osua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index os)

Etymology[edit]

Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb osata.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈosuɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -osuɑ
  • Hyphenation: o‧su‧a

Verb[edit]

osua

  1. (intransitive, + illative) To hit, strike, get (a spot, target).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of osua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osun en osuˣ 1st sing. olen osunut en oleˣ osunut
2nd sing. osut et osuˣ 2nd sing. olet osunut et oleˣ osunut
3rd sing. osuu ei osuˣ 3rd sing. on osunut ei oleˣ osunut
1st plur. osumme emme osuˣ 1st plur. olemme osuneet emme oleˣ osuneet
2nd plur. osutte ette osuˣ 2nd plur. olette osuneet ette oleˣ osuneet
3rd plur. osuvat eivät osuˣ 3rd plur. ovat osuneet eivät oleˣ osuneet
passive osutaan ei osutaˣ passive on osuttu ei oleˣ osuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osuin en osunut 1st sing. olin osunut en ollut osunut
2nd sing. osuit et osunut 2nd sing. olit osunut et ollut osunut
3rd sing. osui ei osunut 3rd sing. oli osunut ei ollut osunut
1st plur. osuimme emme osuneet 1st plur. olimme osuneet emme olleet osuneet
2nd plur. osuitte ette osuneet 2nd plur. olitte osuneet ette olleet osuneet
3rd plur. osuivat eivät osuneet 3rd plur. olivat osuneet eivät olleet osuneet
passive osuttiin ei osuttu passive oli osuttu ei ollut osuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osuisin en osuisi 1st sing. olisin osunut en olisi osunut
2nd sing. osuisit et osuisi 2nd sing. olisit osunut et olisi osunut
3rd sing. osuisi ei osuisi 3rd sing. olisi osunut ei olisi osunut
1st plur. osuisimme emme osuisi 1st plur. olisimme osuneet emme olisi osuneet
2nd plur. osuisitte ette osuisi 2nd plur. olisitte osuneet ette olisi osuneet
3rd plur. osuisivat eivät osuisi 3rd plur. olisivat osuneet eivät olisi osuneet
passive osuttaisiin ei osuttaisi passive olisi osuttu ei olisi osuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. osuˣ älä osuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ osunut älä oleˣ osunut
3rd sing. osukoon älköön osukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon osunut älköön olkoˣ osunut
1st plur. osukaamme älkäämme osukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme osuneet älkäämme olkoˣ osuneet
2nd plur. osukaa älkää osukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa osuneet älkää olkoˣ osuneet
3rd plur. osukoot älkööt osukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot osuneet älkööt olkoˣ osuneet
passive osuttakoon älköön osuttakoˣ passive olkoon osuttu älköön olkoˣ osuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osunen en osuneˣ 1st sing. lienen osunut en lieneˣ osunut
2nd sing. osunet et osuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet osunut et lieneˣ osunut
3rd sing. osunee ei osuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee osunut ei lieneˣ osunut
1st plur. osunemme emme osuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme osuneet emme lieneˣ osuneet
2nd plur. osunette ette osuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette osuneet ette lieneˣ osuneet
3rd plur. osunevat eivät osuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät osuneet eivät lieneˣ osuneet
passive osuttaneen ei osuttaneˣ passive lienee osuttu ei lieneˣ osuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st osuaˣ present osuva osuttava
long 1st2 osuakseen past osunut osuttu
2nd inessive1 osuessa osuttaessa agent1, 3 osuma
instructive osuen negative osumaton
3rd inessive osumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative osumasta
illative osumaan
adessive osumalla
abessive osumatta
instructive osuman osuttaman
4th nominative osuminen
partitive osumista
5th2 osumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]