työstää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

työ +‎ -staa

Verb[edit]

työstää

  1. to machine, work, tool

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of työstää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työstän en työstäˣ 1st sing. olen työstänyt en oleˣ työstänyt
2nd sing. työstät et työstäˣ 2nd sing. olet työstänyt et oleˣ työstänyt
3rd sing. työstää ei työstäˣ 3rd sing. on työstänyt ei oleˣ työstänyt
1st plur. työstämme emme työstäˣ 1st plur. olemme työstäneet emme oleˣ työstäneet
2nd plur. työstätte ette työstäˣ 2nd plur. olette työstäneet ette oleˣ työstäneet
3rd plur. työstävät eivät työstäˣ 3rd plur. ovat työstäneet eivät oleˣ työstäneet
passive työstetään ei työstetäˣ passive on työstetty ei oleˣ työstetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työstin en työstänyt 1st sing. olin työstänyt en ollut työstänyt
2nd sing. työstit et työstänyt 2nd sing. olit työstänyt et ollut työstänyt
3rd sing. työsti ei työstänyt 3rd sing. oli työstänyt ei ollut työstänyt
1st plur. työstimme emme työstäneet 1st plur. olimme työstäneet emme olleet työstäneet
2nd plur. työstitte ette työstäneet 2nd plur. olitte työstäneet ette olleet työstäneet
3rd plur. työstivät eivät työstäneet 3rd plur. olivat työstäneet eivät olleet työstäneet
passive työstettiin ei työstetty passive oli työstetty ei ollut työstetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työstäisin en työstäisi 1st sing. olisin työstänyt en olisi työstänyt
2nd sing. työstäisit et työstäisi 2nd sing. olisit työstänyt et olisi työstänyt
3rd sing. työstäisi ei työstäisi 3rd sing. olisi työstänyt ei olisi työstänyt
1st plur. työstäisimme emme työstäisi 1st plur. olisimme työstäneet emme olisi työstäneet
2nd plur. työstäisitte ette työstäisi 2nd plur. olisitte työstäneet ette olisi työstäneet
3rd plur. työstäisivät eivät työstäisi 3rd plur. olisivat työstäneet eivät olisi työstäneet
passive työstettäisiin ei työstettäisi passive olisi työstetty ei olisi työstetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. työstäˣ älä työstäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ työstänyt älä oleˣ työstänyt
3rd sing. työstäköön älköön työstäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon työstänyt älköön olkoˣ työstänyt
1st plur. työstäkäämme älkäämme työstäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme työstäneet älkäämme olkoˣ työstäneet
2nd plur. työstäkää älkää työstäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa työstäneet älkää olkoˣ työstäneet
3rd plur. työstäkööt älkööt työstäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot työstäneet älkööt olkoˣ työstäneet
passive työstettäköön älköön työstettäköˣ passive olkoon työstetty älköön olkoˣ työstetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. työstänen en työstäneˣ 1st sing. lienen työstänyt en lieneˣ työstänyt
2nd sing. työstänet et työstäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet työstänyt et lieneˣ työstänyt
3rd sing. työstänee ei työstäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee työstänyt ei lieneˣ työstänyt
1st plur. työstänemme emme työstäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme työstäneet emme lieneˣ työstäneet
2nd plur. työstänette ette työstäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette työstäneet ette lieneˣ työstäneet
3rd plur. työstänevät eivät työstäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät työstäneet eivät lieneˣ työstäneet
passive työstettäneen ei työstettäneˣ passive lienee työstetty ei lieneˣ työstetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st työstääˣ present työstävä työstettävä
long 1st2 työstääkseen past työstänyt työstetty
2nd inessive1 työstäessä työstettäessä agent1, 3 työstämä
instructive työstäen negative työstämätön
3rd inessive työstämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative työstämästä
illative työstämään
adessive työstämällä
abessive työstämättä
instructive työstämän työstettämän
4th nominative työstäminen
partitive työstämistä
5th2 työstämäisillään