-oida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: -öidä

Translingual[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-oida

  1. (taxonomy) Used to form taxonomic names

Derived terms[edit]



Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Suffix[edit]

-oida ‎(front vowel harmony variant -öidä)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns or adjectives.
    satula ‎(saddle) → satuloida ‎(to saddle)
    neliö ‎(square) → neliöidä ‎(to square)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -oida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oin en -oi 1st sing. olen -oinut en ole -oinut
2nd sing. -oit et -oi 2nd sing. olet -oinut et ole -oinut
3rd sing. -oi ei -oi 3rd sing. on -oinut ei ole -oinut
1st plur. -oimme emme -oi 1st plur. olemme -oineet emme ole -oineet
2nd plur. -oitte ette -oi 2nd plur. olette -oineet ette ole -oineet
3rd plur. -oivat eivät -oi 3rd plur. ovat -oineet eivät ole -oineet
passive -oidaan ei -oida passive on -oitu ei ole -oitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oin en -oinut 1st sing. olin -oinut en ollut -oinut
2nd sing. -oit et -oinut 2nd sing. olit -oinut et ollut -oinut
3rd sing. -oi ei -oinut 3rd sing. oli -oinut ei ollut -oinut
1st plur. -oimme emme -oineet 1st plur. olimme -oineet emme olleet -oineet
2nd plur. -oitte ette -oineet 2nd plur. olitte -oineet ette olleet -oineet
3rd plur. -oivat eivät -oineet 3rd plur. olivat -oineet eivät olleet -oineet
passive -oitiin ei -oitu passive oli -oitu ei ollut -oitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oisin en -oisi 1st sing. olisin -oinut en olisi -oinut
2nd sing. -oisit et -oisi 2nd sing. olisit -oinut et olisi -oinut
3rd sing. -oisi ei -oisi 3rd sing. olisi -oinut ei olisi -oinut
1st plur. -oisimme emme -oisi 1st plur. olisimme -oineet emme olisi -oineet
2nd plur. -oisitte ette -oisi 2nd plur. olisitte -oineet ette olisi -oineet
3rd plur. -oisivat eivät -oisi 3rd plur. olisivat -oineet eivät olisi -oineet
passive -oitaisiin ei -oitaisi passive olisi -oitu ei olisi -oitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -oi älä -oi 2nd sing. ole -oinut älä ole -oinut
3rd sing. -oikoon älköön -oiko 3rd sing. olkoon -oinut älköön olko -oinut
1st plur. -oikaamme älkäämme -oiko 1st plur. olkaamme -oineet älkäämme olko -oineet
2nd plur. -oikaa älkää -oiko 2nd plur. olkaa -oineet älkää olko -oineet
3rd plur. -oikoot älkööt -oiko 3rd plur. olkoot -oineet älkööt olko -oineet
passive -oitakoon älköön -oitako passive olkoon -oitu älköön olko -oitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oinen en -oine 1st sing. lienen -oinut en liene -oinut
2nd sing. -oinet et -oine 2nd sing. lienet -oinut et liene -oinut
3rd sing. -oinee ei -oine 3rd sing. lienee -oinut ei liene -oinut
1st plur. -oinemme emme -oine 1st plur. lienemme -oineet emme liene -oineet
2nd plur. -oinette ette -oine 2nd plur. lienette -oineet ette liene -oineet
3rd plur. -oinevat eivät -oine 3rd plur. lienevät -oineet eivät liene -oineet
passive -oitaneen ei -oitane passive lienee -oitu ei liene -oitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -oida present -oiva -oitava
long 1st2 -oidakseen past -oinut -oitu
2nd inessive1 -oidessa -oitaessa agent1, 3 -oima
instructive -oiden negative -oimaton
3rd inessive -oimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -oimasta
illative -oimaan
adessive -oimalla
abessive -oimatta
instructive -oiman -oitaman
4th nominative -oiminen
partitive -oimista
5th2 -oimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]