Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (colloquial) To dare (to have enough courage to do something because of emotional reasons).


Inflection of hennoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hennon en henno 1st sing. olen hennonut en ole hennonut
2nd sing. hennot et henno 2nd sing. olet hennonut et ole hennonut
3rd sing. hennoo ei henno 3rd sing. on hennonut ei ole hennonut
1st plur. hennomme emme henno 1st plur. olemme hennoneet emme ole hennoneet
2nd plur. hennotte ette henno 2nd plur. olette hennoneet ette ole hennoneet
3rd plur. hennovat eivät henno 3rd plur. ovat hennoneet eivät ole hennoneet
passive hennotaan ei hennota passive on hennottu ei ole hennottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hennoin en hennonut 1st sing. olin hennonut en ollut hennonut
2nd sing. hennoit et hennonut 2nd sing. olit hennonut et ollut hennonut
3rd sing. hennoi ei hennonut 3rd sing. oli hennonut ei ollut hennonut
1st plur. hennoimme emme hennoneet 1st plur. olimme hennoneet emme olleet hennoneet
2nd plur. hennoitte ette hennoneet 2nd plur. olitte hennoneet ette olleet hennoneet
3rd plur. hennoivat eivät hennoneet 3rd plur. olivat hennoneet eivät olleet hennoneet
passive hennottiin ei hennottu passive oli hennottu ei ollut hennottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hennoisin en hennoisi 1st sing. olisin hennonut en olisi hennonut
2nd sing. hennoisit et hennoisi 2nd sing. olisit hennonut et olisi hennonut
3rd sing. hennoisi ei hennoisi 3rd sing. olisi hennonut ei olisi hennonut
1st plur. hennoisimme emme hennoisi 1st plur. olisimme hennoneet emme olisi hennoneet
2nd plur. hennoisitte ette hennoisi 2nd plur. olisitte hennoneet ette olisi hennoneet
3rd plur. hennoisivat eivät hennoisi 3rd plur. olisivat hennoneet eivät olisi hennoneet
passive hennottaisiin ei hennottaisi passive olisi hennottu ei olisi hennottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. henno älä henno 2nd sing. ole hennonut älä ole hennonut
3rd sing. hennokoon älköön hennoko 3rd sing. olkoon hennonut älköön olko hennonut
1st plur. hennokaamme älkäämme hennoko 1st plur. olkaamme hennoneet älkäämme olko hennoneet
2nd plur. hennokaa älkää hennoko 2nd plur. olkaa hennoneet älkää olko hennoneet
3rd plur. hennokoot älkööt hennoko 3rd plur. olkoot hennoneet älkööt olko hennoneet
passive hennottakoon älköön hennottako passive olkoon hennottu älköön olko hennottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hennonen en hennone 1st sing. lienen hennonut en liene hennonut
2nd sing. hennonet et hennone 2nd sing. lienet hennonut et liene hennonut
3rd sing. hennonee ei hennone 3rd sing. lienee hennonut ei liene hennonut
1st plur. hennonemme emme hennone 1st plur. lienemme hennoneet emme liene hennoneet
2nd plur. hennonette ette hennone 2nd plur. lienette hennoneet ette liene hennoneet
3rd plur. hennonevat eivät hennone 3rd plur. lienevät hennoneet eivät liene hennoneet
passive hennottaneen ei hennottane passive lienee hennottu ei liene hennottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hennoa present hennova hennottava
long 1st2 hennoakseen past hennonut hennottu
2nd inessive1 hennoessa hennottaessa agent1, 3 hennoma
instructive hennoen negative hennomaton
3rd inessive hennomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hennomasta
illative hennomaan
adessive hennomalla
abessive hennomatta
instructive hennoman hennottaman
4th nominative hennominen
partitive hennomista
5th2 hennomaisillaan