satuloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

satula +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

satuloida

  1. To saddle (to put a saddle on an animal).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of satuloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satuloin en satuloi 1st sing. olen satuloinut en ole satuloinut
2nd sing. satuloit et satuloi 2nd sing. olet satuloinut et ole satuloinut
3rd sing. satuloi ei satuloi 3rd sing. on satuloinut ei ole satuloinut
1st plur. satuloimme emme satuloi 1st plur. olemme satuloineet emme ole satuloineet
2nd plur. satuloitte ette satuloi 2nd plur. olette satuloineet ette ole satuloineet
3rd plur. satuloivat eivät satuloi 3rd plur. ovat satuloineet eivät ole satuloineet
passive satuloidaan ei satuloida passive on satuloitu ei ole satuloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satuloin en satuloinut 1st sing. olin satuloinut en ollut satuloinut
2nd sing. satuloit et satuloinut 2nd sing. olit satuloinut et ollut satuloinut
3rd sing. satuloi ei satuloinut 3rd sing. oli satuloinut ei ollut satuloinut
1st plur. satuloimme emme satuloineet 1st plur. olimme satuloineet emme olleet satuloineet
2nd plur. satuloitte ette satuloineet 2nd plur. olitte satuloineet ette olleet satuloineet
3rd plur. satuloivat eivät satuloineet 3rd plur. olivat satuloineet eivät olleet satuloineet
passive satuloitiin ei satuloitu passive oli satuloitu ei ollut satuloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satuloisin en satuloisi 1st sing. olisin satuloinut en olisi satuloinut
2nd sing. satuloisit et satuloisi 2nd sing. olisit satuloinut et olisi satuloinut
3rd sing. satuloisi ei satuloisi 3rd sing. olisi satuloinut ei olisi satuloinut
1st plur. satuloisimme emme satuloisi 1st plur. olisimme satuloineet emme olisi satuloineet
2nd plur. satuloisitte ette satuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte satuloineet ette olisi satuloineet
3rd plur. satuloisivat eivät satuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat satuloineet eivät olisi satuloineet
passive satuloitaisiin ei satuloitaisi passive olisi satuloitu ei olisi satuloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. satuloi älä satuloi 2nd sing. ole satuloinut älä ole satuloinut
3rd sing. satuloikoon älköön satuloiko 3rd sing. olkoon satuloinut älköön olko satuloinut
1st plur. satuloikaamme älkäämme satuloiko 1st plur. olkaamme satuloineet älkäämme olko satuloineet
2nd plur. satuloikaa älkää satuloiko 2nd plur. olkaa satuloineet älkää olko satuloineet
3rd plur. satuloikoot älkööt satuloiko 3rd plur. olkoot satuloineet älkööt olko satuloineet
passive satuloitakoon älköön satuloitako passive olkoon satuloitu älköön olko satuloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satuloinen en satuloine 1st sing. lienen satuloinut en liene satuloinut
2nd sing. satuloinet et satuloine 2nd sing. lienet satuloinut et liene satuloinut
3rd sing. satuloinee ei satuloine 3rd sing. lienee satuloinut ei liene satuloinut
1st plur. satuloinemme emme satuloine 1st plur. lienemme satuloineet emme liene satuloineet
2nd plur. satuloinette ette satuloine 2nd plur. lienette satuloineet ette liene satuloineet
3rd plur. satuloinevat eivät satuloine 3rd plur. lienevät satuloineet eivät liene satuloineet
passive satuloitaneen ei satuloitane passive lienee satuloitu ei liene satuloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st satuloida present satuloiva satuloitava
long 1st2 satuloidakseen past satuloinut satuloitu
2nd inessive1 satuloidessa satuloitaessa agent1, 3 satuloima
instructive satuloiden negative satuloimaton
3rd inessive satuloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative satuloimasta
illative satuloimaan
adessive satuloimalla
abessive satuloimatta
instructive satuloiman satuloitaman
4th nominative satuloiminen
partitive satuloimista
5th2 satuloimaisillaan