syöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *sööttädäk. Equivalent to syödä +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

syöttää

  1. (transitive) to feed
  2. enter (to type into a computer)
  3. (tennis) to serve
  4. (baseball) to pitch
  5. (soccer, soccer, ice hockey, etc.) to pass

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of syöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syötän en syötä 1st sing. olen syöttänyt en ole syöttänyt
2nd sing. syötät et syötä 2nd sing. olet syöttänyt et ole syöttänyt
3rd sing. syöttää ei syötä 3rd sing. on syöttänyt ei ole syöttänyt
1st plur. syötämme emme syötä 1st plur. olemme syöttäneet emme ole syöttäneet
2nd plur. syötätte ette syötä 2nd plur. olette syöttäneet ette ole syöttäneet
3rd plur. syöttävät eivät syötä 3rd plur. ovat syöttäneet eivät ole syöttäneet
passive syötetään ei syötetä passive on syötetty ei ole syötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syötin en syöttänyt 1st sing. olin syöttänyt en ollut syöttänyt
2nd sing. syötit et syöttänyt 2nd sing. olit syöttänyt et ollut syöttänyt
3rd sing. syötti ei syöttänyt 3rd sing. oli syöttänyt ei ollut syöttänyt
1st plur. syötimme emme syöttäneet 1st plur. olimme syöttäneet emme olleet syöttäneet
2nd plur. syötitte ette syöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte syöttäneet ette olleet syöttäneet
3rd plur. syöttivät eivät syöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat syöttäneet eivät olleet syöttäneet
passive syötettiin ei syötetty passive oli syötetty ei ollut syötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöttäisin en syöttäisi 1st sing. olisin syöttänyt en olisi syöttänyt
2nd sing. syöttäisit et syöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit syöttänyt et olisi syöttänyt
3rd sing. syöttäisi ei syöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi syöttänyt ei olisi syöttänyt
1st plur. syöttäisimme emme syöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme syöttäneet emme olisi syöttäneet
2nd plur. syöttäisitte ette syöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte syöttäneet ette olisi syöttäneet
3rd plur. syöttäisivät eivät syöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat syöttäneet eivät olisi syöttäneet
passive syötettäisiin ei syötettäisi passive olisi syötetty ei olisi syötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syötä älä syötä 2nd sing. ole syöttänyt älä ole syöttänyt
3rd sing. syöttäköön älköön syöttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon syöttänyt älköön olko syöttänyt
1st plur. syöttäkäämme älkäämme syöttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme syöttäneet älkäämme olko syöttäneet
2nd plur. syöttäkää älkää syöttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa syöttäneet älkää olko syöttäneet
3rd plur. syöttäkööt älkööt syöttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot syöttäneet älkööt olko syöttäneet
passive syötettäköön älköön syötettäkö passive olkoon syötetty älköön olko syötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöttänen en syöttäne 1st sing. lienen syöttänyt en liene syöttänyt
2nd sing. syöttänet et syöttäne 2nd sing. lienet syöttänyt et liene syöttänyt
3rd sing. syöttänee ei syöttäne 3rd sing. lienee syöttänyt ei liene syöttänyt
1st plur. syöttänemme emme syöttäne 1st plur. lienemme syöttäneet emme liene syöttäneet
2nd plur. syöttänette ette syöttäne 2nd plur. lienette syöttäneet ette liene syöttäneet
3rd plur. syöttänevät eivät syöttäne 3rd plur. lienevät syöttäneet eivät liene syöttäneet
passive syötettäneen ei syötettäne passive lienee syötetty ei liene syötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syöttää present syöttävä syötettävä
long 1st2 syöttääkseen past syöttänyt syötetty
2nd inessive1 syöttäessä syötettäessä agent1, 3 syöttämä
instructive syöttäen negative syöttämätön
3rd inessive syöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syöttämästä
illative syöttämään
adessive syöttämällä
abessive syöttämättä
instructive syöttämän syötettämän
4th nominative syöttäminen
partitive syöttämistä
5th2 syöttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]