hirvetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Etymology[edit]

hirve- +‎ -tä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hir‧ve‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈhirvetæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

hirvetä

  1. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To dare ((to) do), venture (to do), have the courage (to do), be brave enough (to do; sth usually very scary or frightening).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hirvetä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirveän en hirveä 1st sing. olen hirvennyt en ole hirvennyt
2nd sing. hirveät et hirveä 2nd sing. olet hirvennyt et ole hirvennyt
3rd sing. hirveää ei hirveä 3rd sing. on hirvennyt ei ole hirvennyt
1st plur. hirveämme emme hirveä 1st plur. olemme hirvenneet emme ole hirvenneet
2nd plur. hirveätte ette hirveä 2nd plur. olette hirvenneet ette ole hirvenneet
3rd plur. hirveävät eivät hirveä 3rd plur. ovat hirvenneet eivät ole hirvenneet
passive hirvetään ei hirvetä passive on hirvetty ei ole hirvetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvesin en hirvennyt 1st sing. olin hirvennyt en ollut hirvennyt
2nd sing. hirvesit et hirvennyt 2nd sing. olit hirvennyt et ollut hirvennyt
3rd sing. hirvesi ei hirvennyt 3rd sing. oli hirvennyt ei ollut hirvennyt
1st plur. hirvesimme emme hirvenneet 1st plur. olimme hirvenneet emme olleet hirvenneet
2nd plur. hirvesitte ette hirvenneet 2nd plur. olitte hirvenneet ette olleet hirvenneet
3rd plur. hirvesivät eivät hirvenneet 3rd plur. olivat hirvenneet eivät olleet hirvenneet
passive hirvettiin ei hirvetty passive oli hirvetty ei ollut hirvetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirveäisin
hirveisin
en hirveäisi
en hirveisi
1st sing. olisin hirvennyt en olisi hirvennyt
2nd sing. hirveäisit
hirveisit
et hirveäisi
et hirveisi
2nd sing. olisit hirvennyt et olisi hirvennyt
3rd sing. hirveäisi
hirveisi
ei hirveäisi
ei hirveisi
3rd sing. olisi hirvennyt ei olisi hirvennyt
1st plur. hirveäisimme
hirveisimme
emme hirveäisi
emme hirveisi
1st plur. olisimme hirvenneet emme olisi hirvenneet
2nd plur. hirveäisitte
hirveisitte
ette hirveäisi
ette hirveisi
2nd plur. olisitte hirvenneet ette olisi hirvenneet
3rd plur. hirveäisivät
hirveisivät
eivät hirveäisi
eivät hirveisi
3rd plur. olisivat hirvenneet eivät olisi hirvenneet
passive hirvettäisiin ei hirvettäisi passive olisi hirvetty ei olisi hirvetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hirveä älä hirveä 2nd sing. ole hirvennyt älä ole hirvennyt
3rd sing. hirvetköön älköön hirvetkö 3rd sing. olkoon hirvennyt älköön olko hirvennyt
1st plur. hirvetkäämme älkäämme hirvetkö 1st plur. olkaamme hirvenneet älkäämme olko hirvenneet
2nd plur. hirvetkää älkää hirvetkö 2nd plur. olkaa hirvenneet älkää olko hirvenneet
3rd plur. hirvetkööt älkööt hirvetkö 3rd plur. olkoot hirvenneet älkööt olko hirvenneet
passive hirvettäköön älköön hirvettäkö passive olkoon hirvetty älköön olko hirvetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvennen en hirvenne 1st sing. lienen hirvennyt en liene hirvennyt
2nd sing. hirvennet et hirvenne 2nd sing. lienet hirvennyt et liene hirvennyt
3rd sing. hirvennee ei hirvenne 3rd sing. lienee hirvennyt ei liene hirvennyt
1st plur. hirvennemme emme hirvenne 1st plur. lienemme hirvenneet emme liene hirvenneet
2nd plur. hirvennette ette hirvenne 2nd plur. lienette hirvenneet ette liene hirvenneet
3rd plur. hirvennevät eivät hirvenne 3rd plur. lienevät hirvenneet eivät liene hirvenneet
passive hirvettäneen ei hirvettäne passive lienee hirvetty ei liene hirvetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hirvetä present hirveävä hirvettävä
long 1st2 hirvetäkseen past hirvennyt hirvetty
2nd inessive1 hirvetessä hirvettäessä agent1, 3 hirveämä
instructive hirveten negative hirveämätön
3rd inessive hirveämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hirveämästä
illative hirveämään
adessive hirveämällä
abessive hirveämättä
instructive hirveämän hirvettämän
4th nominative hirveäminen
partitive hirveämistä
5th2 hirveämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to dare, venture, have the courage, be brave enough) uskaltaa

Anagrams[edit]