luovuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lu)

Etymology[edit]

A causative verb, derived from the verb luopua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈluɔʋut̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: luo‧vut‧taa

Verb[edit]

luovuttaa

  1. (transitive) to hand over, surrender, give up, deliver, relinquish
  2. (transitive) to present, hand over
  3. (transitive, law) to extradite
  4. (transitive, medicine) to donate
  5. (transitive, chemistry) to emit, give off, release
  6. (intransitive) to give up, forfeit, surrender, capitulate
  7. (transitive, accounting) to dispose

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luovuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovutan en luovutaˣ 1st sing. olen luovuttanut en oleˣ luovuttanut
2nd sing. luovutat et luovutaˣ 2nd sing. olet luovuttanut et oleˣ luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovuttaa ei luovutaˣ 3rd sing. on luovuttanut ei oleˣ luovuttanut
1st plur. luovutamme emme luovutaˣ 1st plur. olemme luovuttaneet emme oleˣ luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovutatte ette luovutaˣ 2nd plur. olette luovuttaneet ette oleˣ luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttavat eivät luovutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat luovuttaneet eivät oleˣ luovuttaneet
passive luovutetaan ei luovutetaˣ passive on luovutettu ei oleˣ luovutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovutin en luovuttanut 1st sing. olin luovuttanut en ollut luovuttanut
2nd sing. luovutit et luovuttanut 2nd sing. olit luovuttanut et ollut luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovutti ei luovuttanut 3rd sing. oli luovuttanut ei ollut luovuttanut
1st plur. luovutimme emme luovuttaneet 1st plur. olimme luovuttaneet emme olleet luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovutitte ette luovuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte luovuttaneet ette olleet luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttivat eivät luovuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat luovuttaneet eivät olleet luovuttaneet
passive luovutettiin ei luovutettu passive oli luovutettu ei ollut luovutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovuttaisin en luovuttaisi 1st sing. olisin luovuttanut en olisi luovuttanut
2nd sing. luovuttaisit et luovuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit luovuttanut et olisi luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovuttaisi ei luovuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi luovuttanut ei olisi luovuttanut
1st plur. luovuttaisimme emme luovuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme luovuttaneet emme olisi luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovuttaisitte ette luovuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luovuttaneet ette olisi luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttaisivat eivät luovuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luovuttaneet eivät olisi luovuttaneet
passive luovutettaisiin ei luovutettaisi passive olisi luovutettu ei olisi luovutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luovutaˣ älä luovutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ luovuttanut älä oleˣ luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovuttakoon älköön luovuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon luovuttanut älköön olkoˣ luovuttanut
1st plur. luovuttakaamme älkäämme luovuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme luovuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovuttakaa älkää luovuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa luovuttaneet älkää olkoˣ luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttakoot älkööt luovuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot luovuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ luovuttaneet
passive luovutettakoon älköön luovutettakoˣ passive olkoon luovutettu älköön olkoˣ luovutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovuttanen en luovuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen luovuttanut en lieneˣ luovuttanut
2nd sing. luovuttanet et luovuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet luovuttanut et lieneˣ luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovuttanee ei luovuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee luovuttanut ei lieneˣ luovuttanut
1st plur. luovuttanemme emme luovuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme luovuttaneet emme lieneˣ luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovuttanette ette luovuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette luovuttaneet ette lieneˣ luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttanevat eivät luovuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät luovuttaneet eivät lieneˣ luovuttaneet
passive luovutettaneen ei luovutettaneˣ passive lienee luovutettu ei lieneˣ luovutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luovuttaaˣ present luovuttava luovutettava
long 1st2 luovuttaakseen past luovuttanut luovutettu
2nd inessive1 luovuttaessa luovutettaessa agent1, 3 luovuttama
instructive luovuttaen negative luovuttamaton
3rd inessive luovuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luovuttamasta
illative luovuttamaan
adessive luovuttamalla
abessive luovuttamatta
instructive luovuttaman luovutettaman
4th nominative luovuttaminen
partitive luovuttamista
5th2 luovuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈluɔʋut̪ːɑː]
  • Hyphenation: luo‧vut‧taa