iljettää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

iljettää

  1. (transitive) To disgust (to cause an intense dislike for something).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of iljettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iljetän en iljetä 1st sing. olen iljettänyt en ole iljettänyt
2nd sing. iljetät et iljetä 2nd sing. olet iljettänyt et ole iljettänyt
3rd sing. iljettää ei iljetä 3rd sing. on iljettänyt ei ole iljettänyt
1st plur. iljetämme emme iljetä 1st plur. olemme iljettäneet emme ole iljettäneet
2nd plur. iljetätte ette iljetä 2nd plur. olette iljettäneet ette ole iljettäneet
3rd plur. iljettävät eivät iljetä 3rd plur. ovat iljettäneet eivät ole iljettäneet
passive iljetetään ei iljetetä passive on iljetetty ei ole iljetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iljetin en iljettänyt 1st sing. olin iljettänyt en ollut iljettänyt
2nd sing. iljetit et iljettänyt 2nd sing. olit iljettänyt et ollut iljettänyt
3rd sing. iljetti ei iljettänyt 3rd sing. oli iljettänyt ei ollut iljettänyt
1st plur. iljetimme emme iljettäneet 1st plur. olimme iljettäneet emme olleet iljettäneet
2nd plur. iljetitte ette iljettäneet 2nd plur. olitte iljettäneet ette olleet iljettäneet
3rd plur. iljettivät eivät iljettäneet 3rd plur. olivat iljettäneet eivät olleet iljettäneet
passive iljetettiin ei iljetetty passive oli iljetetty ei ollut iljetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iljettäisin en iljettäisi 1st sing. olisin iljettänyt en olisi iljettänyt
2nd sing. iljettäisit et iljettäisi 2nd sing. olisit iljettänyt et olisi iljettänyt
3rd sing. iljettäisi ei iljettäisi 3rd sing. olisi iljettänyt ei olisi iljettänyt
1st plur. iljettäisimme emme iljettäisi 1st plur. olisimme iljettäneet emme olisi iljettäneet
2nd plur. iljettäisitte ette iljettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte iljettäneet ette olisi iljettäneet
3rd plur. iljettäisivät eivät iljettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat iljettäneet eivät olisi iljettäneet
passive iljetettäisiin ei iljetettäisi passive olisi iljetetty ei olisi iljetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. iljetä älä iljetä 2nd sing. ole iljettänyt älä ole iljettänyt
3rd sing. iljettäköön älköön iljettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon iljettänyt älköön olko iljettänyt
1st plur. iljettäkäämme älkäämme iljettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme iljettäneet älkäämme olko iljettäneet
2nd plur. iljettäkää älkää iljettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa iljettäneet älkää olko iljettäneet
3rd plur. iljettäkööt älkööt iljettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot iljettäneet älkööt olko iljettäneet
passive iljetettäköön älköön iljetettäkö passive olkoon iljetetty älköön olko iljetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iljettänen en iljettäne 1st sing. lienen iljettänyt en liene iljettänyt
2nd sing. iljettänet et iljettäne 2nd sing. lienet iljettänyt et liene iljettänyt
3rd sing. iljettänee ei iljettäne 3rd sing. lienee iljettänyt ei liene iljettänyt
1st plur. iljettänemme emme iljettäne 1st plur. lienemme iljettäneet emme liene iljettäneet
2nd plur. iljettänette ette iljettäne 2nd plur. lienette iljettäneet ette liene iljettäneet
3rd plur. iljettänevät eivät iljettäne 3rd plur. lienevät iljettäneet eivät liene iljettäneet
passive iljetettäneen ei iljetettäne passive lienee iljetetty ei liene iljetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iljettää present iljettävä iljetettävä
long 1st2 iljettääkseen past iljettänyt iljetetty
2nd inessive1 iljettäessä iljetettäessä agent1, 3 iljettämä
instructive iljettäen negative iljettämätön
3rd inessive iljettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative iljettämästä
illative iljettämään
adessive iljettämällä
abessive iljettämättä
instructive iljettämän iljetettämän
4th nominative iljettäminen
partitive iljettämistä
5th2 iljettämäisillään