Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To shovel.
  2. To trowel (to apply with a trowel).


Inflection of lapioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapioin en lapioi 1st sing. olen lapioinut en ole lapioinut
2nd sing. lapioit et lapioi 2nd sing. olet lapioinut et ole lapioinut
3rd sing. lapioi ei lapioi 3rd sing. on lapioinut ei ole lapioinut
1st plur. lapioimme emme lapioi 1st plur. olemme lapioineet emme ole lapioineet
2nd plur. lapioitte ette lapioi 2nd plur. olette lapioineet ette ole lapioineet
3rd plur. lapioivat eivät lapioi 3rd plur. ovat lapioineet eivät ole lapioineet
passive lapioidaan ei lapioida passive on lapioitu ei ole lapioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapioin en lapioinut 1st sing. olin lapioinut en ollut lapioinut
2nd sing. lapioit et lapioinut 2nd sing. olit lapioinut et ollut lapioinut
3rd sing. lapioi ei lapioinut 3rd sing. oli lapioinut ei ollut lapioinut
1st plur. lapioimme emme lapioineet 1st plur. olimme lapioineet emme olleet lapioineet
2nd plur. lapioitte ette lapioineet 2nd plur. olitte lapioineet ette olleet lapioineet
3rd plur. lapioivat eivät lapioineet 3rd plur. olivat lapioineet eivät olleet lapioineet
passive lapioitiin ei lapioitu passive oli lapioitu ei ollut lapioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapioisin en lapioisi 1st sing. olisin lapioinut en olisi lapioinut
2nd sing. lapioisit et lapioisi 2nd sing. olisit lapioinut et olisi lapioinut
3rd sing. lapioisi ei lapioisi 3rd sing. olisi lapioinut ei olisi lapioinut
1st plur. lapioisimme emme lapioisi 1st plur. olisimme lapioineet emme olisi lapioineet
2nd plur. lapioisitte ette lapioisi 2nd plur. olisitte lapioineet ette olisi lapioineet
3rd plur. lapioisivat eivät lapioisi 3rd plur. olisivat lapioineet eivät olisi lapioineet
passive lapioitaisiin ei lapioitaisi passive olisi lapioitu ei olisi lapioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lapioi älä lapioi 2nd sing. ole lapioinut älä ole lapioinut
3rd sing. lapioikoon älköön lapioiko 3rd sing. olkoon lapioinut älköön olko lapioinut
1st plur. lapioikaamme älkäämme lapioiko 1st plur. olkaamme lapioineet älkäämme olko lapioineet
2nd plur. lapioikaa älkää lapioiko 2nd plur. olkaa lapioineet älkää olko lapioineet
3rd plur. lapioikoot älkööt lapioiko 3rd plur. olkoot lapioineet älkööt olko lapioineet
passive lapioitakoon älköön lapioitako passive olkoon lapioitu älköön olko lapioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapioinen en lapioine 1st sing. lienen lapioinut en liene lapioinut
2nd sing. lapioinet et lapioine 2nd sing. lienet lapioinut et liene lapioinut
3rd sing. lapioinee ei lapioine 3rd sing. lienee lapioinut ei liene lapioinut
1st plur. lapioinemme emme lapioine 1st plur. lienemme lapioineet emme liene lapioineet
2nd plur. lapioinette ette lapioine 2nd plur. lienette lapioineet ette liene lapioineet
3rd plur. lapioinevat eivät lapioine 3rd plur. lienevät lapioineet eivät liene lapioineet
passive lapioitaneen ei lapioitane passive lienee lapioitu ei liene lapioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lapioida present lapioiva lapioitava
long 1st2 lapioidakseen past lapioinut lapioitu
2nd inessive1 lapioidessa lapioitaessa agent1, 3 lapioima
instructive lapioiden negative lapioimaton
3rd inessive lapioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lapioimasta
illative lapioimaan
adessive lapioimalla
abessive lapioimatta
instructive lapioiman lapioitaman
4th nominative lapioiminen
partitive lapioimista
5th2 lapioimaisillaan