tajuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

taju- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tajuta

  1. to get the idea of something, to grasp.
  2. to realize (become aware of something).
  3. (slang) To dig (to understand or show interest in).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tajuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tajuan en tajua 1st sing. olen tajunnut en ole tajunnut
2nd sing. tajuat et tajua 2nd sing. olet tajunnut et ole tajunnut
3rd sing. tajuaa ei tajua 3rd sing. on tajunnut ei ole tajunnut
1st plur. tajuamme emme tajua 1st plur. olemme tajunneet emme ole tajunneet
2nd plur. tajuatte ette tajua 2nd plur. olette tajunneet ette ole tajunneet
3rd plur. tajuavat eivät tajua 3rd plur. ovat tajunneet eivät ole tajunneet
passive tajutaan ei tajuta passive on tajuttu ei ole tajuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tajusin en tajunnut 1st sing. olin tajunnut en ollut tajunnut
2nd sing. tajusit et tajunnut 2nd sing. olit tajunnut et ollut tajunnut
3rd sing. tajusi ei tajunnut 3rd sing. oli tajunnut ei ollut tajunnut
1st plur. tajusimme emme tajunneet 1st plur. olimme tajunneet emme olleet tajunneet
2nd plur. tajusitte ette tajunneet 2nd plur. olitte tajunneet ette olleet tajunneet
3rd plur. tajusivat eivät tajunneet 3rd plur. olivat tajunneet eivät olleet tajunneet
passive tajuttiin ei tajuttu passive oli tajuttu ei ollut tajuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tajuaisin
tajuisin
en tajuaisi
en tajuisi
1st sing. olisin tajunnut en olisi tajunnut
2nd sing. tajuaisit
tajuisit
et tajuaisi
et tajuisi
2nd sing. olisit tajunnut et olisi tajunnut
3rd sing. tajuaisi
tajuisi
ei tajuaisi
ei tajuisi
3rd sing. olisi tajunnut ei olisi tajunnut
1st plur. tajuaisimme
tajuisimme
emme tajuaisi
emme tajuisi
1st plur. olisimme tajunneet emme olisi tajunneet
2nd plur. tajuaisitte
tajuisitte
ette tajuaisi
ette tajuisi
2nd plur. olisitte tajunneet ette olisi tajunneet
3rd plur. tajuaisivat
tajuisivat
eivät tajuaisi
eivät tajuisi
3rd plur. olisivat tajunneet eivät olisi tajunneet
passive tajuttaisiin ei tajuttaisi passive olisi tajuttu ei olisi tajuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tajua älä tajua 2nd sing. ole tajunnut älä ole tajunnut
3rd sing. tajutkoon älköön tajutko 3rd sing. olkoon tajunnut älköön olko tajunnut
1st plur. tajutkaamme älkäämme tajutko 1st plur. olkaamme tajunneet älkäämme olko tajunneet
2nd plur. tajutkaa älkää tajutko 2nd plur. olkaa tajunneet älkää olko tajunneet
3rd plur. tajutkoot älkööt tajutko 3rd plur. olkoot tajunneet älkööt olko tajunneet
passive tajuttakoon älköön tajuttako passive olkoon tajuttu älköön olko tajuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tajunnen en tajunne 1st sing. lienen tajunnut en liene tajunnut
2nd sing. tajunnet et tajunne 2nd sing. lienet tajunnut et liene tajunnut
3rd sing. tajunnee ei tajunne 3rd sing. lienee tajunnut ei liene tajunnut
1st plur. tajunnemme emme tajunne 1st plur. lienemme tajunneet emme liene tajunneet
2nd plur. tajunnette ette tajunne 2nd plur. lienette tajunneet ette liene tajunneet
3rd plur. tajunnevat eivät tajunne 3rd plur. lienevät tajunneet eivät liene tajunneet
passive tajuttaneen ei tajuttane passive lienee tajuttu ei liene tajuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tajuta present tajuava tajuttava
long 1st2 tajutakseen past tajunnut tajuttu
2nd inessive1 tajutessa tajuttaessa agent1, 3 tajuama
instructive tajuten negative tajuamaton
3rd inessive tajuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tajuamasta
illative tajuamaan
adessive tajuamalla
abessive tajuamatta
instructive tajuaman tajuttaman
4th nominative tajuaminen
partitive tajuamista
5th2 tajuamaisillaan