Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index lu)


A causative verb, derived from the verb luopua.


  • IPA(key): [ˈluɔʋut̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: luo‧vut‧taa



  1. (transitive) to hand over, surrender, give up, deliver, relinquish
  2. (transitive) to present, hand over
  3. (transitive, law) to extradite
  4. (transitive, medicine) to donate
  5. (transitive, chemistry) to emit, give off, release
  6. (intransitive) to give up, forfeit, surrender, capitulate
  7. (transitive, accounting) to dispose


Inflection of luovuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovutan en luovuta 1st sing. olen luovuttanut en ole luovuttanut
2nd sing. luovutat et luovuta 2nd sing. olet luovuttanut et ole luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovuttaa ei luovuta 3rd sing. on luovuttanut ei ole luovuttanut
1st plur. luovutamme emme luovuta 1st plur. olemme luovuttaneet emme ole luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovutatte ette luovuta 2nd plur. olette luovuttaneet ette ole luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttavat eivät luovuta 3rd plur. ovat luovuttaneet eivät ole luovuttaneet
passive luovutetaan ei luovuteta passive on luovutettu ei ole luovutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovutin en luovuttanut 1st sing. olin luovuttanut en ollut luovuttanut
2nd sing. luovutit et luovuttanut 2nd sing. olit luovuttanut et ollut luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovutti ei luovuttanut 3rd sing. oli luovuttanut ei ollut luovuttanut
1st plur. luovutimme emme luovuttaneet 1st plur. olimme luovuttaneet emme olleet luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovutitte ette luovuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte luovuttaneet ette olleet luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttivat eivät luovuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat luovuttaneet eivät olleet luovuttaneet
passive luovutettiin ei luovutettu passive oli luovutettu ei ollut luovutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovuttaisin en luovuttaisi 1st sing. olisin luovuttanut en olisi luovuttanut
2nd sing. luovuttaisit et luovuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit luovuttanut et olisi luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovuttaisi ei luovuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi luovuttanut ei olisi luovuttanut
1st plur. luovuttaisimme emme luovuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme luovuttaneet emme olisi luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovuttaisitte ette luovuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luovuttaneet ette olisi luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttaisivat eivät luovuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luovuttaneet eivät olisi luovuttaneet
passive luovutettaisiin ei luovutettaisi passive olisi luovutettu ei olisi luovutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luovuta älä luovuta 2nd sing. ole luovuttanut älä ole luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovuttakoon älköön luovuttako 3rd sing. olkoon luovuttanut älköön olko luovuttanut
1st plur. luovuttakaamme älkäämme luovuttako 1st plur. olkaamme luovuttaneet älkäämme olko luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovuttakaa älkää luovuttako 2nd plur. olkaa luovuttaneet älkää olko luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttakoot älkööt luovuttako 3rd plur. olkoot luovuttaneet älkööt olko luovuttaneet
passive luovutettakoon älköön luovutettako passive olkoon luovutettu älköön olko luovutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luovuttanen en luovuttane 1st sing. lienen luovuttanut en liene luovuttanut
2nd sing. luovuttanet et luovuttane 2nd sing. lienet luovuttanut et liene luovuttanut
3rd sing. luovuttanee ei luovuttane 3rd sing. lienee luovuttanut ei liene luovuttanut
1st plur. luovuttanemme emme luovuttane 1st plur. lienemme luovuttaneet emme liene luovuttaneet
2nd plur. luovuttanette ette luovuttane 2nd plur. lienette luovuttaneet ette liene luovuttaneet
3rd plur. luovuttanevat eivät luovuttane 3rd plur. lienevät luovuttaneet eivät liene luovuttaneet
passive luovutettaneen ei luovutettane passive lienee luovutettu ei liene luovutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luovuttaa present luovuttava luovutettava
long 1st2 luovuttaakseen past luovuttanut luovutettu
2nd inessive1 luovuttaessa luovutettaessa agent1, 3 luovuttama
instructive luovuttaen negative luovuttamaton
3rd inessive luovuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luovuttamasta
illative luovuttamaan
adessive luovuttamalla
abessive luovuttamatta
instructive luovuttaman luovutettaman
4th nominative luovuttaminen
partitive luovuttamista
5th2 luovuttamaisillaan


Related terms[edit]


  • IPA(key): [ˈluɔʋut̪ːɑː]
  • Hyphenation: luo‧vut‧taa