muuntaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

muuntaa

  1. (transitive) To convert, transform.
    ~ euroja dollareiksi to convert euros to dollars

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muuntaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muunnan en muunna 1st sing. olen muuntanut en ole muuntanut
2nd sing. muunnat et muunna 2nd sing. olet muuntanut et ole muuntanut
3rd sing. muuntaa ei muunna 3rd sing. on muuntanut ei ole muuntanut
1st plur. muunnamme emme muunna 1st plur. olemme muuntaneet emme ole muuntaneet
2nd plur. muunnatte ette muunna 2nd plur. olette muuntaneet ette ole muuntaneet
3rd plur. muuntavat eivät muunna 3rd plur. ovat muuntaneet eivät ole muuntaneet
passive muunnetaan ei muunneta passive on muunnettu ei ole muunnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muunsin en muuntanut 1st sing. olin muuntanut en ollut muuntanut
2nd sing. muunsit et muuntanut 2nd sing. olit muuntanut et ollut muuntanut
3rd sing. muunsi ei muuntanut 3rd sing. oli muuntanut ei ollut muuntanut
1st plur. muunsimme emme muuntaneet 1st plur. olimme muuntaneet emme olleet muuntaneet
2nd plur. muunsitte ette muuntaneet 2nd plur. olitte muuntaneet ette olleet muuntaneet
3rd plur. muunsivat eivät muuntaneet 3rd plur. olivat muuntaneet eivät olleet muuntaneet
passive muunnettiin ei muunnettu passive oli muunnettu ei ollut muunnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuntaisin en muuntaisi 1st sing. olisin muuntanut en olisi muuntanut
2nd sing. muuntaisit et muuntaisi 2nd sing. olisit muuntanut et olisi muuntanut
3rd sing. muuntaisi ei muuntaisi 3rd sing. olisi muuntanut ei olisi muuntanut
1st plur. muuntaisimme emme muuntaisi 1st plur. olisimme muuntaneet emme olisi muuntaneet
2nd plur. muuntaisitte ette muuntaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muuntaneet ette olisi muuntaneet
3rd plur. muuntaisivat eivät muuntaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muuntaneet eivät olisi muuntaneet
passive muunnettaisiin ei muunnettaisi passive olisi muunnettu ei olisi muunnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muunna älä muunna 2nd sing. ole muuntanut älä ole muuntanut
3rd sing. muuntakoon älköön muuntako 3rd sing. olkoon muuntanut älköön olko muuntanut
1st plur. muuntakaamme älkäämme muuntako 1st plur. olkaamme muuntaneet älkäämme olko muuntaneet
2nd plur. muuntakaa älkää muuntako 2nd plur. olkaa muuntaneet älkää olko muuntaneet
3rd plur. muuntakoot älkööt muuntako 3rd plur. olkoot muuntaneet älkööt olko muuntaneet
passive muunnettakoon älköön muunnettako passive olkoon muunnettu älköön olko muunnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuntanen en muuntane 1st sing. lienen muuntanut en liene muuntanut
2nd sing. muuntanet et muuntane 2nd sing. lienet muuntanut et liene muuntanut
3rd sing. muuntanee ei muuntane 3rd sing. lienee muuntanut ei liene muuntanut
1st plur. muuntanemme emme muuntane 1st plur. lienemme muuntaneet emme liene muuntaneet
2nd plur. muuntanette ette muuntane 2nd plur. lienette muuntaneet ette liene muuntaneet
3rd plur. muuntanevat eivät muuntane 3rd plur. lienevät muuntaneet eivät liene muuntaneet
passive muunnettaneen ei muunnettane passive lienee muunnettu ei liene muunnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muuntaa present muuntava muunnettava
long 1st2 muuntaakseen past muuntanut muunnettu
2nd inessive1 muuntaessa muunnettaessa agent1, 3 muuntama
instructive muuntaen negative muuntamaton
3rd inessive muuntamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muuntamasta
illative muuntamaan
adessive muuntamalla
abessive muuntamatta
instructive muuntaman muunnettaman
4th nominative muuntaminen
partitive muuntamista
5th2 muuntamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

muuntaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of muuntaa.

Anagrams[edit]