mukautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index m)

Verb[edit]

mukautua

  1. (intransitive, + illative) To adapt to.
  2. (intransitive, + illative) To comply with, condition to, defer to.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mukautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukaudun en mukaudu 1st sing. olen mukautunut en ole mukautunut
2nd sing. mukaudut et mukaudu 2nd sing. olet mukautunut et ole mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautuu ei mukaudu 3rd sing. on mukautunut ei ole mukautunut
1st plur. mukaudumme emme mukaudu 1st plur. olemme mukautuneet emme ole mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukaudutte ette mukaudu 2nd plur. olette mukautuneet ette ole mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautuvat eivät mukaudu 3rd plur. ovat mukautuneet eivät ole mukautuneet
passive mukaudutaan ei mukauduta passive on mukauduttu ei ole mukauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukauduin en mukautunut 1st sing. olin mukautunut en ollut mukautunut
2nd sing. mukauduit et mukautunut 2nd sing. olit mukautunut et ollut mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautui ei mukautunut 3rd sing. oli mukautunut ei ollut mukautunut
1st plur. mukauduimme emme mukautuneet 1st plur. olimme mukautuneet emme olleet mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukauduitte ette mukautuneet 2nd plur. olitte mukautuneet ette olleet mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautuivat eivät mukautuneet 3rd plur. olivat mukautuneet eivät olleet mukautuneet
passive mukauduttiin ei mukauduttu passive oli mukauduttu ei ollut mukauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukautuisin en mukautuisi 1st sing. olisin mukautunut en olisi mukautunut
2nd sing. mukautuisit et mukautuisi 2nd sing. olisit mukautunut et olisi mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautuisi ei mukautuisi 3rd sing. olisi mukautunut ei olisi mukautunut
1st plur. mukautuisimme emme mukautuisi 1st plur. olisimme mukautuneet emme olisi mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukautuisitte ette mukautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte mukautuneet ette olisi mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautuisivat eivät mukautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat mukautuneet eivät olisi mukautuneet
passive mukauduttaisiin ei mukauduttaisi passive olisi mukauduttu ei olisi mukauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mukaudu älä mukaudu 2nd sing. ole mukautunut älä ole mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautukoon älköön mukautuko 3rd sing. olkoon mukautunut älköön olko mukautunut
1st plur. mukautukaamme älkäämme mukautuko 1st plur. olkaamme mukautuneet älkäämme olko mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukautukaa älkää mukautuko 2nd plur. olkaa mukautuneet älkää olko mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautukoot älkööt mukautuko 3rd plur. olkoot mukautuneet älkööt olko mukautuneet
passive mukauduttakoon älköön mukauduttako passive olkoon mukauduttu älköön olko mukauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukautunen en mukautune 1st sing. lienen mukautunut en liene mukautunut
2nd sing. mukautunet et mukautune 2nd sing. lienet mukautunut et liene mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautunee ei mukautune 3rd sing. lienee mukautunut ei liene mukautunut
1st plur. mukautunemme emme mukautune 1st plur. lienemme mukautuneet emme liene mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukautunette ette mukautune 2nd plur. lienette mukautuneet ette liene mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautunevat eivät mukautune 3rd plur. lienevät mukautuneet eivät liene mukautuneet
passive mukauduttaneen ei mukauduttane passive lienee mukauduttu ei liene mukauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mukautua present mukautuva mukauduttava
long 1st2 mukautuakseen past mukautunut mukauduttu
2nd inessive1 mukautuessa mukauduttaessa agent1, 3 mukautuma
instructive mukautuen negative mukautumaton
3rd inessive mukautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mukautumasta
illative mukautumaan
adessive mukautumalla
abessive mukautumatta
instructive mukautuman mukauduttaman
4th nominative mukautuminen
partitive mukautumista
5th2 mukautumaisillaan