tulla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Verb[edit]

tulla

  1. Da-infinitive of tulema.

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tuldak, from Proto-Uralic *tole-. Cognate with Hungarian talál.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

tulla

  1. (intransitive) to come
    Hän tulee.
    She comes.
  2. (intransitive, elative + 3rd-pers. singular + noun/adjective in nominative or partitive or tulla by person + translative) to become, get, go, turn
    Hänestä tuli rikas.
    She became rich.
    He tulivat hulluiksi.
    They went crazy.
  3. (intransitive, impersonal, genitive + 3rd-pers. singular + infinitive) to have to do, be to do, should do, be supposed to do
    Minun tulee tehdä tämä huomiseksi.
    I have to do this by tomorrow.
  4. (intransitive) Auxiliary verb for emphasized future tense. Usually, the nonpast tense should be used instead of this.
    Nimeni on Tapani ja tapani tulette tuntemaan.
    My name is Tapani and you will learn my manners.
  5. (intransitive, slang) to cum, orgasm
  6. (intransitive, + active past participle in translative) to manage to do (more or less unintentionally), succeed in doing (more or less unintentionally)
    Hän tuli tehneeksi pahan virheen.
    She managed to do a big mistake.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tulla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulen en tule 1st sing. olen tullut en ole tullut
2nd sing. tulet et tule 2nd sing. olet tullut et ole tullut
3rd sing. tulee ei tule 3rd sing. on tullut ei ole tullut
1st plur. tulemme emme tule 1st plur. olemme tulleet emme ole tulleet
2nd plur. tulette ette tule 2nd plur. olette tulleet ette ole tulleet
3rd plur. tulevat eivät tule 3rd plur. ovat tulleet eivät ole tulleet
passive tullaan ei tulla passive on tultu ei ole tultu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulin en tullut 1st sing. olin tullut en ollut tullut
2nd sing. tulit et tullut 2nd sing. olit tullut et ollut tullut
3rd sing. tuli ei tullut 3rd sing. oli tullut ei ollut tullut
1st plur. tulimme emme tulleet 1st plur. olimme tulleet emme olleet tulleet
2nd plur. tulitte ette tulleet 2nd plur. olitte tulleet ette olleet tulleet
3rd plur. tulivat eivät tulleet 3rd plur. olivat tulleet eivät olleet tulleet
passive tultiin ei tultu passive oli tultu ei ollut tultu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulisin en tulisi 1st sing. olisin tullut en olisi tullut
2nd sing. tulisit et tulisi 2nd sing. olisit tullut et olisi tullut
3rd sing. tulisi ei tulisi 3rd sing. olisi tullut ei olisi tullut
1st plur. tulisimme emme tulisi 1st plur. olisimme tulleet emme olisi tulleet
2nd plur. tulisitte ette tulisi 2nd plur. olisitte tulleet ette olisi tulleet
3rd plur. tulisivat eivät tulisi 3rd plur. olisivat tulleet eivät olisi tulleet
passive tultaisiin ei tultaisi passive olisi tultu ei olisi tultu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tule älä tule 2nd sing. ole tullut älä ole tullut
3rd sing. tulkoon älköön tulko 3rd sing. olkoon tullut älköön olko tullut
1st plur. tulkaamme älkäämme tulko 1st plur. olkaamme tulleet älkäämme olko tulleet
2nd plur. tulkaa älkää tulko 2nd plur. olkaa tulleet älkää olko tulleet
3rd plur. tulkoot älkööt tulko 3rd plur. olkoot tulleet älkööt olko tulleet
passive tultakoon älköön tultako passive olkoon tultu älköön olko tultu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tullen en tulle 1st sing. lienen tullut en liene tullut
2nd sing. tullet et tulle 2nd sing. lienet tullut et liene tullut
3rd sing. tullee ei tulle 3rd sing. lienee tullut ei liene tullut
1st plur. tullemme emme tulle 1st plur. lienemme tulleet emme liene tulleet
2nd plur. tullette ette tulle 2nd plur. lienette tulleet ette liene tulleet
3rd plur. tullevat eivät tulle 3rd plur. lienevät tulleet eivät liene tulleet
passive tultaneen ei tultane passive lienee tultu ei liene tultu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tulla present tuleva tultava
long 1st2 tullakseen past tullut tultu
2nd inessive1 tullessa tultaessa agent1, 3 tulema
instructive tullen negative tulematon
3rd inessive tulemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tulemasta
illative tulemaan
adessive tulemalla
abessive tulematta
instructive tuleman tultaman
4th nominative tuleminen
partitive tulemista
5th2 tulemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tuldak, from Proto-Uralic *tole-.

Verb[edit]

tulla ‎(first-person singular present tulõn, first-person singular past tulin)

  1. to come
  2. to arrive
  3. (of rain, snow etc.) to come down, to fall
  4. to come to pass, to happen
  5. to come up, to arise, to appear
  6. to become, to turn into

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "tulla" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat