Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index lu)


From Proto-Finnic *loodak, from Proto-Uralic *loŋe- ‎(to throw, push away).


  • Hyphenation: luo‧da
  • Rhymes: -uodɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈluɔdɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To create.
    Alussa Jumala loi taivaan ja maan.
    In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth. (Gen. 1:1)
  2. (transitive) luoda lunta: To shovel snow.
  3. (transitive) To shed.
    Lamppu luo sinistä valoa.
    The lamp sheds a blue light.
  4. To exuviate, slough, molt (to shed or cast off a covering, especially a skin); used always with an object that reveals what is being exuviated.
    Käärme alkoi luoda nahkaansa.
    The snake began to exuviate its old skin.
    Kun hummeri kasvaa, se luo kuorensa.
    As it grows, a lobster will exuviate.


Inflection of luoda (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luon en luo 1st sing. olen luonut en ole luonut
2nd sing. luot et luo 2nd sing. olet luonut et ole luonut
3rd sing. luo ei luo 3rd sing. on luonut ei ole luonut
1st plur. luomme emme luo 1st plur. olemme luoneet emme ole luoneet
2nd plur. luotte ette luo 2nd plur. olette luoneet ette ole luoneet
3rd plur. luovat eivät luo 3rd plur. ovat luoneet eivät ole luoneet
passive luodaan ei luoda passive on luotu ei ole luotu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loin en luonut 1st sing. olin luonut en ollut luonut
2nd sing. loit et luonut 2nd sing. olit luonut et ollut luonut
3rd sing. loi ei luonut 3rd sing. oli luonut ei ollut luonut
1st plur. loimme emme luoneet 1st plur. olimme luoneet emme olleet luoneet
2nd plur. loitte ette luoneet 2nd plur. olitte luoneet ette olleet luoneet
3rd plur. loivat eivät luoneet 3rd plur. olivat luoneet eivät olleet luoneet
passive luotiin ei luotu passive oli luotu ei ollut luotu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loisin en loisi 1st sing. olisin luonut en olisi luonut
2nd sing. loisit et loisi 2nd sing. olisit luonut et olisi luonut
3rd sing. loisi ei loisi 3rd sing. olisi luonut ei olisi luonut
1st plur. loisimme emme loisi 1st plur. olisimme luoneet emme olisi luoneet
2nd plur. loisitte ette loisi 2nd plur. olisitte luoneet ette olisi luoneet
3rd plur. loisivat eivät loisi 3rd plur. olisivat luoneet eivät olisi luoneet
passive luotaisiin ei luotaisi passive olisi luotu ei olisi luotu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luo älä luo 2nd sing. ole luonut älä ole luonut
3rd sing. luokoon älköön luoko 3rd sing. olkoon luonut älköön olko luonut
1st plur. luokaamme älkäämme luoko 1st plur. olkaamme luoneet älkäämme olko luoneet
2nd plur. luokaa älkää luoko 2nd plur. olkaa luoneet älkää olko luoneet
3rd plur. luokoot älkööt luoko 3rd plur. olkoot luoneet älkööt olko luoneet
passive luotakoon älköön luotako passive olkoon luotu älköön olko luotu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luonen en luone 1st sing. lienen luonut en liene luonut
2nd sing. luonet et luone 2nd sing. lienet luonut et liene luonut
3rd sing. luonee ei luone 3rd sing. lienee luonut ei liene luonut
1st plur. luonemme emme luone 1st plur. lienemme luoneet emme liene luoneet
2nd plur. luonette ette luone 2nd plur. lienette luoneet ette liene luoneet
3rd plur. luonevat eivät luone 3rd plur. lienevät luoneet eivät liene luoneet
passive luotaneen ei luotane passive lienee luotu ei liene luotu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luoda present luova luotava
long 1st2 luodakseen past luonut luotu
2nd inessive1 luodessa luotaessa agent1, 3 luoma
instructive luoden negative luomaton
3rd inessive luomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luomasta
illative luomaan
adessive luomalla
abessive luomatta
instructive luoman luotaman
4th nominative luominen
partitive luomista
5th2 luomaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]