettiin ei rohjettu passive oli rohjettu ei ollut rohjettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohkenisin en rohkenisi 1st sing. olisin rohjennut en olisi rohjennut
2nd sing. rohkenisit et rohkenisi 2nd sing. olisit rohjennut et olisi rohjennut
3rd sing. rohkenisi ei rohkenisi 3rd sing. olisi rohjennut ei olisi rohjennut
1st plur. rohkenisimme emme rohkenisi 1st plur. olisimme rohjenneet emme olisi rohjenneet
2nd plur. rohkenisitte ette rohkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte rohjenneet ette olisi rohjenneet
3rd plur. rohkenisivat eivät rohkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat rohjenneet eivät olisi rohjenneet
passive rohjettaisiin ei rohjettaisi passive olisi rohjettu ei olisi rohjettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rohkene älä rohkene 2nd sing. ole rohjennut älä ole rohjennut
3rd sing. rohjetkoon älköön rohjetko 3rd sing. olkoon rohjennut älköön olko rohjennut
1st plur. rohjetkaamme älkäämme rohjetko 1st plur. olkaamme rohjenneet älkäämme olko rohjenneet
2nd plur. rohjetkaa älkää rohjetko 2nd plur. olkaa rohjenneet älkää olko rohjenneet
3rd plur. rohjetkoot älkööt rohjetko 3rd plur. olkoot rohjenneet älkööt olko rohjenneet
passive rohjettakoon älköön rohjettako passive olkoon rohjettu älköön olko rohjettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohjennen en rohjenne 1st sing. lienen rohjennut en liene rohjennut
2nd sing. rohjennet et rohjenne 2nd sing. lienet rohjennut et liene rohjennut
3rd sing. rohjennee ei rohjenne 3rd sing. lienee rohjennut ei liene rohjennut
1st plur. rohjennemme emme rohjenne 1st plur. lienemme rohjenneet emme liene rohjenneet
2nd plur. rohjennette ette rohjenne 2nd plur. lienette rohjenneet ette liene rohjenneet
3rd plur. rohjennevat eivät rohjenne 3rd plur. lienevät rohjenneet eivät liene rohjenneet
passive rohjettaneen ei rohjettane passive lienee rohjettu ei liene rohjettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rohjeta present rohkeneva rohjettava
long 1st2 rohjetakseen past rohjennut rohjettu
2nd inessive1 rohjetessa rohjettaessa agent1, 3 rohkenema
instructive rohjeten negative rohkenematon
3rd inessive rohkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rohkenemasta
illative rohkenemaan
adessive rohkenemalla
abessive rohkenematta
instructive rohkeneman rohjettaman
4th nominative rohkeneminen
partitive rohkenemista
5th2 rohkenemaisillaan


Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]