iljetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index i)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: il‧je‧tä
  • Rhymes: hiljetä
  • IPA(key): /ˈiljetæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

iljetä

  1. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To bring oneself (to do), dare ((to) do), venture (to do), have the nerve (to do).
  2. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To have the impudence/nerve (to do), dare ((to) do), can (do).
  3. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To (can) stomach (to do), can stand (to do).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of iljetä (Kotus type 74/katketa, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkeän en ilkeä 1st sing. olen iljennyt en ole iljennyt
2nd sing. ilkeät et ilkeä 2nd sing. olet iljennyt et ole iljennyt
3rd sing. ilkeää ei ilkeä 3rd sing. on iljennyt ei ole iljennyt
1st plur. ilkeämme emme ilkeä 1st plur. olemme iljenneet emme ole iljenneet
2nd plur. ilkeätte ette ilkeä 2nd plur. olette iljenneet ette ole iljenneet
3rd plur. ilkeävät eivät ilkeä 3rd plur. ovat iljenneet eivät ole iljenneet
passive iljetään ei iljetä passive on iljetty ei ole iljetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkesin en iljennyt 1st sing. olin iljennyt en ollut iljennyt
2nd sing. ilkesit et iljennyt 2nd sing. olit iljennyt et ollut iljennyt
3rd sing. ilkesi ei iljennyt 3rd sing. oli iljennyt ei ollut iljennyt
1st plur. ilkesimme emme iljenneet 1st plur. olimme iljenneet emme olleet iljenneet
2nd plur. ilkesitte ette iljenneet 2nd plur. olitte iljenneet ette olleet iljenneet
3rd plur. ilkesivät eivät iljenneet 3rd plur. olivat iljenneet eivät olleet iljenneet
passive iljettiin ei iljetty passive oli iljetty ei ollut iljetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkeäisin
ilkeisin
en ilkeäisi
en ilkeisi
1st sing. olisin iljennyt en olisi iljennyt
2nd sing. ilkeäisit
ilkeisit
et ilkeäisi
et ilkeisi
2nd sing. olisit iljennyt et olisi iljennyt
3rd sing. ilkeäisi
ilkeisi
ei ilkeäisi
ei ilkeisi
3rd sing. olisi iljennyt ei olisi iljennyt
1st plur. ilkeäisimme
ilkeisimme
emme ilkeäisi
emme ilkeisi
1st plur. olisimme iljenneet emme olisi iljenneet
2nd plur. ilkeäisitte
ilkeisitte
ette ilkeäisi
ette ilkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte iljenneet ette olisi iljenneet
3rd plur. ilkeäisivät
ilkeisivät
eivät ilkeäisi
eivät ilkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat iljenneet eivät olisi iljenneet
passive iljettäisiin ei iljettäisi passive olisi iljetty ei olisi iljetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilkeä älä ilkeä 2nd sing. ole iljennyt älä ole iljennyt
3rd sing. iljetköön älköön iljetkö 3rd sing. olkoon iljennyt älköön olko iljennyt
1st plur. iljetkäämme älkäämme iljetkö 1st plur. olkaamme iljenneet älkäämme olko iljenneet
2nd plur. iljetkää älkää iljetkö 2nd plur. olkaa iljenneet älkää olko iljenneet
3rd plur. iljetkööt älkööt iljetkö 3rd plur. olkoot iljenneet älkööt olko iljenneet
passive iljettäköön älköön iljettäkö passive olkoon iljetty älköön olko iljetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iljennen en iljenne 1st sing. lienen iljennyt en liene iljennyt
2nd sing. iljennet et iljenne 2nd sing. lienet iljennyt et liene iljennyt
3rd sing. iljennee ei iljenne 3rd sing. lienee iljennyt ei liene iljennyt
1st plur. iljennemme emme iljenne 1st plur. lienemme iljenneet emme liene iljenneet
2nd plur. iljennette ette iljenne 2nd plur. lienette iljenneet ette liene iljenneet
3rd plur. iljennevät eivät iljenne 3rd plur. lienevät iljenneet eivät liene iljenneet
passive iljettäneen ei iljettäne passive lienee iljetty ei liene iljetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iljetä present ilkeävä iljettävä
long 1st2 iljetäkseen past iljennyt iljetty
2nd inessive1 iljetessä iljettäessä agent1, 3 ilkeämä
instructive iljeten negative ilkeämätön
3rd inessive ilkeämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilkeämästä
illative ilkeämään
adessive ilkeämällä
abessive ilkeämättä
instructive ilkeämän iljettämän
4th nominative ilkeäminen
partitive ilkeämistä
5th2 ilkeämäisillään
Inflection of iljetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkenen en ilkene 1st sing. olen iljennyt en ole iljennyt
2nd sing. ilkenet et ilkene 2nd sing. olet iljennyt et ole iljennyt
3rd sing. ilkenee ei ilkene 3rd sing. on iljennyt ei ole iljennyt
1st plur. ilkenemme emme ilkene 1st plur. olemme iljenneet emme ole iljenneet
2nd plur. ilkenette ette ilkene 2nd plur. olette iljenneet ette ole iljenneet
3rd plur. ilkenevät eivät ilkene 3rd plur. ovat iljenneet eivät ole iljenneet
passive iljetään ei iljetä passive on iljetty ei ole iljetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkenin en iljennyt 1st sing. olin iljennyt en ollut iljennyt
2nd sing. ilkenit et iljennyt 2nd sing. olit iljennyt et ollut iljennyt
3rd sing. ilkeni ei iljennyt 3rd sing. oli iljennyt ei ollut iljennyt
1st plur. ilkenimme emme iljenneet 1st plur. olimme iljenneet emme olleet iljenneet
2nd plur. ilkenitte ette iljenneet 2nd plur. olitte iljenneet ette olleet iljenneet
3rd plur. ilkenivät eivät iljenneet 3rd plur. olivat iljenneet eivät olleet iljenneet
passive iljettiin ei iljetty passive oli iljetty ei ollut iljetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkenisin en ilkenisi 1st sing. olisin iljennyt en olisi iljennyt
2nd sing. ilkenisit et ilkenisi 2nd sing. olisit iljennyt et olisi iljennyt
3rd sing. ilkenisi ei ilkenisi 3rd sing. olisi iljennyt ei olisi iljennyt
1st plur. ilkenisimme emme ilkenisi 1st plur. olisimme iljenneet emme olisi iljenneet
2nd plur. ilkenisitte ette ilkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte iljenneet ette olisi iljenneet
3rd plur. ilkenisivät eivät ilkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat iljenneet eivät olisi iljenneet
passive iljettäisiin ei iljettäisi passive olisi iljetty ei olisi iljetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilkene älä ilkene 2nd sing. ole iljennyt älä ole iljennyt
3rd sing. iljetköön älköön iljetkö 3rd sing. olkoon iljennyt älköön olko iljennyt
1st plur. iljetkäämme älkäämme iljetkö 1st plur. olkaamme iljenneet älkäämme olko iljenneet
2nd plur. iljetkää älkää iljetkö 2nd plur. olkaa iljenneet älkää olko iljenneet
3rd plur. iljetkööt älkööt iljetkö 3rd plur. olkoot iljenneet älkööt olko iljenneet
passive iljettäköön älköön iljettäkö passive olkoon iljetty älköön olko iljetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iljennen en iljenne 1st sing. lienen iljennyt en liene iljennyt
2nd sing. iljennet et iljenne 2nd sing. lienet iljennyt et liene iljennyt
3rd sing. iljennee ei iljenne 3rd sing. lienee iljennyt ei liene iljennyt
1st plur. iljennemme emme iljenne 1st plur. lienemme iljenneet emme liene iljenneet
2nd plur. iljennette ette iljenne 2nd plur. lienette iljenneet ette liene iljenneet
3rd plur. iljennevät eivät iljenne 3rd plur. lienevät iljenneet eivät liene iljenneet
passive iljettäneen ei iljettäne passive lienee iljetty ei liene iljetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iljetä present ilkenevä iljettävä
long 1st2 iljetäkseen past iljennyt iljetty
2nd inessive1 iljetessä iljettäessä agent1, 3 ilkenemä
instructive iljeten negative ilkenemätön
3rd inessive ilkenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilkenemästä
illative ilkenemään
adessive ilkenemällä
abessive ilkenemättä
instructive ilkenemän iljettämän
4th nominative ilkeneminen
partitive ilkenemistä
5th2 ilkenemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]