taitaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *taitadak.

Verb[edit]

taitaa

  1. (transitive, active past part. taitanut) to know, master, command, have a command of, have a proficiency in
  2. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive, active past part. taitanut or tainnut) to probably do, think that one does
    Hän taitaa sijoittua toiseksi.
    She's probably placing second.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taitaa (Kotus type 76/taitaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taidan en taida 1st sing. olen taitanut
olen tainnut
en ole taitanut
en ole tainnut
2nd sing. taidat et taida 2nd sing. olet taitanut
olet tainnut
et ole taitanut
et ole tainnut
3rd sing. taitaa ei taida 3rd sing. on taitanut
on tainnut
ei ole taitanut
ei ole tainnut
1st plur. taidamme emme taida 1st plur. olemme taitaneet
olemme tainneet
emme ole taitaneet
emme ole tainneet
2nd plur. taidatte ette taida 2nd plur. olette taitaneet
olette tainneet
ette ole taitaneet
ette ole tainneet
3rd plur. taitavat eivät taida 3rd plur. ovat taitaneet
ovat tainneet
eivät ole taitaneet
eivät ole tainneet
passive taidetaan ei taideta passive on taidettu ei ole taidettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taisin en taitanut
en tainnut
1st sing. olin taitanut
olin tainnut
en ollut taitanut
en ollut tainnut
2nd sing. taisit et taitanut
et tainnut
2nd sing. olit taitanut
olit tainnut
et ollut taitanut
et ollut tainnut
3rd sing. taisi ei taitanut
ei tainnut
3rd sing. oli taitanut
oli tainnut
ei ollut taitanut
ei ollut tainnut
1st plur. taisimme emme taitaneet
emme tainneet
1st plur. olimme taitaneet
olimme tainneet
emme olleet taitaneet
emme olleet tainneet
2nd plur. taisitte ette taitaneet
ette tainneet
2nd plur. olitte taitaneet
olitte tainneet
ette olleet taitaneet
ette olleet tainneet
3rd plur. taisivat eivät taitaneet
eivät tainneet
3rd plur. olivat taitaneet
olivat tainneet
eivät olleet taitaneet
eivät olleet tainneet
passive taidettiin ei taidettu passive oli taidettu ei ollut taidettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taitaisin en taitaisi 1st sing. olisin taitanut
olisin tainnut
en olisi taitanut
en olisi tainnut
2nd sing. taitaisit et taitaisi 2nd sing. olisit taitanut
olisit tainnut
et olisi taitanut
et olisi tainnut
3rd sing. taitaisi ei taitaisi 3rd sing. olisi taitanut
olisi tainnut
ei olisi taitanut
ei olisi tainnut
1st plur. taitaisimme emme taitaisi 1st plur. olisimme taitaneet
olisimme tainneet
emme olisi taitaneet
emme olisi tainneet
2nd plur. taitaisitte ette taitaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taitaneet
olisitte tainneet
ette olisi taitaneet
ette olisi tainneet
3rd plur. taitaisivat eivät taitaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taitaneet
olisivat tainneet
eivät olisi taitaneet
eivät olisi tainneet
passive taidettaisiin ei taidettaisi passive olisi taidettu ei olisi taidettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taida älä taida 2nd sing. ole taitanut
ole tainnut
älä ole taitanut
älä ole tainnut
3rd sing. taitakoon älköön taitako 3rd sing. olkoon taitanut
olkoon tainnut
älköön olko taitanut
älköön olko tainnut
1st plur. taitakaamme älkäämme taitako 1st plur. olkaamme taitaneet
olkaamme tainneet
älkäämme olko taitaneet
älkäämme olko tainneet
2nd plur. taitakaa älkää taitako 2nd plur. olkaa taitaneet
olkaa tainneet
älkää olko taitaneet
älkää olko tainneet
3rd plur. taitakoot älkööt taitako 3rd plur. olkoot taitaneet
olkoot tainneet
älkööt olko taitaneet
älkööt olko tainneet
passive taidettakoon älköön taidettako passive olkoon taidettu älköön olko taidettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taitanen
tainnen
en taitane
en tainne
1st sing. lienen taitanut
lienen tainnut
en liene taitanut
en liene tainnut
2nd sing. taitanet
tainnet
et taitane
et tainne
2nd sing. lienet taitanut
lienet tainnut
et liene taitanut
et liene tainnut
3rd sing. taitanee
tainnee
ei taitane
ei tainne
3rd sing. lienee taitanut
lienee tainnut
ei liene taitanut
ei liene tainnut
1st plur. taitanemme
tainnemme
emme taitane
emme tainne
1st plur. lienemme taitaneet
lienemme tainneet
emme liene taitaneet
emme liene tainneet
2nd plur. taitanette
tainnette
ette taitane
ette tainne
2nd plur. lienette taitaneet
lienette tainneet
ette liene taitaneet
ette liene tainneet
3rd plur. taitanevat
tainnevat
eivät taitane
eivät tainne
3rd plur. lienevät taitaneet
lienevät tainneet
eivät liene taitaneet
eivät liene tainneet
passive taidettaneen ei taidettane passive lienee taidettu ei liene taidettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taitaa present taitava taidettava
long 1st2 taitaakseen past taitanut
tainnut
taidettu
2nd inessive1 taitaessa taidettaessa agent1, 3 taitama
instructive taitaen negative taitamaton
3rd inessive taitamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taitamasta
illative taitamaan
adessive taitamalla
abessive taitamatta
instructive taitaman taidettaman
4th nominative taitaminen
partitive taitamista
5th2 taitamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

As seen above, the active past participle depends on the meaning of the verb.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]