taju

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: tajū and tajů

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Probably from taitaa +‎ -u, which regularly would give *taitu, but with levelling from the oblique stem (as in i.e. tajuissaan), which in Eastern Finnish sees a regular loss of -d- (thus *taidu- > taju), and with later internal borrowing into the western dialects. Traditionally held to be derived instead from a root *taje- which would have also yielded taitaa, taittaa, taipua, taimi, etc., but the semantic connections are quite weak. For the semantic link between taitaa and taju, note that taitaa has meanings like "to understand" in the older language, while taju in some eastern dialects also has the meaning "skill".

Karelian taju is borrowed from Finnish, as are modern Estonian taju, tajuma (< tajuta). The exact nature of taioman olla attested in Wiedemann's Estonian-German dictionary is uncertain, but may also represent a borrowing from Finnish or a parallel derivative.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑju/, [ˈt̪ɑju]
  • Rhymes: -ɑju
  • Syllabification(key): ta‧ju

Noun[edit]

taju

  1. consciousness
    Hän menetti tajunsa.
    He lost his consciousness.
    olla tajuissaanto be conscious (alert, awake)
    tulla tajuihinsato become conscious
    taju kankaallaunconcious, knocked-out
  2. sense, awareness
    Hänellä on hyvä huumorintaju.
    She has a good sense of humour.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of taju (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative taju tajut
genitive tajun tajujen
partitive tajua tajuja
illative tajuun tajuihin
singular plural
nominative taju tajut
accusative nom. taju tajut
gen. tajun
genitive tajun tajujen
partitive tajua tajuja
inessive tajussa tajuissa
elative tajusta tajuista
illative tajuun tajuihin
adessive tajulla tajuilla
ablative tajulta tajuilta
allative tajulle tajuille
essive tajuna tajuina
translative tajuksi tajuiksi
instructive tajuin
abessive tajutta tajuitta
comitative tajuineen
Possessive forms of taju (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person tajuni tajumme
2nd person tajusi tajunne
3rd person tajunsa

Indonesian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Related to Indonesian taji (spur).

Noun[edit]

taju (plural taju-taju, first-person possessive tajuku, second-person possessive tajumu, third-person possessive tajunya)

  1. (anatomy) protruding cartilage
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

taju (plural taju-taju, first-person possessive tajuku, second-person possessive tajumu, third-person possessive tajunya)

  1. alternative spelling of tajuk

Further reading[edit]


Latvian[edit]

Noun[edit]

taju m

  1. accusative singular form of tajs
  2. instrumental singular form of tajs
  3. genitive plural form of tajs