kehdata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: keh‧da‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈkeçdɑtɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

kehdata

  1. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To be able to bring oneself to do something, dare, venture, have the nerve.
    En kehdannut kysyä niin henkilökohtaisia.
    I could not bring myself to ask about such personal issues.
  2. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To not be ashamed, be proud, not be embarrassed.
    En kehdannut mennä saunaan alasti.
    I was too ashamed to go naked into the sauna.
  3. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To have the impudence or nerve, dare, be able.
    Miten hän kehtasi olla niin törkeä?
    How did he have the impudence to be so boorish?
  4. (transitive, auxiliary, dialectal + infinitive) To feel like doing something.
    En minä kesällä kehtaa tehdä töitä.
    I don't feel like working during the summer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehdata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehtaan en kehtaa 1st sing. olen kehdannut en ole kehdannut
2nd sing. kehtaat et kehtaa 2nd sing. olet kehdannut et ole kehdannut
3rd sing. kehtaa ei kehtaa 3rd sing. on kehdannut ei ole kehdannut
1st plur. kehtaamme emme kehtaa 1st plur. olemme kehdanneet emme ole kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehtaatte ette kehtaa 2nd plur. olette kehdanneet ette ole kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehtaavat eivät kehtaa 3rd plur. ovat kehdanneet eivät ole kehdanneet
passive kehdataan ei kehdata passive on kehdattu ei ole kehdattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehtasin en kehdannut 1st sing. olin kehdannut en ollut kehdannut
2nd sing. kehtasit et kehdannut 2nd sing. olit kehdannut et ollut kehdannut
3rd sing. kehtasi ei kehdannut 3rd sing. oli kehdannut ei ollut kehdannut
1st plur. kehtasimme emme kehdanneet 1st plur. olimme kehdanneet emme olleet kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehtasitte ette kehdanneet 2nd plur. olitte kehdanneet ette olleet kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehtasivat eivät kehdanneet 3rd plur. olivat kehdanneet eivät olleet kehdanneet
passive kehdattiin ei kehdattu passive oli kehdattu ei ollut kehdattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehtaisin en kehtaisi 1st sing. olisin kehdannut en olisi kehdannut
2nd sing. kehtaisit et kehtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kehdannut et olisi kehdannut
3rd sing. kehtaisi ei kehtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kehdannut ei olisi kehdannut
1st plur. kehtaisimme emme kehtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kehdanneet emme olisi kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehtaisitte ette kehtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehdanneet ette olisi kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehtaisivat eivät kehtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehdanneet eivät olisi kehdanneet
passive kehdattaisiin ei kehdattaisi passive olisi kehdattu ei olisi kehdattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehtaa älä kehtaa 2nd sing. ole kehdannut älä ole kehdannut
3rd sing. kehdatkoon älköön kehdatko 3rd sing. olkoon kehdannut älköön olko kehdannut
1st plur. kehdatkaamme älkäämme kehdatko 1st plur. olkaamme kehdanneet älkäämme olko kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehdatkaa älkää kehdatko 2nd plur. olkaa kehdanneet älkää olko kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehdatkoot älkööt kehdatko 3rd plur. olkoot kehdanneet älkööt olko kehdanneet
passive kehdattakoon älköön kehdattako passive olkoon kehdattu älköön olko kehdattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehdannen en kehdanne 1st sing. lienen kehdannut en liene kehdannut
2nd sing. kehdannet et kehdanne 2nd sing. lienet kehdannut et liene kehdannut
3rd sing. kehdannee ei kehdanne 3rd sing. lienee kehdannut ei liene kehdannut
1st plur. kehdannemme emme kehdanne 1st plur. lienemme kehdanneet emme liene kehdanneet
2nd plur. kehdannette ette kehdanne 2nd plur. lienette kehdanneet ette liene kehdanneet
3rd plur. kehdannevat eivät kehdanne 3rd plur. lienevät kehdanneet eivät liene kehdanneet
passive kehdattaneen ei kehdattane passive lienee kehdattu ei liene kehdattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehdata present kehtaava kehdattava
long 1st2 kehdatakseen past kehdannut kehdattu
2nd inessive1 kehdatessa kehdattaessa agent1, 3 kehtaama
instructive kehdaten negative kehtaamaton
3rd inessive kehtaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehtaamasta
illative kehtaamaan
adessive kehtaamalla
abessive kehtaamatta
instructive kehtaaman kehdattaman
4th nominative kehtaaminen
partitive kehtaamista
5th2 kehtaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]