taittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

taittua

  1. (intransitive) To fold.
  2. (intransitive) To break (due to bending).
  3. (intransitive) To refract.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of taittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taitun en taitu 1st sing. olen taittunut en ole taittunut
2nd sing. taitut et taitu 2nd sing. olet taittunut et ole taittunut
3rd sing. taittuu ei taitu 3rd sing. on taittunut ei ole taittunut
1st plur. taitumme emme taitu 1st plur. olemme taittuneet emme ole taittuneet
2nd plur. taitutte ette taitu 2nd plur. olette taittuneet ette ole taittuneet
3rd plur. taittuvat eivät taitu 3rd plur. ovat taittuneet eivät ole taittuneet
passive taitutaan ei taituta passive on taituttu ei ole taituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taituin en taittunut 1st sing. olin taittunut en ollut taittunut
2nd sing. taituit et taittunut 2nd sing. olit taittunut et ollut taittunut
3rd sing. taittui ei taittunut 3rd sing. oli taittunut ei ollut taittunut
1st plur. taituimme emme taittuneet 1st plur. olimme taittuneet emme olleet taittuneet
2nd plur. taituitte ette taittuneet 2nd plur. olitte taittuneet ette olleet taittuneet
3rd plur. taittuivat eivät taittuneet 3rd plur. olivat taittuneet eivät olleet taittuneet
passive taituttiin ei taituttu passive oli taituttu ei ollut taituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taittuisin en taittuisi 1st sing. olisin taittunut en olisi taittunut
2nd sing. taittuisit et taittuisi 2nd sing. olisit taittunut et olisi taittunut
3rd sing. taittuisi ei taittuisi 3rd sing. olisi taittunut ei olisi taittunut
1st plur. taittuisimme emme taittuisi 1st plur. olisimme taittuneet emme olisi taittuneet
2nd plur. taittuisitte ette taittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte taittuneet ette olisi taittuneet
3rd plur. taittuisivat eivät taittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat taittuneet eivät olisi taittuneet
passive taituttaisiin ei taituttaisi passive olisi taituttu ei olisi taituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taitu älä taitu 2nd sing. ole taittunut älä ole taittunut
3rd sing. taittukoon älköön taittuko 3rd sing. olkoon taittunut älköön olko taittunut
1st plur. taittukaamme älkäämme taittuko 1st plur. olkaamme taittuneet älkäämme olko taittuneet
2nd plur. taittukaa älkää taittuko 2nd plur. olkaa taittuneet älkää olko taittuneet
3rd plur. taittukoot älkööt taittuko 3rd plur. olkoot taittuneet älkööt olko taittuneet
passive taituttakoon älköön taituttako passive olkoon taituttu älköön olko taituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taittunen en taittune 1st sing. lienen taittunut en liene taittunut
2nd sing. taittunet et taittune 2nd sing. lienet taittunut et liene taittunut
3rd sing. taittunee ei taittune 3rd sing. lienee taittunut ei liene taittunut
1st plur. taittunemme emme taittune 1st plur. lienemme taittuneet emme liene taittuneet
2nd plur. taittunette ette taittune 2nd plur. lienette taittuneet ette liene taittuneet
3rd plur. taittunevat eivät taittune 3rd plur. lienevät taittuneet eivät liene taittuneet
passive taituttaneen ei taituttane passive lienee taituttu ei liene taituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taittua present taittuva taituttava
long 1st2 taittuakseen past taittunut taituttu
2nd inessive1 taittuessa taituttaessa agent1, 3 taittuma
instructive taittuen negative taittumaton
3rd inessive taittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taittumasta
illative taittumaan
adessive taittumalla
abessive taittumatta
instructive taittuman taituttaman
4th nominative taittuminen
partitive taittumista
5th2 taittumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]