Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index os)


Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb osata.


  • IPA(key): [ˈosuɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -osuɑ
  • Hyphenation: o‧su‧a



  1. (intransitive, + illative) To hit, strike, get (a spot, target).


Inflection of osua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osun en osu 1st sing. olen osunut en ole osunut
2nd sing. osut et osu 2nd sing. olet osunut et ole osunut
3rd sing. osuu ei osu 3rd sing. on osunut ei ole osunut
1st plur. osumme emme osu 1st plur. olemme osuneet emme ole osuneet
2nd plur. osutte ette osu 2nd plur. olette osuneet ette ole osuneet
3rd plur. osuvat eivät osu 3rd plur. ovat osuneet eivät ole osuneet
passive osutaan ei osuta passive on osuttu ei ole osuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osuin en osunut 1st sing. olin osunut en ollut osunut
2nd sing. osuit et osunut 2nd sing. olit osunut et ollut osunut
3rd sing. osui ei osunut 3rd sing. oli osunut ei ollut osunut
1st plur. osuimme emme osuneet 1st plur. olimme osuneet emme olleet osuneet
2nd plur. osuitte ette osuneet 2nd plur. olitte osuneet ette olleet osuneet
3rd plur. osuivat eivät osuneet 3rd plur. olivat osuneet eivät olleet osuneet
passive osuttiin ei osuttu passive oli osuttu ei ollut osuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osuisin en osuisi 1st sing. olisin osunut en olisi osunut
2nd sing. osuisit et osuisi 2nd sing. olisit osunut et olisi osunut
3rd sing. osuisi ei osuisi 3rd sing. olisi osunut ei olisi osunut
1st plur. osuisimme emme osuisi 1st plur. olisimme osuneet emme olisi osuneet
2nd plur. osuisitte ette osuisi 2nd plur. olisitte osuneet ette olisi osuneet
3rd plur. osuisivat eivät osuisi 3rd plur. olisivat osuneet eivät olisi osuneet
passive osuttaisiin ei osuttaisi passive olisi osuttu ei olisi osuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. osu älä osu 2nd sing. ole osunut älä ole osunut
3rd sing. osukoon älköön osuko 3rd sing. olkoon osunut älköön olko osunut
1st plur. osukaamme älkäämme osuko 1st plur. olkaamme osuneet älkäämme olko osuneet
2nd plur. osukaa älkää osuko 2nd plur. olkaa osuneet älkää olko osuneet
3rd plur. osukoot älkööt osuko 3rd plur. olkoot osuneet älkööt olko osuneet
passive osuttakoon älköön osuttako passive olkoon osuttu älköön olko osuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. osunen en osune 1st sing. lienen osunut en liene osunut
2nd sing. osunet et osune 2nd sing. lienet osunut et liene osunut
3rd sing. osunee ei osune 3rd sing. lienee osunut ei liene osunut
1st plur. osunemme emme osune 1st plur. lienemme osuneet emme liene osuneet
2nd plur. osunette ette osune 2nd plur. lienette osuneet ette liene osuneet
3rd plur. osunevat eivät osune 3rd plur. lienevät osuneet eivät liene osuneet
passive osuttaneen ei osuttane passive lienee osuttu ei liene osuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st osua present osuva osuttava
long 1st2 osuakseen past osunut osuttu
2nd inessive1 osuessa osuttaessa agent1, 3 osuma
instructive osuen negative osumaton
3rd inessive osumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative osumasta
illative osumaan
adessive osumalla
abessive osumatta
instructive osuman osuttaman
4th nominative osuminen
partitive osumista
5th2 osumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]