muuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mu)

Etymology[edit]

From the indefinite pronoun muu.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: muut‧taa
  • Rhymes: uuttaa
  • IPA(key): [ˈmuːtːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

muuttaa

  1. (transitive) To modify, change, alter.
  2. (transitive) To transform, transmute, convert, change, transubstantiate.
  3. (intransitive) To move, change one's residence.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muutan en muuta 1st sing. olen muuttanut en ole muuttanut
2nd sing. muutat et muuta 2nd sing. olet muuttanut et ole muuttanut
3rd sing. muuttaa ei muuta 3rd sing. on muuttanut ei ole muuttanut
1st plur. muutamme emme muuta 1st plur. olemme muuttaneet emme ole muuttaneet
2nd plur. muutatte ette muuta 2nd plur. olette muuttaneet ette ole muuttaneet
3rd plur. muuttavat eivät muuta 3rd plur. ovat muuttaneet eivät ole muuttaneet
passive muutetaan ei muuteta passive on muutettu ei ole muutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muutin en muuttanut 1st sing. olin muuttanut en ollut muuttanut
2nd sing. muutit et muuttanut 2nd sing. olit muuttanut et ollut muuttanut
3rd sing. muutti ei muuttanut 3rd sing. oli muuttanut ei ollut muuttanut
1st plur. muutimme emme muuttaneet 1st plur. olimme muuttaneet emme olleet muuttaneet
2nd plur. muutitte ette muuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte muuttaneet ette olleet muuttaneet
3rd plur. muuttivat eivät muuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat muuttaneet eivät olleet muuttaneet
passive muutettiin ei muutettu passive oli muutettu ei ollut muutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuttaisin en muuttaisi 1st sing. olisin muuttanut en olisi muuttanut
2nd sing. muuttaisit et muuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit muuttanut et olisi muuttanut
3rd sing. muuttaisi ei muuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi muuttanut ei olisi muuttanut
1st plur. muuttaisimme emme muuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme muuttaneet emme olisi muuttaneet
2nd plur. muuttaisitte ette muuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muuttaneet ette olisi muuttaneet
3rd plur. muuttaisivat eivät muuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muuttaneet eivät olisi muuttaneet
passive muutettaisiin ei muutettaisi passive olisi muutettu ei olisi muutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muuta älä muuta 2nd sing. ole muuttanut älä ole muuttanut
3rd sing. muuttakoon älköön muuttako 3rd sing. olkoon muuttanut älköön olko muuttanut
1st plur. muuttakaamme älkäämme muuttako 1st plur. olkaamme muuttaneet älkäämme olko muuttaneet
2nd plur. muuttakaa älkää muuttako 2nd plur. olkaa muuttaneet älkää olko muuttaneet
3rd plur. muuttakoot älkööt muuttako 3rd plur. olkoot muuttaneet älkööt olko muuttaneet
passive muutettakoon älköön muutettako passive olkoon muutettu älköön olko muutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuttanen en muuttane 1st sing. lienen muuttanut en liene muuttanut
2nd sing. muuttanet et muuttane 2nd sing. lienet muuttanut et liene muuttanut
3rd sing. muuttanee ei muuttane 3rd sing. lienee muuttanut ei liene muuttanut
1st plur. muuttanemme emme muuttane 1st plur. lienemme muuttaneet emme liene muuttaneet
2nd plur. muuttanette ette muuttane 2nd plur. lienette muuttaneet ette liene muuttaneet
3rd plur. muuttanevat eivät muuttane 3rd plur. lienevät muuttaneet eivät liene muuttaneet
passive muutettaneen ei muutettane passive lienee muutettu ei liene muutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muuttaa present muuttava muutettava
long 1st2 muuttaakseen past muuttanut muutettu
2nd inessive1 muuttaessa muutettaessa agent1, 3 muuttama
instructive muuttaen negative muuttamaton
3rd inessive muuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muuttamasta
illative muuttamaan
adessive muuttamalla
abessive muuttamatta
instructive muuttaman muutettaman
4th nominative muuttaminen
partitive muuttamista
5th2 muuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]