tupakoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Etymology[edit]

From tupakka ‎(tobacco)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪upɑko̞idɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: tu‧pa‧koi‧da

Verb[edit]

tupakoida

  1. (intransitive) to smoke (to consume tobacco products)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tupakoida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupakoin
tupakoitsen
en tupakoi
en tupakoitse
1st sing. olen tupakoinut en ole tupakoinut
2nd sing. tupakoit
tupakoitset
et tupakoi
et tupakoitse
2nd sing. olet tupakoinut et ole tupakoinut
3rd sing. tupakoi
tupakoitsee
ei tupakoi
ei tupakoitse
3rd sing. on tupakoinut ei ole tupakoinut
1st plur. tupakoimme
tupakoitsemme
emme tupakoi
emme tupakoitse
1st plur. olemme tupakoineet emme ole tupakoineet
2nd plur. tupakoitte
tupakoitsette
ette tupakoi
ette tupakoitse
2nd plur. olette tupakoineet ette ole tupakoineet
3rd plur. tupakoivat
tupakoitsevat
eivät tupakoi
eivät tupakoitse
3rd plur. ovat tupakoineet eivät ole tupakoineet
passive tupakoidaan ei tupakoida passive on tupakoitu ei ole tupakoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupakoin
tupakoitsin
en tupakoinut 1st sing. olin tupakoinut en ollut tupakoinut
2nd sing. tupakoit
tupakoitsit
et tupakoinut 2nd sing. olit tupakoinut et ollut tupakoinut
3rd sing. tupakoi
tupakoitsi
ei tupakoinut 3rd sing. oli tupakoinut ei ollut tupakoinut
1st plur. tupakoimme
tupakoitsimme
emme tupakoineet 1st plur. olimme tupakoineet emme olleet tupakoineet
2nd plur. tupakoitte
tupakoitsitte
ette tupakoineet 2nd plur. olitte tupakoineet ette olleet tupakoineet
3rd plur. tupakoivat
tupakoitsivat
eivät tupakoineet 3rd plur. olivat tupakoineet eivät olleet tupakoineet
passive tupakoitiin ei tupakoitu passive oli tupakoitu ei ollut tupakoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupakoisin
tupakoitsisin
en tupakoisi
en tupakoitsisi
1st sing. olisin tupakoinut en olisi tupakoinut
2nd sing. tupakoisit
tupakoitsisit
et tupakoisi
et tupakoitsisi
2nd sing. olisit tupakoinut et olisi tupakoinut
3rd sing. tupakoisi
tupakoitsisi
ei tupakoisi
ei tupakoitsisi
3rd sing. olisi tupakoinut ei olisi tupakoinut
1st plur. tupakoisimme
tupakoitsisimme
emme tupakoisi
emme tupakoitsisi
1st plur. olisimme tupakoineet emme olisi tupakoineet
2nd plur. tupakoisitte
tupakoitsisitte
ette tupakoisi
ette tupakoitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte tupakoineet ette olisi tupakoineet
3rd plur. tupakoisivat
tupakoitsisivat
eivät tupakoisi
eivät tupakoitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat tupakoineet eivät olisi tupakoineet
passive tupakoitaisiin ei tupakoitaisi passive olisi tupakoitu ei olisi tupakoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tupakoi
tupakoitse
älä tupakoi
älä tupakoitse
2nd sing. ole tupakoinut älä ole tupakoinut
3rd sing. tupakoikoon älköön tupakoiko 3rd sing. olkoon tupakoinut älköön olko tupakoinut
1st plur. tupakoikaamme älkäämme tupakoiko 1st plur. olkaamme tupakoineet älkäämme olko tupakoineet
2nd plur. tupakoikaa älkää tupakoiko 2nd plur. olkaa tupakoineet älkää olko tupakoineet
3rd plur. tupakoikoot älkööt tupakoiko 3rd plur. olkoot tupakoineet älkööt olko tupakoineet
passive tupakoitakoon älköön tupakoitako passive olkoon tupakoitu älköön olko tupakoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupakoinen en tupakoine 1st sing. lienen tupakoinut en liene tupakoinut
2nd sing. tupakoinet et tupakoine 2nd sing. lienet tupakoinut et liene tupakoinut
3rd sing. tupakoinee ei tupakoine 3rd sing. lienee tupakoinut ei liene tupakoinut
1st plur. tupakoinemme emme tupakoine 1st plur. lienemme tupakoineet emme liene tupakoineet
2nd plur. tupakoinette ette tupakoine 2nd plur. lienette tupakoineet ette liene tupakoineet
3rd plur. tupakoinevat eivät tupakoine 3rd plur. lienevät tupakoineet eivät liene tupakoineet
passive tupakoitaneen ei tupakoitane passive lienee tupakoitu ei liene tupakoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tupakoida present tupakoiva
tupakoitseva
tupakoitava
long 1st2 tupakoidakseen past tupakoinut tupakoitu
2nd inessive1 tupakoidessa tupakoitaessa agent1, 3 tupakoima
tupakoitsema
instructive tupakoiden negative tupakoimaton
tupakoitsematon
3rd inessive tupakoimassa
tupakoitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tupakoimasta
tupakoitsemasta
illative tupakoimaan
tupakoitsemaan
adessive tupakoimalla
tupakoitsemalla
abessive tupakoimatta
tupakoitsematta
instructive tupakoiman
tupakoitseman
tupakoitaman
4th nominative tupakoiminen
tupakoitseminen
partitive tupakoimista
tupakoitsemista
5th2 tupakoimaisillaan
tupakoitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]