-oida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: oída, oïda, and -öidä

Translingual[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-oida

  1. (taxonomy) Used to form taxonomic names

Derived terms[edit]



Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Suffix[edit]

-oida (front vowel harmony variant -öidä)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns or adjectives.
    satula (saddle)satuloida (to saddle)
    neliö (square)neliöidä (to square)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -oida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oin en -oi 1st sing. olen -oinut en ole -oinut
2nd sing. -oit et -oi 2nd sing. olet -oinut et ole -oinut
3rd sing. -oi ei -oi 3rd sing. on -oinut ei ole -oinut
1st plur. -oimme emme -oi 1st plur. olemme -oineet emme ole -oineet
2nd plur. -oitte ette -oi 2nd plur. olette -oineet ette ole -oineet
3rd plur. -oivat eivät -oi 3rd plur. ovat -oineet eivät ole -oineet
passive -oidaan ei -oida passive on -oitu ei ole -oitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oin en -oinut 1st sing. olin -oinut en ollut -oinut
2nd sing. -oit et -oinut 2nd sing. olit -oinut et ollut -oinut
3rd sing. -oi ei -oinut 3rd sing. oli -oinut ei ollut -oinut
1st plur. -oimme emme -oineet 1st plur. olimme -oineet emme olleet -oineet
2nd plur. -oitte ette -oineet 2nd plur. olitte -oineet ette olleet -oineet
3rd plur. -oivat eivät -oineet 3rd plur. olivat -oineet eivät olleet -oineet
passive -oitiin ei -oitu passive oli -oitu ei ollut -oitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oisin en -oisi 1st sing. olisin -oinut en olisi -oinut
2nd sing. -oisit et -oisi 2nd sing. olisit -oinut et olisi -oinut
3rd sing. -oisi ei -oisi 3rd sing. olisi -oinut ei olisi -oinut
1st plur. -oisimme emme -oisi 1st plur. olisimme -oineet emme olisi -oineet
2nd plur. -oisitte ette -oisi 2nd plur. olisitte -oineet ette olisi -oineet
3rd plur. -oisivat eivät -oisi 3rd plur. olisivat -oineet eivät olisi -oineet
passive -oitaisiin ei -oitaisi passive olisi -oitu ei olisi -oitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -oi älä -oi 2nd sing. ole -oinut älä ole -oinut
3rd sing. -oikoon älköön -oiko 3rd sing. olkoon -oinut älköön olko -oinut
1st plur. -oikaamme älkäämme -oiko 1st plur. olkaamme -oineet älkäämme olko -oineet
2nd plur. -oikaa älkää -oiko 2nd plur. olkaa -oineet älkää olko -oineet
3rd plur. -oikoot älkööt -oiko 3rd plur. olkoot -oineet älkööt olko -oineet
passive -oitakoon älköön -oitako passive olkoon -oitu älköön olko -oitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oinen en -oine 1st sing. lienen -oinut en liene -oinut
2nd sing. -oinet et -oine 2nd sing. lienet -oinut et liene -oinut
3rd sing. -oinee ei -oine 3rd sing. lienee -oinut ei liene -oinut
1st plur. -oinemme emme -oine 1st plur. lienemme -oineet emme liene -oineet
2nd plur. -oinette ette -oine 2nd plur. lienette -oineet ette liene -oineet
3rd plur. -oinevat eivät -oine 3rd plur. lienevät -oineet eivät liene -oineet
passive -oitaneen ei -oitane passive lienee -oitu ei liene -oitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -oida present -oiva -oitava
long 1st2 -oidakseen past -oinut -oitu
2nd inessive1 -oidessa -oitaessa agent1, 3 -oima
instructive -oiden negative -oimaton
3rd inessive -oimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -oimasta
illative -oimaan
adessive -oimalla
abessive -oimatta
instructive -oiman -oitaman
4th nominative -oiminen
partitive -oimista
5th2 -oimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]


Anagrams[edit]