taivutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

taivuttaa +‎ -ella

Verb[edit]

taivutella (transitive)

  1. to persuade, to coerce, to convince
  2. to bend (repeatedly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taivutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivutelen en taivutele 1st sing. olen taivutellut en ole taivutellut
2nd sing. taivutelet et taivutele 2nd sing. olet taivutellut et ole taivutellut
3rd sing. taivutelee ei taivutele 3rd sing. on taivutellut ei ole taivutellut
1st plur. taivutelemme emme taivutele 1st plur. olemme taivutelleet emme ole taivutelleet
2nd plur. taivutelette ette taivutele 2nd plur. olette taivutelleet ette ole taivutelleet
3rd plur. taivutelevat eivät taivutele 3rd plur. ovat taivutelleet eivät ole taivutelleet
passive taivutellaan ei taivutella passive on taivuteltu ei ole taivuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivutelin en taivutellut 1st sing. olin taivutellut en ollut taivutellut
2nd sing. taivutelit et taivutellut 2nd sing. olit taivutellut et ollut taivutellut
3rd sing. taivuteli ei taivutellut 3rd sing. oli taivutellut ei ollut taivutellut
1st plur. taivutelimme emme taivutelleet 1st plur. olimme taivutelleet emme olleet taivutelleet
2nd plur. taivutelitte ette taivutelleet 2nd plur. olitte taivutelleet ette olleet taivutelleet
3rd plur. taivutelivat eivät taivutelleet 3rd plur. olivat taivutelleet eivät olleet taivutelleet
passive taivuteltiin ei taivuteltu passive oli taivuteltu ei ollut taivuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivutelisin en taivutelisi 1st sing. olisin taivutellut en olisi taivutellut
2nd sing. taivutelisit et taivutelisi 2nd sing. olisit taivutellut et olisi taivutellut
3rd sing. taivutelisi ei taivutelisi 3rd sing. olisi taivutellut ei olisi taivutellut
1st plur. taivutelisimme emme taivutelisi 1st plur. olisimme taivutelleet emme olisi taivutelleet
2nd plur. taivutelisitte ette taivutelisi 2nd plur. olisitte taivutelleet ette olisi taivutelleet
3rd plur. taivutelisivat eivät taivutelisi 3rd plur. olisivat taivutelleet eivät olisi taivutelleet
passive taivuteltaisiin ei taivuteltaisi passive olisi taivuteltu ei olisi taivuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taivutele älä taivutele 2nd sing. ole taivutellut älä ole taivutellut
3rd sing. taivutelkoon älköön taivutelko 3rd sing. olkoon taivutellut älköön olko taivutellut
1st plur. taivutelkaamme älkäämme taivutelko 1st plur. olkaamme taivutelleet älkäämme olko taivutelleet
2nd plur. taivutelkaa älkää taivutelko 2nd plur. olkaa taivutelleet älkää olko taivutelleet
3rd plur. taivutelkoot älkööt taivutelko 3rd plur. olkoot taivutelleet älkööt olko taivutelleet
passive taivuteltakoon älköön taivuteltako passive olkoon taivuteltu älköön olko taivuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taivutellen en taivutelle 1st sing. lienen taivutellut en liene taivutellut
2nd sing. taivutellet et taivutelle 2nd sing. lienet taivutellut et liene taivutellut
3rd sing. taivutellee ei taivutelle 3rd sing. lienee taivutellut ei liene taivutellut
1st plur. taivutellemme emme taivutelle 1st plur. lienemme taivutelleet emme liene taivutelleet
2nd plur. taivutellette ette taivutelle 2nd plur. lienette taivutelleet ette liene taivutelleet
3rd plur. taivutellevat eivät taivutelle 3rd plur. lienevät taivutelleet eivät liene taivutelleet
passive taivuteltaneen ei taivuteltane passive lienee taivuteltu ei liene taivuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taivutella present taivuteleva taivuteltava
long 1st2 taivutellakseen past taivutellut taivuteltu
2nd inessive1 taivutellessa taivuteltaessa agent1, 3 taivutelema
instructive taivutellen negative taivutelematon
3rd inessive taivutelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taivutelemasta
illative taivutelemaan
adessive taivutelemalla
abessive taivutelematta
instructive taivuteleman taivuteltaman
4th nominative taivuteleminen
partitive taivutelemista
5th2 taivutelemaisillaan