uskoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uskoa

  1. (intransitive + illative) to believe in, have faith in (someone's abilities, chances etc.; someone's existence; the power, value etc. of something; the existence of something)
    Uskotko häneen?
    Do you believe/have faith in her?
    Uskotko kuriin?
    Do you believe / Are you a believer in discipline?
    Uskotko enkeleihin/Jumalaan?
    Do you believe in angels/God?
  2. (intransitive + partitive) to believe (someone, in something someone says/does), trust
    En usko sinua.
    I don't believe you.
  3. (transitive) To entrust (something= genitive-accusative; to someone = allative); to confide (something= gen.-acc.; to someone = allat):
    Uskon nämä avaimet sinulle.
    I entrust these keys to you.
    Voinko uskoa sinulle salaisuuksiani?
    Can I confide my secrets to you?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uskoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskon en uskoˣ 1st sing. olen uskonut en oleˣ uskonut
2nd sing. uskot et uskoˣ 2nd sing. olet uskonut et oleˣ uskonut
3rd sing. uskoo ei uskoˣ 3rd sing. on uskonut ei oleˣ uskonut
1st plur. uskomme emme uskoˣ 1st plur. olemme uskoneet emme oleˣ uskoneet
2nd plur. uskotte ette uskoˣ 2nd plur. olette uskoneet ette oleˣ uskoneet
3rd plur. uskovat eivät uskoˣ 3rd plur. ovat uskoneet eivät oleˣ uskoneet
passive uskotaan ei uskotaˣ passive on uskottu ei oleˣ uskottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskoin en uskonut 1st sing. olin uskonut en ollut uskonut
2nd sing. uskoit et uskonut 2nd sing. olit uskonut et ollut uskonut
3rd sing. uskoi ei uskonut 3rd sing. oli uskonut ei ollut uskonut
1st plur. uskoimme emme uskoneet 1st plur. olimme uskoneet emme olleet uskoneet
2nd plur. uskoitte ette uskoneet 2nd plur. olitte uskoneet ette olleet uskoneet
3rd plur. uskoivat eivät uskoneet 3rd plur. olivat uskoneet eivät olleet uskoneet
passive uskottiin ei uskottu passive oli uskottu ei ollut uskottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskoisin en uskoisi 1st sing. olisin uskonut en olisi uskonut
2nd sing. uskoisit et uskoisi 2nd sing. olisit uskonut et olisi uskonut
3rd sing. uskoisi ei uskoisi 3rd sing. olisi uskonut ei olisi uskonut
1st plur. uskoisimme emme uskoisi 1st plur. olisimme uskoneet emme olisi uskoneet
2nd plur. uskoisitte ette uskoisi 2nd plur. olisitte uskoneet ette olisi uskoneet
3rd plur. uskoisivat eivät uskoisi 3rd plur. olisivat uskoneet eivät olisi uskoneet
passive uskottaisiin ei uskottaisi passive olisi uskottu ei olisi uskottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uskoˣ älä uskoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ uskonut älä oleˣ uskonut
3rd sing. uskokoon älköön uskokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon uskonut älköön olkoˣ uskonut
1st plur. uskokaamme älkäämme uskokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme uskoneet älkäämme olkoˣ uskoneet
2nd plur. uskokaa älkää uskokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa uskoneet älkää olkoˣ uskoneet
3rd plur. uskokoot älkööt uskokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot uskoneet älkööt olkoˣ uskoneet
passive uskottakoon älköön uskottakoˣ passive olkoon uskottu älköön olkoˣ uskottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskonen en uskoneˣ 1st sing. lienen uskonut en lieneˣ uskonut
2nd sing. uskonet et uskoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet uskonut et lieneˣ uskonut
3rd sing. uskonee ei uskoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee uskonut ei lieneˣ uskonut
1st plur. uskonemme emme uskoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme uskoneet emme lieneˣ uskoneet
2nd plur. uskonette ette uskoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette uskoneet ette lieneˣ uskoneet
3rd plur. uskonevat eivät uskoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät uskoneet eivät lieneˣ uskoneet
passive uskottaneen ei uskottaneˣ passive lienee uskottu ei lieneˣ uskottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uskoaˣ present uskova uskottava
long 1st2 uskoakseen past uskonut uskottu
2nd inessive1 uskoessa uskottaessa agent1, 3 uskoma
instructive uskoen negative uskomaton
3rd inessive uskomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uskomasta
illative uskomaan
adessive uskomalla
abessive uskomatta
instructive uskoman uskottaman
4th nominative uskominen
partitive uskomista
5th2 uskomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

  • (to believe (e.g. in the power, value etc. of something)) epäillä (+ partitive)

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]