jaksaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ja)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jaksadak. Cognate with Votic jahsaa and Estonian jaksama.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈjɑksɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: maksaa
  • Hyphenation: jak‧saa

Verb[edit]

jaksaa

  1. (intransitive) To manage, have enough strength.
  2. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To manage, have enough strength (to something).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jaksaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaksan en jaksa 1st sing. olen jaksanut en ole jaksanut
2nd sing. jaksat et jaksa 2nd sing. olet jaksanut et ole jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksaa ei jaksa 3rd sing. on jaksanut ei ole jaksanut
1st plur. jaksamme emme jaksa 1st plur. olemme jaksaneet emme ole jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksatte ette jaksa 2nd plur. olette jaksaneet ette ole jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksavat eivät jaksa 3rd plur. ovat jaksaneet eivät ole jaksaneet
passive jaksetaan ei jakseta passive on jaksettu ei ole jaksettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaksoin en jaksanut 1st sing. olin jaksanut en ollut jaksanut
2nd sing. jaksoit et jaksanut 2nd sing. olit jaksanut et ollut jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksoi ei jaksanut 3rd sing. oli jaksanut ei ollut jaksanut
1st plur. jaksoimme emme jaksaneet 1st plur. olimme jaksaneet emme olleet jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksoitte ette jaksaneet 2nd plur. olitte jaksaneet ette olleet jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksoivat eivät jaksaneet 3rd plur. olivat jaksaneet eivät olleet jaksaneet
passive jaksettiin ei jaksettu passive oli jaksettu ei ollut jaksettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaksaisin en jaksaisi 1st sing. olisin jaksanut en olisi jaksanut
2nd sing. jaksaisit et jaksaisi 2nd sing. olisit jaksanut et olisi jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksaisi ei jaksaisi 3rd sing. olisi jaksanut ei olisi jaksanut
1st plur. jaksaisimme emme jaksaisi 1st plur. olisimme jaksaneet emme olisi jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksaisitte ette jaksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jaksaneet ette olisi jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksaisivat eivät jaksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jaksaneet eivät olisi jaksaneet
passive jaksettaisiin ei jaksettaisi passive olisi jaksettu ei olisi jaksettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jaksa älä jaksa 2nd sing. ole jaksanut älä ole jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksakoon älköön jaksako 3rd sing. olkoon jaksanut älköön olko jaksanut
1st plur. jaksakaamme älkäämme jaksako 1st plur. olkaamme jaksaneet älkäämme olko jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksakaa älkää jaksako 2nd plur. olkaa jaksaneet älkää olko jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksakoot älkööt jaksako 3rd plur. olkoot jaksaneet älkööt olko jaksaneet
passive jaksettakoon älköön jaksettako passive olkoon jaksettu älköön olko jaksettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaksanen en jaksane 1st sing. lienen jaksanut en liene jaksanut
2nd sing. jaksanet et jaksane 2nd sing. lienet jaksanut et liene jaksanut
3rd sing. jaksanee ei jaksane 3rd sing. lienee jaksanut ei liene jaksanut
1st plur. jaksanemme emme jaksane 1st plur. lienemme jaksaneet emme liene jaksaneet
2nd plur. jaksanette ette jaksane 2nd plur. lienette jaksaneet ette liene jaksaneet
3rd plur. jaksanevat eivät jaksane 3rd plur. lienevät jaksaneet eivät liene jaksaneet
passive jaksettaneen ei jaksettane passive lienee jaksettu ei liene jaksettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jaksaa present jaksava jaksettava
long 1st2 jaksaakseen past jaksanut jaksettu
2nd inessive1 jaksaessa jaksettaessa agent1, 3 jaksama
instructive jaksaen negative jaksamaton
3rd inessive jaksamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jaksamasta
illative jaksamaan
adessive jaksamalla
abessive jaksamatta
instructive jaksaman jaksettaman
4th nominative jaksaminen
partitive jaksamista
5th2 jaksamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

jaksaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of jaksaa.