taittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

taittua

  1. (intransitive) To fold.
  2. (intransitive) To break (due to bending).
  3. (intransitive) To refract.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taitun en taituˣ 1st sing. olen taittunut en oleˣ taittunut
2nd sing. taitut et taituˣ 2nd sing. olet taittunut et oleˣ taittunut
3rd sing. taittuu ei taituˣ 3rd sing. on taittunut ei oleˣ taittunut
1st plur. taitumme emme taituˣ 1st plur. olemme taittuneet emme oleˣ taittuneet
2nd plur. taitutte ette taituˣ 2nd plur. olette taittuneet ette oleˣ taittuneet
3rd plur. taittuvat eivät taituˣ 3rd plur. ovat taittuneet eivät oleˣ taittuneet
passive taitutaan ei taitutaˣ passive on taituttu ei oleˣ taituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taituin en taittunut 1st sing. olin taittunut en ollut taittunut
2nd sing. taituit et taittunut 2nd sing. olit taittunut et ollut taittunut
3rd sing. taittui ei taittunut 3rd sing. oli taittunut ei ollut taittunut
1st plur. taituimme emme taittuneet 1st plur. olimme taittuneet emme olleet taittuneet
2nd plur. taituitte ette taittuneet 2nd plur. olitte taittuneet ette olleet taittuneet
3rd plur. taittuivat eivät taittuneet 3rd plur. olivat taittuneet eivät olleet taittuneet
passive taituttiin ei taituttu passive oli taituttu ei ollut taituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taittuisin en taittuisi 1st sing. olisin taittunut en olisi taittunut
2nd sing. taittuisit et taittuisi 2nd sing. olisit taittunut et olisi taittunut
3rd sing. taittuisi ei taittuisi 3rd sing. olisi taittunut ei olisi taittunut
1st plur. taittuisimme emme taittuisi 1st plur. olisimme taittuneet emme olisi taittuneet
2nd plur. taittuisitte ette taittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte taittuneet ette olisi taittuneet
3rd plur. taittuisivat eivät taittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat taittuneet eivät olisi taittuneet
passive taituttaisiin ei taituttaisi passive olisi taituttu ei olisi taituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taituˣ älä taituˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ taittunut älä oleˣ taittunut
3rd sing. taittukoon älköön taittukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon taittunut älköön olkoˣ taittunut
1st plur. taittukaamme älkäämme taittukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme taittuneet älkäämme olkoˣ taittuneet
2nd plur. taittukaa älkää taittukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa taittuneet älkää olkoˣ taittuneet
3rd plur. taittukoot älkööt taittukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot taittuneet älkööt olkoˣ taittuneet
passive taituttakoon älköön taituttakoˣ passive olkoon taituttu älköön olkoˣ taituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taittunen en taittuneˣ 1st sing. lienen taittunut en lieneˣ taittunut
2nd sing. taittunet et taittuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet taittunut et lieneˣ taittunut
3rd sing. taittunee ei taittuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee taittunut ei lieneˣ taittunut
1st plur. taittunemme emme taittuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme taittuneet emme lieneˣ taittuneet
2nd plur. taittunette ette taittuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette taittuneet ette lieneˣ taittuneet
3rd plur. taittunevat eivät taittuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät taittuneet eivät lieneˣ taittuneet
passive taituttaneen ei taituttaneˣ passive lienee taituttu ei lieneˣ taituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taittuaˣ present taittuva taituttava
long 1st2 taittuakseen past taittunut taituttu
2nd inessive1 taittuessa taituttaessa agent1, 3 taittuma
instructive taittuen negative taittumaton
3rd inessive taittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taittumasta
illative taittumaan
adessive taittumalla
abessive taittumatta
instructive taittuman taituttaman
4th nominative taittuminen
partitive taittumista
5th2 taittumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]