muuttua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mu)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb muuttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

muuttua

  1. (intransitive) To change, alter.
  2. (intransitive) To become, grow, turn (into).
  3. (intransitive) To vary.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muuttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muutun en muutuˣ 1st sing. olen muuttunut en oleˣ muuttunut
2nd sing. muutut et muutuˣ 2nd sing. olet muuttunut et oleˣ muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttuu ei muutuˣ 3rd sing. on muuttunut ei oleˣ muuttunut
1st plur. muutumme emme muutuˣ 1st plur. olemme muuttuneet emme oleˣ muuttuneet
2nd plur. muututte ette muutuˣ 2nd plur. olette muuttuneet ette oleˣ muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttuvat eivät muutuˣ 3rd plur. ovat muuttuneet eivät oleˣ muuttuneet
passive muututaan ei muututaˣ passive on muututtu ei oleˣ muututtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muutuin en muuttunut 1st sing. olin muuttunut en ollut muuttunut
2nd sing. muutuit et muuttunut 2nd sing. olit muuttunut et ollut muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttui ei muuttunut 3rd sing. oli muuttunut ei ollut muuttunut
1st plur. muutuimme emme muuttuneet 1st plur. olimme muuttuneet emme olleet muuttuneet
2nd plur. muutuitte ette muuttuneet 2nd plur. olitte muuttuneet ette olleet muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttuivat eivät muuttuneet 3rd plur. olivat muuttuneet eivät olleet muuttuneet
passive muututtiin ei muututtu passive oli muututtu ei ollut muututtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuttuisin en muuttuisi 1st sing. olisin muuttunut en olisi muuttunut
2nd sing. muuttuisit et muuttuisi 2nd sing. olisit muuttunut et olisi muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttuisi ei muuttuisi 3rd sing. olisi muuttunut ei olisi muuttunut
1st plur. muuttuisimme emme muuttuisi 1st plur. olisimme muuttuneet emme olisi muuttuneet
2nd plur. muuttuisitte ette muuttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte muuttuneet ette olisi muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttuisivat eivät muuttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat muuttuneet eivät olisi muuttuneet
passive muututtaisiin ei muututtaisi passive olisi muututtu ei olisi muututtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muutuˣ älä muutuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ muuttunut älä oleˣ muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttukoon älköön muuttukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon muuttunut älköön olkoˣ muuttunut
1st plur. muuttukaamme älkäämme muuttukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme muuttuneet älkäämme olkoˣ muuttuneet
2nd plur. muuttukaa älkää muuttukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa muuttuneet älkää olkoˣ muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttukoot älkööt muuttukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot muuttuneet älkööt olkoˣ muuttuneet
passive muututtakoon älköön muututtakoˣ passive olkoon muututtu älköön olkoˣ muututtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuttunen en muuttuneˣ 1st sing. lienen muuttunut en lieneˣ muuttunut
2nd sing. muuttunet et muuttuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet muuttunut et lieneˣ muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttunee ei muuttuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee muuttunut ei lieneˣ muuttunut
1st plur. muuttunemme emme muuttuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme muuttuneet emme lieneˣ muuttuneet
2nd plur. muuttunette ette muuttuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette muuttuneet ette lieneˣ muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttunevat eivät muuttuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät muuttuneet eivät lieneˣ muuttuneet
passive muututtaneen ei muututtaneˣ passive lienee muututtu ei lieneˣ muututtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muuttuaˣ present muuttuva muututtava
long 1st2 muuttuakseen past muuttunut muututtu
2nd inessive1 muuttuessa muututtaessa agent1, 3 muuttuma
instructive muuttuen negative muuttumaton
3rd inessive muuttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muuttumasta
illative muuttumaan
adessive muuttumalla
abessive muuttumatta
instructive muuttuman muututtaman
4th nominative muuttuminen
partitive muuttumista
5th2 muuttumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]