juleta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjuletɑˣ/, [ˈjule̞t̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uletɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ju‧le‧ta

Verb[edit]

juleta

  1. (transitive, dialectal, auxiliary + infinitive) Alternative form of juljeta

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juleta (Kotus type 74*D/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkean en julkea 1st sing. olen julennut en ole julennut
2nd sing. julkeat et julkea 2nd sing. olet julennut et ole julennut
3rd sing. julkeaa ei julkea 3rd sing. on julennut ei ole julennut
1st plur. julkeamme emme julkea 1st plur. olemme julenneet emme ole julenneet
2nd plur. julkeatte ette julkea 2nd plur. olette julenneet ette ole julenneet
3rd plur. julkeavat eivät julkea 3rd plur. ovat julenneet eivät ole julenneet
passive juletaan ei juleta passive on julettu ei ole julettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkesin en julennut 1st sing. olin julennut en ollut julennut
2nd sing. julkesit et julennut 2nd sing. olit julennut et ollut julennut
3rd sing. julkesi ei julennut 3rd sing. oli julennut ei ollut julennut
1st plur. julkesimme emme julenneet 1st plur. olimme julenneet emme olleet julenneet
2nd plur. julkesitte ette julenneet 2nd plur. olitte julenneet ette olleet julenneet
3rd plur. julkesivat eivät julenneet 3rd plur. olivat julenneet eivät olleet julenneet
passive julettiin ei julettu passive oli julettu ei ollut julettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkeaisin
julkeisin
en julkeaisi
en julkeisi
1st sing. olisin julennut en olisi julennut
2nd sing. julkeaisit
julkeisit
et julkeaisi
et julkeisi
2nd sing. olisit julennut et olisi julennut
3rd sing. julkeaisi
julkeisi
ei julkeaisi
ei julkeisi
3rd sing. olisi julennut ei olisi julennut
1st plur. julkeaisimme
julkeisimme
emme julkeaisi
emme julkeisi
1st plur. olisimme julenneet emme olisi julenneet
2nd plur. julkeaisitte
julkeisitte
ette julkeaisi
ette julkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte julenneet ette olisi julenneet
3rd plur. julkeaisivat
julkeisivat
eivät julkeaisi
eivät julkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat julenneet eivät olisi julenneet
passive julettaisiin ei julettaisi passive olisi julettu ei olisi julettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. julkea älä julkea 2nd sing. ole julennut älä ole julennut
3rd sing. juletkoon älköön juletko 3rd sing. olkoon julennut älköön olko julennut
1st plur. juletkaamme älkäämme juletko 1st plur. olkaamme julenneet älkäämme olko julenneet
2nd plur. juletkaa älkää juletko 2nd plur. olkaa julenneet älkää olko julenneet
3rd plur. juletkoot älkööt juletko 3rd plur. olkoot julenneet älkööt olko julenneet
passive julettakoon älköön julettako passive olkoon julettu älköön olko julettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julennen en julenne 1st sing. lienen julennut en liene julennut
2nd sing. julennet et julenne 2nd sing. lienet julennut et liene julennut
3rd sing. julennee ei julenne 3rd sing. lienee julennut ei liene julennut
1st plur. julennemme emme julenne 1st plur. lienemme julenneet emme liene julenneet
2nd plur. julennette ette julenne 2nd plur. lienette julenneet ette liene julenneet
3rd plur. julennevat eivät julenne 3rd plur. lienevät julenneet eivät liene julenneet
passive julettaneen ei julettane passive lienee julettu ei liene julettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juleta present julkeava julettava
long 1st2 juletakseen past julennut julettu
2nd inessive1 juletessa julettaessa agent1, 3 julkeama
instructive juleten negative julkeamaton
3rd inessive julkeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative julkeamasta
illative julkeamaan
adessive julkeamalla
abessive julkeamatta
instructive julkeaman julettaman
4th nominative julkeaminen
partitive julkeamista
5th2 julkeamaisillaan
Inflection of juleta (Kotus type 72*D/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkenen en julkene 1st sing. olen julennut en ole julennut
2nd sing. julkenet et julkene 2nd sing. olet julennut et ole julennut
3rd sing. julkenee ei julkene 3rd sing. on julennut ei ole julennut
1st plur. julkenemme emme julkene 1st plur. olemme julenneet emme ole julenneet
2nd plur. julkenette ette julkene 2nd plur. olette julenneet ette ole julenneet
3rd plur. julkenevat eivät julkene 3rd plur. ovat julenneet eivät ole julenneet
passive juletaan ei juleta passive on julettu ei ole julettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkenin en julennut 1st sing. olin julennut en ollut julennut
2nd sing. julkenit et julennut 2nd sing. olit julennut et ollut julennut
3rd sing. julkeni ei julennut 3rd sing. oli julennut ei ollut julennut
1st plur. julkenimme emme julenneet 1st plur. olimme julenneet emme olleet julenneet
2nd plur. julkenitte ette julenneet 2nd plur. olitte julenneet ette olleet julenneet
3rd plur. julkenivat eivät julenneet 3rd plur. olivat julenneet eivät olleet julenneet
passive julettiin ei julettu passive oli julettu ei ollut julettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julkenisin en julkenisi 1st sing. olisin julennut en olisi julennut
2nd sing. julkenisit et julkenisi 2nd sing. olisit julennut et olisi julennut
3rd sing. julkenisi ei julkenisi 3rd sing. olisi julennut ei olisi julennut
1st plur. julkenisimme emme julkenisi 1st plur. olisimme julenneet emme olisi julenneet
2nd plur. julkenisitte ette julkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte julenneet ette olisi julenneet
3rd plur. julkenisivat eivät julkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat julenneet eivät olisi julenneet
passive julettaisiin ei julettaisi passive olisi julettu ei olisi julettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. julkene älä julkene 2nd sing. ole julennut älä ole julennut
3rd sing. juletkoon älköön juletko 3rd sing. olkoon julennut älköön olko julennut
1st plur. juletkaamme älkäämme juletko 1st plur. olkaamme julenneet älkäämme olko julenneet
2nd plur. juletkaa älkää juletko 2nd plur. olkaa julenneet älkää olko julenneet
3rd plur. juletkoot älkööt juletko 3rd plur. olkoot julenneet älkööt olko julenneet
passive julettakoon älköön julettako passive olkoon julettu älköön olko julettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julennen en julenne 1st sing. lienen julennut en liene julennut
2nd sing. julennet et julenne 2nd sing. lienet julennut et liene julennut
3rd sing. julennee ei julenne 3rd sing. lienee julennut ei liene julennut
1st plur. julennemme emme julenne 1st plur. lienemme julenneet emme liene julenneet
2nd plur. julennette ette julenne 2nd plur. lienette julenneet ette liene julenneet
3rd plur. julennevat eivät julenne 3rd plur. lienevät julenneet eivät liene julenneet
passive julettaneen ei julettane passive lienee julettu ei liene julettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juleta present julkeneva julettava
long 1st2 juletakseen past julennut julettu
2nd inessive1 juletessa julettaessa agent1, 3 julkenema
instructive juleten negative julkenematon
3rd inessive julkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative julkenemasta
illative julkenemaan
adessive julkenemalla
abessive julkenematta
instructive julkeneman julettaman
4th nominative julkeneminen
partitive julkenemista
5th2 julkenemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]