muuttua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mu)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb muuttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

muuttua

  1. (intransitive) To change, alter.
  2. (intransitive) To become, grow, turn (into).
  3. (intransitive) To vary.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muuttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muutun en muutu 1st sing. olen muuttunut en ole muuttunut
2nd sing. muutut et muutu 2nd sing. olet muuttunut et ole muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttuu ei muutu 3rd sing. on muuttunut ei ole muuttunut
1st plur. muutumme emme muutu 1st plur. olemme muuttuneet emme ole muuttuneet
2nd plur. muututte ette muutu 2nd plur. olette muuttuneet ette ole muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttuvat eivät muutu 3rd plur. ovat muuttuneet eivät ole muuttuneet
passive muututaan ei muututa passive on muututtu ei ole muututtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muutuin en muuttunut 1st sing. olin muuttunut en ollut muuttunut
2nd sing. muutuit et muuttunut 2nd sing. olit muuttunut et ollut muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttui ei muuttunut 3rd sing. oli muuttunut ei ollut muuttunut
1st plur. muutuimme emme muuttuneet 1st plur. olimme muuttuneet emme olleet muuttuneet
2nd plur. muutuitte ette muuttuneet 2nd plur. olitte muuttuneet ette olleet muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttuivat eivät muuttuneet 3rd plur. olivat muuttuneet eivät olleet muuttuneet
passive muututtiin ei muututtu passive oli muututtu ei ollut muututtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuttuisin en muuttuisi 1st sing. olisin muuttunut en olisi muuttunut
2nd sing. muuttuisit et muuttuisi 2nd sing. olisit muuttunut et olisi muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttuisi ei muuttuisi 3rd sing. olisi muuttunut ei olisi muuttunut
1st plur. muuttuisimme emme muuttuisi 1st plur. olisimme muuttuneet emme olisi muuttuneet
2nd plur. muuttuisitte ette muuttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte muuttuneet ette olisi muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttuisivat eivät muuttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat muuttuneet eivät olisi muuttuneet
passive muututtaisiin ei muututtaisi passive olisi muututtu ei olisi muututtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muutu älä muutu 2nd sing. ole muuttunut älä ole muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttukoon älköön muuttuko 3rd sing. olkoon muuttunut älköön olko muuttunut
1st plur. muuttukaamme älkäämme muuttuko 1st plur. olkaamme muuttuneet älkäämme olko muuttuneet
2nd plur. muuttukaa älkää muuttuko 2nd plur. olkaa muuttuneet älkää olko muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttukoot älkööt muuttuko 3rd plur. olkoot muuttuneet älkööt olko muuttuneet
passive muututtakoon älköön muututtako passive olkoon muututtu älköön olko muututtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuttunen en muuttune 1st sing. lienen muuttunut en liene muuttunut
2nd sing. muuttunet et muuttune 2nd sing. lienet muuttunut et liene muuttunut
3rd sing. muuttunee ei muuttune 3rd sing. lienee muuttunut ei liene muuttunut
1st plur. muuttunemme emme muuttune 1st plur. lienemme muuttuneet emme liene muuttuneet
2nd plur. muuttunette ette muuttune 2nd plur. lienette muuttuneet ette liene muuttuneet
3rd plur. muuttunevat eivät muuttune 3rd plur. lienevät muuttuneet eivät liene muuttuneet
passive muututtaneen ei muututtane passive lienee muututtu ei liene muututtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muuttua present muuttuva muututtava
long 1st2 muuttuakseen past muuttunut muututtu
2nd inessive1 muuttuessa muututtaessa agent1, 3 muuttuma
instructive muuttuen negative muuttumaton
3rd inessive muuttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muuttumasta
illative muuttumaan
adessive muuttumalla
abessive muuttumatta
instructive muuttuman muututtaman
4th nominative muuttuminen
partitive muuttumista
5th2 muuttumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]