uskaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index us)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: us‧kal‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈuskɑltɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

uskaltaa

  1. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To dare ((to) do), venture (to do), have the courage (to do), be bold/brave enough (to do).
    Se meni paremmin, kuin uskalsimme toivoakaan.
    It went even better than we dared to hope for.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uskaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskallan en uskalla 1st sing. olen uskaltanut en ole uskaltanut
2nd sing. uskallat et uskalla 2nd sing. olet uskaltanut et ole uskaltanut
3rd sing. uskaltaa ei uskalla 3rd sing. on uskaltanut ei ole uskaltanut
1st plur. uskallamme emme uskalla 1st plur. olemme uskaltaneet emme ole uskaltaneet
2nd plur. uskallatte ette uskalla 2nd plur. olette uskaltaneet ette ole uskaltaneet
3rd plur. uskaltavat eivät uskalla 3rd plur. ovat uskaltaneet eivät ole uskaltaneet
passive uskalletaan ei uskalleta passive on uskallettu ei ole uskallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskalsin en uskaltanut 1st sing. olin uskaltanut en ollut uskaltanut
2nd sing. uskalsit et uskaltanut 2nd sing. olit uskaltanut et ollut uskaltanut
3rd sing. uskalsi ei uskaltanut 3rd sing. oli uskaltanut ei ollut uskaltanut
1st plur. uskalsimme emme uskaltaneet 1st plur. olimme uskaltaneet emme olleet uskaltaneet
2nd plur. uskalsitte ette uskaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte uskaltaneet ette olleet uskaltaneet
3rd plur. uskalsivat eivät uskaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat uskaltaneet eivät olleet uskaltaneet
passive uskallettiin ei uskallettu passive oli uskallettu ei ollut uskallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskaltaisin en uskaltaisi 1st sing. olisin uskaltanut en olisi uskaltanut
2nd sing. uskaltaisit et uskaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit uskaltanut et olisi uskaltanut
3rd sing. uskaltaisi ei uskaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi uskaltanut ei olisi uskaltanut
1st plur. uskaltaisimme emme uskaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme uskaltaneet emme olisi uskaltaneet
2nd plur. uskaltaisitte ette uskaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uskaltaneet ette olisi uskaltaneet
3rd plur. uskaltaisivat eivät uskaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uskaltaneet eivät olisi uskaltaneet
passive uskallettaisiin ei uskallettaisi passive olisi uskallettu ei olisi uskallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uskalla älä uskalla 2nd sing. ole uskaltanut älä ole uskaltanut
3rd sing. uskaltakoon älköön uskaltako 3rd sing. olkoon uskaltanut älköön olko uskaltanut
1st plur. uskaltakaamme älkäämme uskaltako 1st plur. olkaamme uskaltaneet älkäämme olko uskaltaneet
2nd plur. uskaltakaa älkää uskaltako 2nd plur. olkaa uskaltaneet älkää olko uskaltaneet
3rd plur. uskaltakoot älkööt uskaltako 3rd plur. olkoot uskaltaneet älkööt olko uskaltaneet
passive uskallettakoon älköön uskallettako passive olkoon uskallettu älköön olko uskallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskaltanen en uskaltane 1st sing. lienen uskaltanut en liene uskaltanut
2nd sing. uskaltanet et uskaltane 2nd sing. lienet uskaltanut et liene uskaltanut
3rd sing. uskaltanee ei uskaltane 3rd sing. lienee uskaltanut ei liene uskaltanut
1st plur. uskaltanemme emme uskaltane 1st plur. lienemme uskaltaneet emme liene uskaltaneet
2nd plur. uskaltanette ette uskaltane 2nd plur. lienette uskaltaneet ette liene uskaltaneet
3rd plur. uskaltanevat eivät uskaltane 3rd plur. lienevät uskaltaneet eivät liene uskaltaneet
passive uskallettaneen ei uskallettane passive lienee uskallettu ei liene uskallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uskaltaa present uskaltava uskallettava
long 1st2 uskaltaakseen past uskaltanut uskallettu
2nd inessive1 uskaltaessa uskallettaessa agent1, 3 uskaltama
instructive uskaltaen negative uskaltamaton
3rd inessive uskaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uskaltamasta
illative uskaltamaan
adessive uskaltamalla
abessive uskaltamatta
instructive uskaltaman uskallettaman
4th nominative uskaltaminen
partitive uskaltamista
5th2 uskaltamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]