mukautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index m)

Verb[edit]

mukautua

  1. (intransitive, + illative) To adapt to.
  2. (intransitive, + illative) To comply with, condition to, defer to.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mukautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukaudun en mukauduˣ 1st sing. olen mukautunut en oleˣ mukautunut
2nd sing. mukaudut et mukauduˣ 2nd sing. olet mukautunut et oleˣ mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautuu ei mukauduˣ 3rd sing. on mukautunut ei oleˣ mukautunut
1st plur. mukaudumme emme mukauduˣ 1st plur. olemme mukautuneet emme oleˣ mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukaudutte ette mukauduˣ 2nd plur. olette mukautuneet ette oleˣ mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautuvat eivät mukauduˣ 3rd plur. ovat mukautuneet eivät oleˣ mukautuneet
passive mukaudutaan ei mukaudutaˣ passive on mukauduttu ei oleˣ mukauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukauduin en mukautunut 1st sing. olin mukautunut en ollut mukautunut
2nd sing. mukauduit et mukautunut 2nd sing. olit mukautunut et ollut mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautui ei mukautunut 3rd sing. oli mukautunut ei ollut mukautunut
1st plur. mukauduimme emme mukautuneet 1st plur. olimme mukautuneet emme olleet mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukauduitte ette mukautuneet 2nd plur. olitte mukautuneet ette olleet mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautuivat eivät mukautuneet 3rd plur. olivat mukautuneet eivät olleet mukautuneet
passive mukauduttiin ei mukauduttu passive oli mukauduttu ei ollut mukauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukautuisin en mukautuisi 1st sing. olisin mukautunut en olisi mukautunut
2nd sing. mukautuisit et mukautuisi 2nd sing. olisit mukautunut et olisi mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautuisi ei mukautuisi 3rd sing. olisi mukautunut ei olisi mukautunut
1st plur. mukautuisimme emme mukautuisi 1st plur. olisimme mukautuneet emme olisi mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukautuisitte ette mukautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte mukautuneet ette olisi mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautuisivat eivät mukautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat mukautuneet eivät olisi mukautuneet
passive mukauduttaisiin ei mukauduttaisi passive olisi mukauduttu ei olisi mukauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mukauduˣ älä mukauduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mukautunut älä oleˣ mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautukoon älköön mukautukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mukautunut älköön olkoˣ mukautunut
1st plur. mukautukaamme älkäämme mukautukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mukautuneet älkäämme olkoˣ mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukautukaa älkää mukautukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mukautuneet älkää olkoˣ mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautukoot älkööt mukautukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mukautuneet älkööt olkoˣ mukautuneet
passive mukauduttakoon älköön mukauduttakoˣ passive olkoon mukauduttu älköön olkoˣ mukauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukautunen en mukautuneˣ 1st sing. lienen mukautunut en lieneˣ mukautunut
2nd sing. mukautunet et mukautuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet mukautunut et lieneˣ mukautunut
3rd sing. mukautunee ei mukautuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee mukautunut ei lieneˣ mukautunut
1st plur. mukautunemme emme mukautuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme mukautuneet emme lieneˣ mukautuneet
2nd plur. mukautunette ette mukautuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette mukautuneet ette lieneˣ mukautuneet
3rd plur. mukautunevat eivät mukautuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mukautuneet eivät lieneˣ mukautuneet
passive mukauduttaneen ei mukauduttaneˣ passive lienee mukauduttu ei lieneˣ mukauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mukautuaˣ present mukautuva mukauduttava
long 1st2 mukautuakseen past mukautunut mukauduttu
2nd inessive1 mukautuessa mukauduttaessa agent1, 3 mukautuma
instructive mukautuen negative mukautumaton
3rd inessive mukautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mukautumasta
illative mukautumaan
adessive mukautumalla
abessive mukautumatta
instructive mukautuman mukauduttaman
4th nominative mukautuminen
partitive mukautumista
5th2 mukautumaisillaan