lakastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

lakastua ‎(intransitive)

  1. to wither, fade, wilt
  2. to go to seed

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lakastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastun en lakastuˣ 1st sing. olen lakastunut en oleˣ lakastunut
2nd sing. lakastut et lakastuˣ 2nd sing. olet lakastunut et oleˣ lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastuu ei lakastuˣ 3rd sing. on lakastunut ei oleˣ lakastunut
1st plur. lakastumme emme lakastuˣ 1st plur. olemme lakastuneet emme oleˣ lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastutte ette lakastuˣ 2nd plur. olette lakastuneet ette oleˣ lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastuvat eivät lakastuˣ 3rd plur. ovat lakastuneet eivät oleˣ lakastuneet
passive lakastutaan ei lakastutaˣ passive on lakastuttu ei oleˣ lakastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastuin en lakastunut 1st sing. olin lakastunut en ollut lakastunut
2nd sing. lakastuit et lakastunut 2nd sing. olit lakastunut et ollut lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastui ei lakastunut 3rd sing. oli lakastunut ei ollut lakastunut
1st plur. lakastuimme emme lakastuneet 1st plur. olimme lakastuneet emme olleet lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastuitte ette lakastuneet 2nd plur. olitte lakastuneet ette olleet lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastuivat eivät lakastuneet 3rd plur. olivat lakastuneet eivät olleet lakastuneet
passive lakastuttiin ei lakastuttu passive oli lakastuttu ei ollut lakastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastuisin en lakastuisi 1st sing. olisin lakastunut en olisi lakastunut
2nd sing. lakastuisit et lakastuisi 2nd sing. olisit lakastunut et olisi lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastuisi ei lakastuisi 3rd sing. olisi lakastunut ei olisi lakastunut
1st plur. lakastuisimme emme lakastuisi 1st plur. olisimme lakastuneet emme olisi lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastuisitte ette lakastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lakastuneet ette olisi lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastuisivat eivät lakastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lakastuneet eivät olisi lakastuneet
passive lakastuttaisiin ei lakastuttaisi passive olisi lakastuttu ei olisi lakastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lakastuˣ älä lakastuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lakastunut älä oleˣ lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastukoon älköön lakastukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lakastunut älköön olkoˣ lakastunut
1st plur. lakastukaamme älkäämme lakastukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lakastuneet älkäämme olkoˣ lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastukaa älkää lakastukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lakastuneet älkää olkoˣ lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastukoot älkööt lakastukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lakastuneet älkööt olkoˣ lakastuneet
passive lakastuttakoon älköön lakastuttakoˣ passive olkoon lakastuttu älköön olkoˣ lakastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastunen en lakastuneˣ 1st sing. lienen lakastunut en lieneˣ lakastunut
2nd sing. lakastunet et lakastuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lakastunut et lieneˣ lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastunee ei lakastuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lakastunut ei lieneˣ lakastunut
1st plur. lakastunemme emme lakastuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lakastuneet emme lieneˣ lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastunette ette lakastuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lakastuneet ette lieneˣ lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastunevat eivät lakastuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lakastuneet eivät lieneˣ lakastuneet
passive lakastuttaneen ei lakastuttaneˣ passive lienee lakastuttu ei lieneˣ lakastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lakastuaˣ present lakastuva lakastuttava
long 1st2 lakastuakseen past lakastunut lakastuttu
2nd inessive1 lakastuessa lakastuttaessa agent1, 3 lakastuma
instructive lakastuen negative lakastumaton
3rd inessive lakastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lakastumasta
illative lakastumaan
adessive lakastumalla
abessive lakastumatta
instructive lakastuman lakastuttaman
4th nominative lakastuminen
partitive lakastumista
5th2 lakastumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]