Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ta)


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Karelian taittoa.



  1. (transitive) To fold (e.g. paper).
    ~ sivun kulma = to dogear a page (in a book).
  2. (transitive) To break (e.g. one's leg).
  3. (transitive, physics) To refract (light; to cause light to change direction).
  4. (transitive) To lay out (a page of a newspaper).
  5. (transitive) ~ matka = to do/cover a trip.


Inflection of taittaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taitan en taita 1st sing. olen taittanut en ole taittanut
2nd sing. taitat et taita 2nd sing. olet taittanut et ole taittanut
3rd sing. taittaa ei taita 3rd sing. on taittanut ei ole taittanut
1st plur. taitamme emme taita 1st plur. olemme taittaneet emme ole taittaneet
2nd plur. taitatte ette taita 2nd plur. olette taittaneet ette ole taittaneet
3rd plur. taittavat eivät taita 3rd plur. ovat taittaneet eivät ole taittaneet
passive taitetaan ei taiteta passive on taitettu ei ole taitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taitoin en taittanut 1st sing. olin taittanut en ollut taittanut
2nd sing. taitoit et taittanut 2nd sing. olit taittanut et ollut taittanut
3rd sing. taittoi ei taittanut 3rd sing. oli taittanut ei ollut taittanut
1st plur. taitoimme emme taittaneet 1st plur. olimme taittaneet emme olleet taittaneet
2nd plur. taitoitte ette taittaneet 2nd plur. olitte taittaneet ette olleet taittaneet
3rd plur. taittoivat eivät taittaneet 3rd plur. olivat taittaneet eivät olleet taittaneet
passive taitettiin ei taitettu passive oli taitettu ei ollut taitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taittaisin en taittaisi 1st sing. olisin taittanut en olisi taittanut
2nd sing. taittaisit et taittaisi 2nd sing. olisit taittanut et olisi taittanut
3rd sing. taittaisi ei taittaisi 3rd sing. olisi taittanut ei olisi taittanut
1st plur. taittaisimme emme taittaisi 1st plur. olisimme taittaneet emme olisi taittaneet
2nd plur. taittaisitte ette taittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte taittaneet ette olisi taittaneet
3rd plur. taittaisivat eivät taittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat taittaneet eivät olisi taittaneet
passive taitettaisiin ei taitettaisi passive olisi taitettu ei olisi taitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taita älä taita 2nd sing. ole taittanut älä ole taittanut
3rd sing. taittakoon älköön taittako 3rd sing. olkoon taittanut älköön olko taittanut
1st plur. taittakaamme älkäämme taittako 1st plur. olkaamme taittaneet älkäämme olko taittaneet
2nd plur. taittakaa älkää taittako 2nd plur. olkaa taittaneet älkää olko taittaneet
3rd plur. taittakoot älkööt taittako 3rd plur. olkoot taittaneet älkööt olko taittaneet
passive taitettakoon älköön taitettako passive olkoon taitettu älköön olko taitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taittanen en taittane 1st sing. lienen taittanut en liene taittanut
2nd sing. taittanet et taittane 2nd sing. lienet taittanut et liene taittanut
3rd sing. taittanee ei taittane 3rd sing. lienee taittanut ei liene taittanut
1st plur. taittanemme emme taittane 1st plur. lienemme taittaneet emme liene taittaneet
2nd plur. taittanette ette taittane 2nd plur. lienette taittaneet ette liene taittaneet
3rd plur. taittanevat eivät taittane 3rd plur. lienevät taittaneet eivät liene taittaneet
passive taitettaneen ei taitettane passive lienee taitettu ei liene taitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taittaa present taittava taitettava
long 1st2 taittaakseen past taittanut taitettu
2nd inessive1 taittaessa taitettaessa agent1, 3 taittama
instructive taittaen negative taittamaton
3rd inessive taittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taittamasta
illative taittamaan
adessive taittamalla
abessive taittamatta
instructive taittaman taitettaman
4th nominative taittaminen
partitive taittamista
5th2 taittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]