lakastuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lakastua +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑkɑstutːɑːˣ/, [ˈlɑkɑs̠ˌt̪ut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -utːɑː
  • Syllabification: la‧kas‧tut‧taa

Verb[edit]

lakastuttaa

  1. (transitive) to cause to wilt, wither or shrivel

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lakastuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastutan en lakastuta 1st sing. olen lakastuttanut en ole lakastuttanut
2nd sing. lakastutat et lakastuta 2nd sing. olet lakastuttanut et ole lakastuttanut
3rd sing. lakastuttaa ei lakastuta 3rd sing. on lakastuttanut ei ole lakastuttanut
1st plur. lakastutamme emme lakastuta 1st plur. olemme lakastuttaneet emme ole lakastuttaneet
2nd plur. lakastutatte ette lakastuta 2nd plur. olette lakastuttaneet ette ole lakastuttaneet
3rd plur. lakastuttavat eivät lakastuta 3rd plur. ovat lakastuttaneet eivät ole lakastuttaneet
passive lakastutetaan ei lakastuteta passive on lakastutettu ei ole lakastutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastutin en lakastuttanut 1st sing. olin lakastuttanut en ollut lakastuttanut
2nd sing. lakastutit et lakastuttanut 2nd sing. olit lakastuttanut et ollut lakastuttanut
3rd sing. lakastutti ei lakastuttanut 3rd sing. oli lakastuttanut ei ollut lakastuttanut
1st plur. lakastutimme emme lakastuttaneet 1st plur. olimme lakastuttaneet emme olleet lakastuttaneet
2nd plur. lakastutitte ette lakastuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte lakastuttaneet ette olleet lakastuttaneet
3rd plur. lakastuttivat eivät lakastuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat lakastuttaneet eivät olleet lakastuttaneet
passive lakastutettiin ei lakastutettu passive oli lakastutettu ei ollut lakastutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastuttaisin en lakastuttaisi 1st sing. olisin lakastuttanut en olisi lakastuttanut
2nd sing. lakastuttaisit et lakastuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit lakastuttanut et olisi lakastuttanut
3rd sing. lakastuttaisi ei lakastuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi lakastuttanut ei olisi lakastuttanut
1st plur. lakastuttaisimme emme lakastuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme lakastuttaneet emme olisi lakastuttaneet
2nd plur. lakastuttaisitte ette lakastuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lakastuttaneet ette olisi lakastuttaneet
3rd plur. lakastuttaisivat eivät lakastuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lakastuttaneet eivät olisi lakastuttaneet
passive lakastutettaisiin ei lakastutettaisi passive olisi lakastutettu ei olisi lakastutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lakastuta älä lakastuta 2nd sing. ole lakastuttanut älä ole lakastuttanut
3rd sing. lakastuttakoon älköön lakastuttako 3rd sing. olkoon lakastuttanut älköön olko lakastuttanut
1st plur. lakastuttakaamme älkäämme lakastuttako 1st plur. olkaamme lakastuttaneet älkäämme olko lakastuttaneet
2nd plur. lakastuttakaa älkää lakastuttako 2nd plur. olkaa lakastuttaneet älkää olko lakastuttaneet
3rd plur. lakastuttakoot älkööt lakastuttako 3rd plur. olkoot lakastuttaneet älkööt olko lakastuttaneet
passive lakastutettakoon älköön lakastutettako passive olkoon lakastutettu älköön olko lakastutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lakastuttanen en lakastuttane 1st sing. lienen lakastuttanut en liene lakastuttanut
2nd sing. lakastuttanet et lakastuttane 2nd sing. lienet lakastuttanut et liene lakastuttanut
3rd sing. lakastuttanee ei lakastuttane 3rd sing. lienee lakastuttanut ei liene lakastuttanut
1st plur. lakastuttanemme emme lakastuttane 1st plur. lienemme lakastuttaneet emme liene lakastuttaneet
2nd plur. lakastuttanette ette lakastuttane 2nd plur. lienette lakastuttaneet ette liene lakastuttaneet
3rd plur. lakastuttanevat eivät lakastuttane 3rd plur. lienevät lakastuttaneet eivät liene lakastuttaneet
passive lakastutettaneen ei lakastutettane passive lienee lakastutettu ei liene lakastutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lakastuttaa present lakastuttava lakastutettava
long 1st2 lakastuttaakseen past lakastuttanut lakastutettu
2nd inessive1 lakastuttaessa lakastutettaessa agent1, 3 lakastuttama
instructive lakastuttaen negative lakastuttamaton
3rd inessive lakastuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lakastuttamasta
illative lakastuttamaan
adessive lakastuttamalla
abessive lakastuttamatta
instructive lakastuttaman lakastutettaman
4th nominative lakastuttaminen
partitive lakastuttamista
5th2 lakastuttamaisillaan