uskoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uskoutua

  1. To trust, confide.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uskoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskoudun en uskouduˣ 1st sing. olen uskoutunut en oleˣ uskoutunut
2nd sing. uskoudut et uskouduˣ 2nd sing. olet uskoutunut et oleˣ uskoutunut
3rd sing. uskoutuu ei uskouduˣ 3rd sing. on uskoutunut ei oleˣ uskoutunut
1st plur. uskoudumme emme uskouduˣ 1st plur. olemme uskoutuneet emme oleˣ uskoutuneet
2nd plur. uskoudutte ette uskouduˣ 2nd plur. olette uskoutuneet ette oleˣ uskoutuneet
3rd plur. uskoutuvat eivät uskouduˣ 3rd plur. ovat uskoutuneet eivät oleˣ uskoutuneet
passive uskoudutaan ei uskoudutaˣ passive on uskouduttu ei oleˣ uskouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskouduin en uskoutunut 1st sing. olin uskoutunut en ollut uskoutunut
2nd sing. uskouduit et uskoutunut 2nd sing. olit uskoutunut et ollut uskoutunut
3rd sing. uskoutui ei uskoutunut 3rd sing. oli uskoutunut ei ollut uskoutunut
1st plur. uskouduimme emme uskoutuneet 1st plur. olimme uskoutuneet emme olleet uskoutuneet
2nd plur. uskouduitte ette uskoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte uskoutuneet ette olleet uskoutuneet
3rd plur. uskoutuivat eivät uskoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat uskoutuneet eivät olleet uskoutuneet
passive uskouduttiin ei uskouduttu passive oli uskouduttu ei ollut uskouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskoutuisin en uskoutuisi 1st sing. olisin uskoutunut en olisi uskoutunut
2nd sing. uskoutuisit et uskoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit uskoutunut et olisi uskoutunut
3rd sing. uskoutuisi ei uskoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi uskoutunut ei olisi uskoutunut
1st plur. uskoutuisimme emme uskoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme uskoutuneet emme olisi uskoutuneet
2nd plur. uskoutuisitte ette uskoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uskoutuneet ette olisi uskoutuneet
3rd plur. uskoutuisivat eivät uskoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uskoutuneet eivät olisi uskoutuneet
passive uskouduttaisiin ei uskouduttaisi passive olisi uskouduttu ei olisi uskouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uskouduˣ älä uskouduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ uskoutunut älä oleˣ uskoutunut
3rd sing. uskoutukoon älköön uskoutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon uskoutunut älköön olkoˣ uskoutunut
1st plur. uskoutukaamme älkäämme uskoutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme uskoutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ uskoutuneet
2nd plur. uskoutukaa älkää uskoutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa uskoutuneet älkää olkoˣ uskoutuneet
3rd plur. uskoutukoot älkööt uskoutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot uskoutuneet älkööt olkoˣ uskoutuneet
passive uskouduttakoon älköön uskouduttakoˣ passive olkoon uskouduttu älköön olkoˣ uskouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uskoutunen en uskoutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen uskoutunut en lieneˣ uskoutunut
2nd sing. uskoutunet et uskoutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet uskoutunut et lieneˣ uskoutunut
3rd sing. uskoutunee ei uskoutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee uskoutunut ei lieneˣ uskoutunut
1st plur. uskoutunemme emme uskoutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme uskoutuneet emme lieneˣ uskoutuneet
2nd plur. uskoutunette ette uskoutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette uskoutuneet ette lieneˣ uskoutuneet
3rd plur. uskoutunevat eivät uskoutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät uskoutuneet eivät lieneˣ uskoutuneet
passive uskouduttaneen ei uskouduttaneˣ passive lienee uskouduttu ei lieneˣ uskouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uskoutuaˣ present uskoutuva uskouduttava
long 1st2 uskoutuakseen past uskoutunut uskouduttu
2nd inessive1 uskoutuessa uskouduttaessa agent1, 3 uskoutuma
instructive uskoutuen negative uskoutumaton
3rd inessive uskoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uskoutumasta
illative uskoutumaan
adessive uskoutumalla
abessive uskoutumatta
instructive uskoutuman uskouduttaman
4th nominative uskoutuminen
partitive uskoutumista
5th2 uskoutumaisillaan