taipua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tai‧pu‧a
  • Rhymes: vaipua
  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑipuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

taipua

  1. (intransitive) To become curved, to bend.
  2. (intransitive) To change one's opinion due to external influence, to give in or bend.
  3. (intransitive, grammar, of a verb) To (be) conjugate(d).
    Suomessa lähes kaikki verbit taipuvat säännöllisissä taivutusluokissa.
    Almost all the Finnish verbs are conjugated in regular conjugations.
  4. (intransitive, grammar, of an adjective, noun) To be declinable.
    Adjektiivi eri ei taivu.
    The adjective eri is not declinable / is indeclinable.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taipua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivun en taivu 1st sing. olen taipunut en ole taipunut
2nd sing. taivut et taivu 2nd sing. olet taipunut et ole taipunut
3rd sing. taipuu ei taivu 3rd sing. on taipunut ei ole taipunut
1st plur. taivumme emme taivu 1st plur. olemme taipuneet emme ole taipuneet
2nd plur. taivutte ette taivu 2nd plur. olette taipuneet ette ole taipuneet
3rd plur. taipuvat eivät taivu 3rd plur. ovat taipuneet eivät ole taipuneet
passive taivutaan ei taivuta passive on taivuttu ei ole taivuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivuin en taipunut 1st sing. olin taipunut en ollut taipunut
2nd sing. taivuit et taipunut 2nd sing. olit taipunut et ollut taipunut
3rd sing. taipui ei taipunut 3rd sing. oli taipunut ei ollut taipunut
1st plur. taivuimme emme taipuneet 1st plur. olimme taipuneet emme olleet taipuneet
2nd plur. taivuitte ette taipuneet 2nd plur. olitte taipuneet ette olleet taipuneet
3rd plur. taipuivat eivät taipuneet 3rd plur. olivat taipuneet eivät olleet taipuneet
passive taivuttiin ei taivuttu passive oli taivuttu ei ollut taivuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taipuisin en taipuisi 1st sing. olisin taipunut en olisi taipunut
2nd sing. taipuisit et taipuisi 2nd sing. olisit taipunut et olisi taipunut
3rd sing. taipuisi ei taipuisi 3rd sing. olisi taipunut ei olisi taipunut
1st plur. taipuisimme emme taipuisi 1st plur. olisimme taipuneet emme olisi taipuneet
2nd plur. taipuisitte ette taipuisi 2nd plur. olisitte taipuneet ette olisi taipuneet
3rd plur. taipuisivat eivät taipuisi 3rd plur. olisivat taipuneet eivät olisi taipuneet
passive taivuttaisiin ei taivuttaisi passive olisi taivuttu ei olisi taivuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taivu älä taivu 2nd sing. ole taipunut älä ole taipunut
3rd sing. taipukoon älköön taipuko 3rd sing. olkoon taipunut älköön olko taipunut
1st plur. taipukaamme älkäämme taipuko 1st plur. olkaamme taipuneet älkäämme olko taipuneet
2nd plur. taipukaa älkää taipuko 2nd plur. olkaa taipuneet älkää olko taipuneet
3rd plur. taipukoot älkööt taipuko 3rd plur. olkoot taipuneet älkööt olko taipuneet
passive taivuttakoon älköön taivuttako passive olkoon taivuttu älköön olko taivuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taipunen en taipune 1st sing. lienen taipunut en liene taipunut
2nd sing. taipunet et taipune 2nd sing. lienet taipunut et liene taipunut
3rd sing. taipunee ei taipune 3rd sing. lienee taipunut ei liene taipunut
1st plur. taipunemme emme taipune 1st plur. lienemme taipuneet emme liene taipuneet
2nd plur. taipunette ette taipune 2nd plur. lienette taipuneet ette liene taipuneet
3rd plur. taipunevat eivät taipune 3rd plur. lienevät taipuneet eivät liene taipuneet
passive taivuttaneen ei taivuttane passive lienee taivuttu ei liene taivuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taipua present taipuva taivuttava
long 1st2 taipuakseen past taipunut taivuttu
2nd inessive1 taipuessa taivuttaessa agent1, 3 taipuma
instructive taipuen negative taipumaton
3rd inessive taipumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taipumasta
illative taipumaan
adessive taipumalla
abessive taipumatta
instructive taipuman taivuttaman
4th nominative taipuminen
partitive taipumista
5th2 taipumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]