osata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Verb[edit]

osata

  1. Da-infinitive of oskama.

Finnish[edit]

(index o)

Etymology[edit]

  • osa- (genitive singular stem of osa) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧sa‧ta

Verb[edit]

osata

  1. (transitive, + infinitive) To know how (to do something), can (do something).
    Osaatko sulkea tämän laitteen?
    Do you know how to switch this machine off?
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To know (usually a language).
    Osaatko italiaa?
    Do you know Italian?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of osata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osaan en osaaˣ 1st sing. olen osannut en oleˣ osannut
2nd sing. osaat et osaaˣ 2nd sing. olet osannut et oleˣ osannut
3rd sing. osaa ei osaaˣ 3rd sing. on osannut ei oleˣ osannut
1st plur. osaamme emme osaaˣ 1st plur. olemme osanneet emme oleˣ osanneet
2nd plur. osaatte ette osaaˣ 2nd plur. olette osanneet ette oleˣ osanneet
3rd plur. osaavat eivät osaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat osanneet eivät oleˣ osanneet
passive osataan ei osataˣ passive on osattu ei oleˣ osattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osasin en osannut 1st sing. olin osannut en ollut osannut
2nd sing. osasit et osannut 2nd sing. olit osannut et ollut osannut
3rd sing. osasi ei osannut 3rd sing. oli osannut ei ollut osannut
1st plur. osasimme emme osanneet 1st plur. olimme osanneet emme olleet osanneet
2nd plur. osasitte ette osanneet 2nd plur. olitte osanneet ette olleet osanneet
3rd plur. osasivat eivät osanneet 3rd plur. olivat osanneet eivät olleet osanneet
passive osattiin ei osattu passive oli osattu ei ollut osattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osaisin en osaisi 1st sing. olisin osannut en olisi osannut
2nd sing. osaisit et osaisi 2nd sing. olisit osannut et olisi osannut
3rd sing. osaisi ei osaisi 3rd sing. olisi osannut ei olisi osannut
1st plur. osaisimme emme osaisi 1st plur. olisimme osanneet emme olisi osanneet
2nd plur. osaisitte ette osaisi 2nd plur. olisitte osanneet ette olisi osanneet
3rd plur. osaisivat eivät osaisi 3rd plur. olisivat osanneet eivät olisi osanneet
passive osattaisiin ei osattaisi passive olisi osattu ei olisi osattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. osaaˣ älä osaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ osannut älä oleˣ osannut
3rd sing. osatkoon älköön osatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon osannut älköön olkoˣ osannut
1st plur. osatkaamme älkäämme osatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme osanneet älkäämme olkoˣ osanneet
2nd plur. osatkaa älkää osatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa osanneet älkää olkoˣ osanneet
3rd plur. osatkoot älkööt osatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot osanneet älkööt olkoˣ osanneet
passive osattakoon älköön osattakoˣ passive olkoon osattu älköön olkoˣ osattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osannen en osanneˣ 1st sing. lienen osannut en lieneˣ osannut
2nd sing. osannet et osanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet osannut et lieneˣ osannut
3rd sing. osannee ei osanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee osannut ei lieneˣ osannut
1st plur. osannemme emme osanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme osanneet emme lieneˣ osanneet
2nd plur. osannette ette osanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette osanneet ette lieneˣ osanneet
3rd plur. osannevat eivät osanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät osanneet eivät lieneˣ osanneet
passive osattaneen ei osattaneˣ passive lienee osattu ei lieneˣ osattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st osataˣ present osaava osattava
long 1st2 osatakseen past osannut osattu
2nd inessive1 osatessa osattaessa agent1, 3 osaama
instructive osaten negative osaamaton
3rd inessive osaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative osaamasta
illative osaamaan
adessive osaamalla
abessive osaamatta
instructive osaaman osattaman
4th nominative osaaminen
partitive osaamista
5th2 osaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Participle[edit]

osata

  1. feminine singular of osato

Anagrams[edit]