jaksaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ja)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jaksadak. Cognate with Votic jahsaa and Estonian jaksama.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈjɑksɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: maksaa
  • Hyphenation: jak‧saa

Verb[edit]

jaksaa

  1. (intransitive) To manage, have enough strength.
  2. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To manage, have enough strength (to something).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jaksaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaksan en jaksaˣ 1st sing. olen jaksanut en oleˣ jaksanut
2nd sing. jaksat et jaksaˣ 2nd sing. olet jaksanut et oleˣ jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksaa ei jaksaˣ 3rd sing. on jaksanut ei oleˣ jaksanut
1st plur. jaksamme emme jaksaˣ 1st plur. olemme jaksaneet emme oleˣ jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksatte ette jaksaˣ 2nd plur. olette jaksaneet ette oleˣ jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksavat eivät jaksaˣ 3rd plur. ovat jaksaneet eivät oleˣ jaksaneet
passive jaksetaan ei jaksetaˣ passive on jaksettu ei oleˣ jaksettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaksoin en jaksanut 1st sing. olin jaksanut en ollut jaksanut
2nd sing. jaksoit et jaksanut 2nd sing. olit jaksanut et ollut jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksoi ei jaksanut 3rd sing. oli jaksanut ei ollut jaksanut
1st plur. jaksoimme emme jaksaneet 1st plur. olimme jaksaneet emme olleet jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksoitte ette jaksaneet 2nd plur. olitte jaksaneet ette olleet jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksoivat eivät jaksaneet 3rd plur. olivat jaksaneet eivät olleet jaksaneet
passive jaksettiin ei jaksettu passive oli jaksettu ei ollut jaksettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaksaisin en jaksaisi 1st sing. olisin jaksanut en olisi jaksanut
2nd sing. jaksaisit et jaksaisi 2nd sing. olisit jaksanut et olisi jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksaisi ei jaksaisi 3rd sing. olisi jaksanut ei olisi jaksanut
1st plur. jaksaisimme emme jaksaisi 1st plur. olisimme jaksaneet emme olisi jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksaisitte ette jaksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jaksaneet ette olisi jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksaisivat eivät jaksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jaksaneet eivät olisi jaksaneet
passive jaksettaisiin ei jaksettaisi passive olisi jaksettu ei olisi jaksettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jaksaˣ älä jaksaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jaksanut älä oleˣ jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksakoon älköön jaksakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jaksanut älköön olkoˣ jaksanut
1st plur. jaksakaamme älkäämme jaksakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jaksaneet älkäämme olkoˣ jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksakaa älkää jaksakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jaksaneet älkää olkoˣ jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksakoot älkööt jaksakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jaksaneet älkööt olkoˣ jaksaneet
passive jaksettakoon älköön jaksettakoˣ passive olkoon jaksettu älköön olkoˣ jaksettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaksanen en jaksaneˣ 1st sing. lienen jaksanut en lieneˣ jaksanut
2nd sing. jaksanet et jaksaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jaksanut et lieneˣ jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksanee ei jaksaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jaksanut ei lieneˣ jaksanut
1st plur. jaksanemme emme jaksaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jaksaneet emme lieneˣ jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksanette ette jaksaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jaksaneet ette lieneˣ jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksanevat eivät jaksaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jaksaneet eivät lieneˣ jaksaneet
passive jaksettaneen ei jaksettaneˣ passive lienee jaksettu ei lieneˣ jaksettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jaksaaˣ present jaksava jaksettava
long 1st2 jaksaakseen past jaksanut jaksettu
2nd inessive1 jaksaessa jaksettaessa agent1, 3 jaksama
instructive jaksaen negative jaksamaton
3rd inessive jaksamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jaksamasta
illative jaksamaan
adessive jaksamalla
abessive jaksamatta
instructive jaksaman jaksettaman
4th nominative jaksaminen
partitive jaksamista
5th2 jaksamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

jaksaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of jaksaa.