taivuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

  • A causative verb, derived from the verb taipua.

Verb[edit]

taivuttaa

  1. (transitive) To make something curved, to bend.
  2. (transitive) To persuade or bend somebody to change their opinion or make up their mind for something.
  3. (transitive, grammar) To inflect (a word).
  4. (transitive, grammar) To conjugate (a verb).
  5. (transitive, grammar) To decline (an adjective / a noun).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taivuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivutan en taivuta 1st sing. olen taivuttanut en ole taivuttanut
2nd sing. taivutat et taivuta 2nd sing. olet taivuttanut et ole taivuttanut
3rd sing. taivuttaa ei taivuta 3rd sing. on taivuttanut ei ole taivuttanut
1st plur. taivutamme emme taivuta 1st plur. olemme taivuttaneet emme ole taivuttaneet
2nd plur. taivutatte ette taivuta 2nd plur. olette taivuttaneet ette ole taivuttaneet
3rd plur. taivuttavat eivät taivuta 3rd plur. ovat taivuttaneet eivät ole taivuttaneet
passive taivutetaan ei taivuteta passive on taivutettu ei ole taivutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivutin en taivuttanut 1st sing. olin taivuttanut en ollut taivuttanut
2nd sing. taivutit et taivuttanut 2nd sing. olit taivuttanut et ollut taivuttanut
3rd sing. taivutti ei taivuttanut 3rd sing. oli taivuttanut ei ollut taivuttanut
1st plur. taivutimme emme taivuttaneet 1st plur. olimme taivuttaneet emme olleet taivuttaneet
2nd plur. taivutitte ette taivuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte taivuttaneet ette olleet taivuttaneet
3rd plur. taivuttivat eivät taivuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat taivuttaneet eivät olleet taivuttaneet
passive taivutettiin ei taivutettu passive oli taivutettu ei ollut taivutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivuttaisin en taivuttaisi 1st sing. olisin taivuttanut en olisi taivuttanut
2nd sing. taivuttaisit et taivuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit taivuttanut et olisi taivuttanut
3rd sing. taivuttaisi ei taivuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi taivuttanut ei olisi taivuttanut
1st plur. taivuttaisimme emme taivuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme taivuttaneet emme olisi taivuttaneet
2nd plur. taivuttaisitte ette taivuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taivuttaneet ette olisi taivuttaneet
3rd plur. taivuttaisivat eivät taivuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taivuttaneet eivät olisi taivuttaneet
passive taivutettaisiin ei taivutettaisi passive olisi taivutettu ei olisi taivutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taivuta älä taivuta 2nd sing. ole taivuttanut älä ole taivuttanut
3rd sing. taivuttakoon älköön taivuttako 3rd sing. olkoon taivuttanut älköön olko taivuttanut
1st plur. taivuttakaamme älkäämme taivuttako 1st plur. olkaamme taivuttaneet älkäämme olko taivuttaneet
2nd plur. taivuttakaa älkää taivuttako 2nd plur. olkaa taivuttaneet älkää olko taivuttaneet
3rd plur. taivuttakoot älkööt taivuttako 3rd plur. olkoot taivuttaneet älkööt olko taivuttaneet
passive taivutettakoon älköön taivutettako passive olkoon taivutettu älköön olko taivutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivuttanen en taivuttane 1st sing. lienen taivuttanut en liene taivuttanut
2nd sing. taivuttanet et taivuttane 2nd sing. lienet taivuttanut et liene taivuttanut
3rd sing. taivuttanee ei taivuttane 3rd sing. lienee taivuttanut ei liene taivuttanut
1st plur. taivuttanemme emme taivuttane 1st plur. lienemme taivuttaneet emme liene taivuttaneet
2nd plur. taivuttanette ette taivuttane 2nd plur. lienette taivuttaneet ette liene taivuttaneet
3rd plur. taivuttanevat eivät taivuttane 3rd plur. lienevät taivuttaneet eivät liene taivuttaneet
passive taivutettaneen ei taivutettane passive lienee taivutettu ei liene taivutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taivuttaa present taivuttava taivutettava
long 1st2 taivuttaakseen past taivuttanut taivutettu
2nd inessive1 taivuttaessa taivutettaessa agent1, 3 taivuttama
instructive taivuttaen negative taivuttamaton
3rd inessive taivuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taivuttamasta
illative taivuttamaan
adessive taivuttamalla
abessive taivuttamatta
instructive taivuttaman taivutettaman
4th nominative taivuttaminen
partitive taivuttamista
5th2 taivuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]