lakastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

lakastua ‎(intransitive)

  1. to wither, fade, wilt
  2. to go to seed

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lakastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastun en lakastu 1st sing. olen lakastunut en ole lakastunut
2nd sing. lakastut et lakastu 2nd sing. olet lakastunut et ole lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastuu ei lakastu 3rd sing. on lakastunut ei ole lakastunut
1st plur. lakastumme emme lakastu 1st plur. olemme lakastuneet emme ole lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastutte ette lakastu 2nd plur. olette lakastuneet ette ole lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastuvat eivät lakastu 3rd plur. ovat lakastuneet eivät ole lakastuneet
passive lakastutaan ei lakastuta passive on lakastuttu ei ole lakastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastuin en lakastunut 1st sing. olin lakastunut en ollut lakastunut
2nd sing. lakastuit et lakastunut 2nd sing. olit lakastunut et ollut lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastui ei lakastunut 3rd sing. oli lakastunut ei ollut lakastunut
1st plur. lakastuimme emme lakastuneet 1st plur. olimme lakastuneet emme olleet lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastuitte ette lakastuneet 2nd plur. olitte lakastuneet ette olleet lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastuivat eivät lakastuneet 3rd plur. olivat lakastuneet eivät olleet lakastuneet
passive lakastuttiin ei lakastuttu passive oli lakastuttu ei ollut lakastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastuisin en lakastuisi 1st sing. olisin lakastunut en olisi lakastunut
2nd sing. lakastuisit et lakastuisi 2nd sing. olisit lakastunut et olisi lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastuisi ei lakastuisi 3rd sing. olisi lakastunut ei olisi lakastunut
1st plur. lakastuisimme emme lakastuisi 1st plur. olisimme lakastuneet emme olisi lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastuisitte ette lakastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lakastuneet ette olisi lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastuisivat eivät lakastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lakastuneet eivät olisi lakastuneet
passive lakastuttaisiin ei lakastuttaisi passive olisi lakastuttu ei olisi lakastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lakastu älä lakastu 2nd sing. ole lakastunut älä ole lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastukoon älköön lakastuko 3rd sing. olkoon lakastunut älköön olko lakastunut
1st plur. lakastukaamme älkäämme lakastuko 1st plur. olkaamme lakastuneet älkäämme olko lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastukaa älkää lakastuko 2nd plur. olkaa lakastuneet älkää olko lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastukoot älkööt lakastuko 3rd plur. olkoot lakastuneet älkööt olko lakastuneet
passive lakastuttakoon älköön lakastuttako passive olkoon lakastuttu älköön olko lakastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastunen en lakastune 1st sing. lienen lakastunut en liene lakastunut
2nd sing. lakastunet et lakastune 2nd sing. lienet lakastunut et liene lakastunut
3rd sing. lakastunee ei lakastune 3rd sing. lienee lakastunut ei liene lakastunut
1st plur. lakastunemme emme lakastune 1st plur. lienemme lakastuneet emme liene lakastuneet
2nd plur. lakastunette ette lakastune 2nd plur. lienette lakastuneet ette liene lakastuneet
3rd plur. lakastunevat eivät lakastune 3rd plur. lienevät lakastuneet eivät liene lakastuneet
passive lakastuttaneen ei lakastuttane passive lienee lakastuttu ei liene lakastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lakastua present lakastuva lakastuttava
long 1st2 lakastuakseen past lakastunut lakastuttu
2nd inessive1 lakastuessa lakastuttaessa agent1, 3 lakastuma
instructive lakastuen negative lakastumaton
3rd inessive lakastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lakastumasta
illative lakastumaan
adessive lakastumalla
abessive lakastumatta
instructive lakastuman lakastuttaman
4th nominative lakastuminen
partitive lakastumista
5th2 lakastumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]