luottaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *loottadak. Equivalent to luo +‎ -ttaa or luo- +‎ -ttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈluo̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈluo̞̯t̪ːɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uotːɑː
  • Syllabification(key): luot‧taa

Verb[edit]

luottaa

  1. (intransitive) to trust, rely on, count on (+ illative, with/regarding = inessive)
    Ulkomaalaistaustaiset luottavat suomalaiseen poliisiin.Foreigners trust Finnish police.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of luottaa (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luotan en luota 1st sing. olen luottanut en ole luottanut
2nd sing. luotat et luota 2nd sing. olet luottanut et ole luottanut
3rd sing. luottaa ei luota 3rd sing. on luottanut ei ole luottanut
1st plur. luotamme emme luota 1st plur. olemme luottaneet emme ole luottaneet
2nd plur. luotatte ette luota 2nd plur. olette luottaneet ette ole luottaneet
3rd plur. luottavat eivät luota 3rd plur. ovat luottaneet eivät ole luottaneet
passive luotetaan ei luoteta passive on luotettu ei ole luotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luotin en luottanut 1st sing. olin luottanut en ollut luottanut
2nd sing. luotit et luottanut 2nd sing. olit luottanut et ollut luottanut
3rd sing. luotti ei luottanut 3rd sing. oli luottanut ei ollut luottanut
1st plur. luotimme emme luottaneet 1st plur. olimme luottaneet emme olleet luottaneet
2nd plur. luotitte ette luottaneet 2nd plur. olitte luottaneet ette olleet luottaneet
3rd plur. luottivat eivät luottaneet 3rd plur. olivat luottaneet eivät olleet luottaneet
passive luotettiin ei luotettu passive oli luotettu ei ollut luotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luottaisin en luottaisi 1st sing. olisin luottanut en olisi luottanut
2nd sing. luottaisit et luottaisi 2nd sing. olisit luottanut et olisi luottanut
3rd sing. luottaisi ei luottaisi 3rd sing. olisi luottanut ei olisi luottanut
1st plur. luottaisimme emme luottaisi 1st plur. olisimme luottaneet emme olisi luottaneet
2nd plur. luottaisitte ette luottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luottaneet ette olisi luottaneet
3rd plur. luottaisivat eivät luottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luottaneet eivät olisi luottaneet
passive luotettaisiin ei luotettaisi passive olisi luotettu ei olisi luotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luota älä luota 2nd sing.
3rd sing. luottakoon älköön luottako 3rd sing. olkoon luottanut älköön olko luottanut
1st plur. luottakaamme älkäämme luottako 1st plur.
2nd plur. luottakaa älkää luottako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. luottakoot älkööt luottako 3rd plur. olkoot luottaneet älkööt olko luottaneet
passive luotettakoon älköön luotettako passive olkoon luotettu älköön olko luotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luottanen en luottane 1st sing. lienen luottanut en liene luottanut
2nd sing. luottanet et luottane 2nd sing. lienet luottanut et liene luottanut
3rd sing. luottanee ei luottane 3rd sing. lienee luottanut ei liene luottanut
1st plur. luottanemme emme luottane 1st plur. lienemme luottaneet emme liene luottaneet
2nd plur. luottanette ette luottane 2nd plur. lienette luottaneet ette liene luottaneet
3rd plur. luottanevat eivät luottane 3rd plur. lienevät luottaneet eivät liene luottaneet
passive luotettaneen ei luotettane passive lienee luotettu ei liene luotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luottaa present luottava luotettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st luottaakseni luottaaksemme
2nd luottaaksesi luottaaksenne
3rd luottaakseen
luottaaksensa
past luottanut luotettu
2nd inessive2 luottaessa luotettaessa agent3 luottama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st luottaessani luottaessamme
2nd luottaessasi luottaessanne
3rd luottaessaan
luottaessansa
negative luottamaton
instructive luottaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form luottaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive luottamassa
elative luottamasta
illative luottamaan
adessive luottamalla
abessive luottamatta
instructive luottaman luotettaman
4th4 verbal noun luottaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st luottamaisillani luottamaisillamme
2nd luottamaisillasi luottamaisillanne
3rd luottamaisillaan
luottamaisillansa
Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈluo̯tːɑː/, [ˈluo̞̯t̪ːɑ̝ː]
  • Rhymes: -uotːɑː
  • Syllabification(key): luot‧taa

Noun[edit]

luottaa

  1. partitive singular of luotta

Anagrams[edit]