taipua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tai‧pu‧a
  • Rhymes: vaipua
  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑipuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

taipua

  1. (intransitive) To become curved, to bend.
  2. (intransitive) To change one's opinion due to external influence, to give in or bend.
  3. (intransitive, grammar, of a verb) To (be) conjugate(d).
    Suomessa lähes kaikki verbit taipuvat säännöllisissä taivutusluokissa.
    Almost all the Finnish verbs are conjugated in regular conjugations.
  4. (intransitive, grammar, of an adjective, noun) To be declinable.
    Adjektiivi eri ei taivu.
    The adjective eri is not declinable / is indeclinable.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taipua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivun en taivuˣ 1st sing. olen taipunut en oleˣ taipunut
2nd sing. taivut et taivuˣ 2nd sing. olet taipunut et oleˣ taipunut
3rd sing. taipuu ei taivuˣ 3rd sing. on taipunut ei oleˣ taipunut
1st plur. taivumme emme taivuˣ 1st plur. olemme taipuneet emme oleˣ taipuneet
2nd plur. taivutte ette taivuˣ 2nd plur. olette taipuneet ette oleˣ taipuneet
3rd plur. taipuvat eivät taivuˣ 3rd plur. ovat taipuneet eivät oleˣ taipuneet
passive taivutaan ei taivutaˣ passive on taivuttu ei oleˣ taivuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivuin en taipunut 1st sing. olin taipunut en ollut taipunut
2nd sing. taivuit et taipunut 2nd sing. olit taipunut et ollut taipunut
3rd sing. taipui ei taipunut 3rd sing. oli taipunut ei ollut taipunut
1st plur. taivuimme emme taipuneet 1st plur. olimme taipuneet emme olleet taipuneet
2nd plur. taivuitte ette taipuneet 2nd plur. olitte taipuneet ette olleet taipuneet
3rd plur. taipuivat eivät taipuneet 3rd plur. olivat taipuneet eivät olleet taipuneet
passive taivuttiin ei taivuttu passive oli taivuttu ei ollut taivuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taipuisin en taipuisi 1st sing. olisin taipunut en olisi taipunut
2nd sing. taipuisit et taipuisi 2nd sing. olisit taipunut et olisi taipunut
3rd sing. taipuisi ei taipuisi 3rd sing. olisi taipunut ei olisi taipunut
1st plur. taipuisimme emme taipuisi 1st plur. olisimme taipuneet emme olisi taipuneet
2nd plur. taipuisitte ette taipuisi 2nd plur. olisitte taipuneet ette olisi taipuneet
3rd plur. taipuisivat eivät taipuisi 3rd plur. olisivat taipuneet eivät olisi taipuneet
passive taivuttaisiin ei taivuttaisi passive olisi taivuttu ei olisi taivuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taivuˣ älä taivuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ taipunut älä oleˣ taipunut
3rd sing. taipukoon älköön taipukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon taipunut älköön olkoˣ taipunut
1st plur. taipukaamme älkäämme taipukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme taipuneet älkäämme olkoˣ taipuneet
2nd plur. taipukaa älkää taipukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa taipuneet älkää olkoˣ taipuneet
3rd plur. taipukoot älkööt taipukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot taipuneet älkööt olkoˣ taipuneet
passive taivuttakoon älköön taivuttakoˣ passive olkoon taivuttu älköön olkoˣ taivuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taipunen en taipuneˣ 1st sing. lienen taipunut en lieneˣ taipunut
2nd sing. taipunet et taipuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet taipunut et lieneˣ taipunut
3rd sing. taipunee ei taipuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee taipunut ei lieneˣ taipunut
1st plur. taipunemme emme taipuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme taipuneet emme lieneˣ taipuneet
2nd plur. taipunette ette taipuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette taipuneet ette lieneˣ taipuneet
3rd plur. taipunevat eivät taipuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät taipuneet eivät lieneˣ taipuneet
passive taivuttaneen ei taivuttaneˣ passive lienee taivuttu ei lieneˣ taivuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taipuaˣ present taipuva taivuttava
long 1st2 taipuakseen past taipunut taivuttu
2nd inessive1 taipuessa taivuttaessa agent1, 3 taipuma
instructive taipuen negative taipumaton
3rd inessive taipumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taipumasta
illative taipumaan
adessive taipumalla
abessive taipumatta
instructive taipuman taivuttaman
4th nominative taipuminen
partitive taipumista
5th2 taipumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]