taittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Verb[edit]

taittaa

  1. (transitive) To fold (e.g. paper).
    ~ sivun kulma = to dogear a page (in a book).
  2. (transitive) To break (e.g. one's leg).
  3. (transitive, physics) To refract (light; to cause light to change direction).
  4. (transitive) To lay out (a page of a newspaper).
  5. (transitive) ~ matka = to do/cover a trip.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taittaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taitan en taitaˣ 1st sing. olen taittanut en oleˣ taittanut
2nd sing. taitat et taitaˣ 2nd sing. olet taittanut et oleˣ taittanut
3rd sing. taittaa ei taitaˣ 3rd sing. on taittanut ei oleˣ taittanut
1st plur. taitamme emme taitaˣ 1st plur. olemme taittaneet emme oleˣ taittaneet
2nd plur. taitatte ette taitaˣ 2nd plur. olette taittaneet ette oleˣ taittaneet
3rd plur. taittavat eivät taitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat taittaneet eivät oleˣ taittaneet
passive taitetaan ei taitetaˣ passive on taitettu ei oleˣ taitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taitoin en taittanut 1st sing. olin taittanut en ollut taittanut
2nd sing. taitoit et taittanut 2nd sing. olit taittanut et ollut taittanut
3rd sing. taittoi ei taittanut 3rd sing. oli taittanut ei ollut taittanut
1st plur. taitoimme emme taittaneet 1st plur. olimme taittaneet emme olleet taittaneet
2nd plur. taitoitte ette taittaneet 2nd plur. olitte taittaneet ette olleet taittaneet
3rd plur. taittoivat eivät taittaneet 3rd plur. olivat taittaneet eivät olleet taittaneet
passive taitettiin ei taitettu passive oli taitettu ei ollut taitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taittaisin en taittaisi 1st sing. olisin taittanut en olisi taittanut
2nd sing. taittaisit et taittaisi 2nd sing. olisit taittanut et olisi taittanut
3rd sing. taittaisi ei taittaisi 3rd sing. olisi taittanut ei olisi taittanut
1st plur. taittaisimme emme taittaisi 1st plur. olisimme taittaneet emme olisi taittaneet
2nd plur. taittaisitte ette taittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taittaneet ette olisi taittaneet
3rd plur. taittaisivat eivät taittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taittaneet eivät olisi taittaneet
passive taitettaisiin ei taitettaisi passive olisi taitettu ei olisi taitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taitaˣ älä taitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ taittanut älä oleˣ taittanut
3rd sing. taittakoon älköön taittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon taittanut älköön olkoˣ taittanut
1st plur. taittakaamme älkäämme taittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme taittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ taittaneet
2nd plur. taittakaa älkää taittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa taittaneet älkää olkoˣ taittaneet
3rd plur. taittakoot älkööt taittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot taittaneet älkööt olkoˣ taittaneet
passive taitettakoon älköön taitettakoˣ passive olkoon taitettu älköön olkoˣ taitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taittanen en taittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen taittanut en lieneˣ taittanut
2nd sing. taittanet et taittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet taittanut et lieneˣ taittanut
3rd sing. taittanee ei taittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee taittanut ei lieneˣ taittanut
1st plur. taittanemme emme taittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme taittaneet emme lieneˣ taittaneet
2nd plur. taittanette ette taittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette taittaneet ette lieneˣ taittaneet
3rd plur. taittanevat eivät taittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät taittaneet eivät lieneˣ taittaneet
passive taitettaneen ei taitettaneˣ passive lienee taitettu ei lieneˣ taitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taittaaˣ present taittava taitettava
long 1st2 taittaakseen past taittanut taitettu
2nd inessive1 taittaessa taitettaessa agent1, 3 taittama
instructive taittaen negative taittamaton
3rd inessive taittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taittamasta
illative taittamaan
adessive taittamalla
abessive taittamatta
instructive taittaman taitettaman
4th nominative taittaminen
partitive taittamista
5th2 taittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]