luopua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lu)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb luoda.

Verb[edit]

luopua

  1. (intransitive) to abandon, relinquish
    ~ vallasta/kruunusta = to abdicate.
    ~ toivosta jonkun suhteen = to despair of something

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luopua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovun en luovu 1st sing. olen luopunut en ole luopunut
2nd sing. luovut et luovu 2nd sing. olet luopunut et ole luopunut
3rd sing. luopuu ei luovu 3rd sing. on luopunut ei ole luopunut
1st plur. luovumme emme luovu 1st plur. olemme luopuneet emme ole luopuneet
2nd plur. luovutte ette luovu 2nd plur. olette luopuneet ette ole luopuneet
3rd plur. luopuvat eivät luovu 3rd plur. ovat luopuneet eivät ole luopuneet
passive luovutaan ei luovuta passive on luovuttu ei ole luovuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovuin en luopunut 1st sing. olin luopunut en ollut luopunut
2nd sing. luovuit et luopunut 2nd sing. olit luopunut et ollut luopunut
3rd sing. luopui ei luopunut 3rd sing. oli luopunut ei ollut luopunut
1st plur. luovuimme emme luopuneet 1st plur. olimme luopuneet emme olleet luopuneet
2nd plur. luovuitte ette luopuneet 2nd plur. olitte luopuneet ette olleet luopuneet
3rd plur. luopuivat eivät luopuneet 3rd plur. olivat luopuneet eivät olleet luopuneet
passive luovuttiin ei luovuttu passive oli luovuttu ei ollut luovuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luopuisin en luopuisi 1st sing. olisin luopunut en olisi luopunut
2nd sing. luopuisit et luopuisi 2nd sing. olisit luopunut et olisi luopunut
3rd sing. luopuisi ei luopuisi 3rd sing. olisi luopunut ei olisi luopunut
1st plur. luopuisimme emme luopuisi 1st plur. olisimme luopuneet emme olisi luopuneet
2nd plur. luopuisitte ette luopuisi 2nd plur. olisitte luopuneet ette olisi luopuneet
3rd plur. luopuisivat eivät luopuisi 3rd plur. olisivat luopuneet eivät olisi luopuneet
passive luovuttaisiin ei luovuttaisi passive olisi luovuttu ei olisi luovuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luovu älä luovu 2nd sing. ole luopunut älä ole luopunut
3rd sing. luopukoon älköön luopuko 3rd sing. olkoon luopunut älköön olko luopunut
1st plur. luopukaamme älkäämme luopuko 1st plur. olkaamme luopuneet älkäämme olko luopuneet
2nd plur. luopukaa älkää luopuko 2nd plur. olkaa luopuneet älkää olko luopuneet
3rd plur. luopukoot älkööt luopuko 3rd plur. olkoot luopuneet älkööt olko luopuneet
passive luovuttakoon älköön luovuttako passive olkoon luovuttu älköön olko luovuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luopunen en luopune 1st sing. lienen luopunut en liene luopunut
2nd sing. luopunet et luopune 2nd sing. lienet luopunut et liene luopunut
3rd sing. luopunee ei luopune 3rd sing. lienee luopunut ei liene luopunut
1st plur. luopunemme emme luopune 1st plur. lienemme luopuneet emme liene luopuneet
2nd plur. luopunette ette luopune 2nd plur. lienette luopuneet ette liene luopuneet
3rd plur. luopunevat eivät luopune 3rd plur. lienevät luopuneet eivät liene luopuneet
passive luovuttaneen ei luovuttane passive lienee luovuttu ei liene luovuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luopua present luopuva luovuttava
long 1st2 luopuakseen past luopunut luovuttu
2nd inessive1 luopuessa luovuttaessa agent1, 3 luopuma
instructive luopuen negative luopumaton
3rd inessive luopumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luopumasta
illative luopumaan
adessive luopumalla
abessive luopumatta
instructive luopuman luovuttaman
4th nominative luopuminen
partitive luopumista
5th2 luopumaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

That which is abandoned or relinquished is in elative case.

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]