ammentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ammentaa

  1. (transitive) To scoop, draw, ladle.
  2. (transitive) To gain benefit or influences.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ammentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammennan en ammenna 1st sing. olen ammentanut en ole ammentanut
2nd sing. ammennat et ammenna 2nd sing. olet ammentanut et ole ammentanut
3rd sing. ammentaa ei ammenna 3rd sing. on ammentanut ei ole ammentanut
1st plur. ammennamme emme ammenna 1st plur. olemme ammentaneet emme ole ammentaneet
2nd plur. ammennatte ette ammenna 2nd plur. olette ammentaneet ette ole ammentaneet
3rd plur. ammentavat eivät ammenna 3rd plur. ovat ammentaneet eivät ole ammentaneet
passive ammennetaan ei ammenneta passive on ammennettu ei ole ammennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammensin en ammentanut 1st sing. olin ammentanut en ollut ammentanut
2nd sing. ammensit et ammentanut 2nd sing. olit ammentanut et ollut ammentanut
3rd sing. ammensi ei ammentanut 3rd sing. oli ammentanut ei ollut ammentanut
1st plur. ammensimme emme ammentaneet 1st plur. olimme ammentaneet emme olleet ammentaneet
2nd plur. ammensitte ette ammentaneet 2nd plur. olitte ammentaneet ette olleet ammentaneet
3rd plur. ammensivat eivät ammentaneet 3rd plur. olivat ammentaneet eivät olleet ammentaneet
passive ammennettiin ei ammennettu passive oli ammennettu ei ollut ammennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammentaisin en ammentaisi 1st sing. olisin ammentanut en olisi ammentanut
2nd sing. ammentaisit et ammentaisi 2nd sing. olisit ammentanut et olisi ammentanut
3rd sing. ammentaisi ei ammentaisi 3rd sing. olisi ammentanut ei olisi ammentanut
1st plur. ammentaisimme emme ammentaisi 1st plur. olisimme ammentaneet emme olisi ammentaneet
2nd plur. ammentaisitte ette ammentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ammentaneet ette olisi ammentaneet
3rd plur. ammentaisivat eivät ammentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ammentaneet eivät olisi ammentaneet
passive ammennettaisiin ei ammennettaisi passive olisi ammennettu ei olisi ammennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ammenna älä ammenna 2nd sing. ole ammentanut älä ole ammentanut
3rd sing. ammentakoon älköön ammentako 3rd sing. olkoon ammentanut älköön olko ammentanut
1st plur. ammentakaamme älkäämme ammentako 1st plur. olkaamme ammentaneet älkäämme olko ammentaneet
2nd plur. ammentakaa älkää ammentako 2nd plur. olkaa ammentaneet älkää olko ammentaneet
3rd plur. ammentakoot älkööt ammentako 3rd plur. olkoot ammentaneet älkööt olko ammentaneet
passive ammennettakoon älköön ammennettako passive olkoon ammennettu älköön olko ammennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammentanen en ammentane 1st sing. lienen ammentanut en liene ammentanut
2nd sing. ammentanet et ammentane 2nd sing. lienet ammentanut et liene ammentanut
3rd sing. ammentanee ei ammentane 3rd sing. lienee ammentanut ei liene ammentanut
1st plur. ammentanemme emme ammentane 1st plur. lienemme ammentaneet emme liene ammentaneet
2nd plur. ammentanette ette ammentane 2nd plur. lienette ammentaneet ette liene ammentaneet
3rd plur. ammentanevat eivät ammentane 3rd plur. lienevät ammentaneet eivät liene ammentaneet
passive ammennettaneen ei ammennettane passive lienee ammennettu ei liene ammennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ammentaa present ammentava ammennettava
long 1st2 ammentaakseen past ammentanut ammennettu
2nd inessive1 ammentaessa ammennettaessa agent1, 3 ammentama
instructive ammentaen negative ammentamaton
3rd inessive ammentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ammentamasta
illative ammentamaan
adessive ammentamalla
abessive ammentamatta
instructive ammentaman ammennettaman
4th nominative ammentaminen
partitive ammentamista
5th2 ammentamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

ammentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of ammentaa.