lappaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lappaa

  1. to scoop

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lappaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapan en lapa 1st sing. olen lappanut en ole lappanut
2nd sing. lapat et lapa 2nd sing. olet lappanut et ole lappanut
3rd sing. lappaa ei lapa 3rd sing. on lappanut ei ole lappanut
1st plur. lapamme emme lapa 1st plur. olemme lappaneet emme ole lappaneet
2nd plur. lapatte ette lapa 2nd plur. olette lappaneet ette ole lappaneet
3rd plur. lappavat eivät lapa 3rd plur. ovat lappaneet eivät ole lappaneet
passive lapetaan ei lapeta passive on lapettu ei ole lapettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lapoin en lappanut 1st sing. olin lappanut en ollut lappanut
2nd sing. lapoit et lappanut 2nd sing. olit lappanut et ollut lappanut
3rd sing. lappoi ei lappanut 3rd sing. oli lappanut ei ollut lappanut
1st plur. lapoimme emme lappaneet 1st plur. olimme lappaneet emme olleet lappaneet
2nd plur. lapoitte ette lappaneet 2nd plur. olitte lappaneet ette olleet lappaneet
3rd plur. lappoivat eivät lappaneet 3rd plur. olivat lappaneet eivät olleet lappaneet
passive lapettiin ei lapettu passive oli lapettu ei ollut lapettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lappaisin en lappaisi 1st sing. olisin lappanut en olisi lappanut
2nd sing. lappaisit et lappaisi 2nd sing. olisit lappanut et olisi lappanut
3rd sing. lappaisi ei lappaisi 3rd sing. olisi lappanut ei olisi lappanut
1st plur. lappaisimme emme lappaisi 1st plur. olisimme lappaneet emme olisi lappaneet
2nd plur. lappaisitte ette lappaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lappaneet ette olisi lappaneet
3rd plur. lappaisivat eivät lappaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lappaneet eivät olisi lappaneet
passive lapettaisiin ei lapettaisi passive olisi lapettu ei olisi lapettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lapa älä lapa 2nd sing. ole lappanut älä ole lappanut
3rd sing. lappakoon älköön lappako 3rd sing. olkoon lappanut älköön olko lappanut
1st plur. lappakaamme älkäämme lappako 1st plur. olkaamme lappaneet älkäämme olko lappaneet
2nd plur. lappakaa älkää lappako 2nd plur. olkaa lappaneet älkää olko lappaneet
3rd plur. lappakoot älkööt lappako 3rd plur. olkoot lappaneet älkööt olko lappaneet
passive lapettakoon älköön lapettako passive olkoon lapettu älköön olko lapettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lappanen en lappane 1st sing. lienen lappanut en liene lappanut
2nd sing. lappanet et lappane 2nd sing. lienet lappanut et liene lappanut
3rd sing. lappanee ei lappane 3rd sing. lienee lappanut ei liene lappanut
1st plur. lappanemme emme lappane 1st plur. lienemme lappaneet emme liene lappaneet
2nd plur. lappanette ette lappane 2nd plur. lienette lappaneet ette liene lappaneet
3rd plur. lappanevat eivät lappane 3rd plur. lienevät lappaneet eivät liene lappaneet
passive lapettaneen ei lapettane passive lienee lapettu ei liene lapettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lappaa present lappava lapettava
long 1st2 lappaakseen past lappanut lapettu
2nd inessive1 lappaessa lapettaessa agent1, 3 lappama
instructive lappaen negative lappamaton
3rd inessive lappamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lappamasta
illative lappamaan
adessive lappamalla
abessive lappamatta
instructive lappaman lapettaman
4th nominative lappaminen
partitive lappamista
5th2 lappamaisillaan