-öidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: -oida

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-öidä

  1. Front vowel variant of -oida

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -öidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -öin en -öi 1st sing. olen -öinyt en ole -öinyt
2nd sing. -öit et -öi 2nd sing. olet -öinyt et ole -öinyt
3rd sing. -öi ei -öi 3rd sing. on -öinyt ei ole -öinyt
1st plur. -öimme emme -öi 1st plur. olemme -öineet emme ole -öineet
2nd plur. -öitte ette -öi 2nd plur. olette -öineet ette ole -öineet
3rd plur. -öivät eivät -öi 3rd plur. ovat -öineet eivät ole -öineet
passive -öidään ei -öidä passive on -öity ei ole -öity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -öin en -öinyt 1st sing. olin -öinyt en ollut -öinyt
2nd sing. -öit et -öinyt 2nd sing. olit -öinyt et ollut -öinyt
3rd sing. -öi ei -öinyt 3rd sing. oli -öinyt ei ollut -öinyt
1st plur. -öimme emme -öineet 1st plur. olimme -öineet emme olleet -öineet
2nd plur. -öitte ette -öineet 2nd plur. olitte -öineet ette olleet -öineet
3rd plur. -öivät eivät -öineet 3rd plur. olivat -öineet eivät olleet -öineet
passive -öitiin ei -öity passive oli -öity ei ollut -öity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -öisin en -öisi 1st sing. olisin -öinyt en olisi -öinyt
2nd sing. -öisit et -öisi 2nd sing. olisit -öinyt et olisi -öinyt
3rd sing. -öisi ei -öisi 3rd sing. olisi -öinyt ei olisi -öinyt
1st plur. -öisimme emme -öisi 1st plur. olisimme -öineet emme olisi -öineet
2nd plur. -öisitte ette -öisi 2nd plur. olisitte -öineet ette olisi -öineet
3rd plur. -öisivät eivät -öisi 3rd plur. olisivat -öineet eivät olisi -öineet
passive -öitäisiin ei -öitäisi passive olisi -öity ei olisi -öity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -öi älä -öi 2nd sing. ole -öinyt älä ole -öinyt
3rd sing. -öiköön älköön -öikö 3rd sing. olkoon -öinyt älköön olko -öinyt
1st plur. -öikäämme älkäämme -öikö 1st plur. olkaamme -öineet älkäämme olko -öineet
2nd plur. -öikää älkää -öikö 2nd plur. olkaa -öineet älkää olko -öineet
3rd plur. -öikööt älkööt -öikö 3rd plur. olkoot -öineet älkööt olko -öineet
passive -öitäköön älköön -öitäkö passive olkoon -öity älköön olko -öity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -öinen en -öine 1st sing. lienen -öinyt en liene -öinyt
2nd sing. -öinet et -öine 2nd sing. lienet -öinyt et liene -öinyt
3rd sing. -öinee ei -öine 3rd sing. lienee -öinyt ei liene -öinyt
1st plur. -öinemme emme -öine 1st plur. lienemme -öineet emme liene -öineet
2nd plur. -öinette ette -öine 2nd plur. lienette -öineet ette liene -öineet
3rd plur. -öinevät eivät -öine 3rd plur. lienevät -öineet eivät liene -öineet
passive -öitäneen ei -öitäne passive lienee -öity ei liene -öity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -öidä present -öivä -öitävä
long 1st2 -öidäkseen past -öinyt -öity
2nd inessive1 -öidessä -öitäessä agent1, 3 -öimä
instructive -öiden negative -öimätön
3rd inessive -öimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -öimästä
illative -öimään
adessive -öimällä
abessive -öimättä
instructive -öimän -öitämän
4th nominative -öiminen
partitive -öimistä
5th2 -öimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Category Finnish words suffixed with -öidä not found