raaskia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

raaskia

  1. (colloquial) To dare (to have enough courage to do something because of emotional reasons).
    En raaski heittää tätä vanhaa tuolia pois, se on niin mukava.
    I don't dare to throw out this old chair, it is so comfy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raaskia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaskin en raaski 1st sing. olen raaskinut en ole raaskinut
2nd sing. raaskit et raaski 2nd sing. olet raaskinut et ole raaskinut
3rd sing. raaskii ei raaski 3rd sing. on raaskinut ei ole raaskinut
1st plur. raaskimme emme raaski 1st plur. olemme raaskineet emme ole raaskineet
2nd plur. raaskitte ette raaski 2nd plur. olette raaskineet ette ole raaskineet
3rd plur. raaskivat eivät raaski 3rd plur. ovat raaskineet eivät ole raaskineet
passive raaskitaan ei raaskita passive on raaskittu ei ole raaskittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaskin en raaskinut 1st sing. olin raaskinut en ollut raaskinut
2nd sing. raaskit et raaskinut 2nd sing. olit raaskinut et ollut raaskinut
3rd sing. raaski ei raaskinut 3rd sing. oli raaskinut ei ollut raaskinut
1st plur. raaskimme emme raaskineet 1st plur. olimme raaskineet emme olleet raaskineet
2nd plur. raaskitte ette raaskineet 2nd plur. olitte raaskineet ette olleet raaskineet
3rd plur. raaskivat eivät raaskineet 3rd plur. olivat raaskineet eivät olleet raaskineet
passive raaskittiin ei raaskittu passive oli raaskittu ei ollut raaskittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaskisin en raaskisi 1st sing. olisin raaskinut en olisi raaskinut
2nd sing. raaskisit et raaskisi 2nd sing. olisit raaskinut et olisi raaskinut
3rd sing. raaskisi ei raaskisi 3rd sing. olisi raaskinut ei olisi raaskinut
1st plur. raaskisimme emme raaskisi 1st plur. olisimme raaskineet emme olisi raaskineet
2nd plur. raaskisitte ette raaskisi 2nd plur. olisitte raaskineet ette olisi raaskineet
3rd plur. raaskisivat eivät raaskisi 3rd plur. olisivat raaskineet eivät olisi raaskineet
passive raaskittaisiin ei raaskittaisi passive olisi raaskittu ei olisi raaskittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raaski älä raaski 2nd sing. ole raaskinut älä ole raaskinut
3rd sing. raaskikoon älköön raaskiko 3rd sing. olkoon raaskinut älköön olko raaskinut
1st plur. raaskikaamme älkäämme raaskiko 1st plur. olkaamme raaskineet älkäämme olko raaskineet
2nd plur. raaskikaa älkää raaskiko 2nd plur. olkaa raaskineet älkää olko raaskineet
3rd plur. raaskikoot älkööt raaskiko 3rd plur. olkoot raaskineet älkööt olko raaskineet
passive raaskittakoon älköön raaskittako passive olkoon raaskittu älköön olko raaskittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raaskinen en raaskine 1st sing. lienen raaskinut en liene raaskinut
2nd sing. raaskinet et raaskine 2nd sing. lienet raaskinut et liene raaskinut
3rd sing. raaskinee ei raaskine 3rd sing. lienee raaskinut ei liene raaskinut
1st plur. raaskinemme emme raaskine 1st plur. lienemme raaskineet emme liene raaskineet
2nd plur. raaskinette ette raaskine 2nd plur. lienette raaskineet ette liene raaskineet
3rd plur. raaskinevat eivät raaskine 3rd plur. lienevät raaskineet eivät liene raaskineet
passive raaskittaneen ei raaskittane passive lienee raaskittu ei liene raaskittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raaskia present raaskiva raaskittava
long 1st2 raaskiakseen past raaskinut raaskittu
2nd inessive1 raaskiessa raaskittaessa agent1, 3 raaskima
instructive raaskien negative raaskimaton
3rd inessive raaskimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raaskimasta
illative raaskimaan
adessive raaskimalla
abessive raaskimatta
instructive raaskiman raaskittaman
4th nominative raaskiminen
partitive raaskimista
5th2 raaskimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]