muunnella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

muuntaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmuːnːelːɑˣ/, [ˈmuːnːe̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uːnːelːɑ
  • Syllabification: muun‧nel‧la

Verb[edit]

muunnella

  1. (transitive) to convert or transform leisurely or repeatedly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muunnella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuntelen en muuntele 1st sing. olen muunnellut en ole muunnellut
2nd sing. muuntelet et muuntele 2nd sing. olet muunnellut et ole muunnellut
3rd sing. muuntelee ei muuntele 3rd sing. on muunnellut ei ole muunnellut
1st plur. muuntelemme emme muuntele 1st plur. olemme muunnelleet emme ole muunnelleet
2nd plur. muuntelette ette muuntele 2nd plur. olette muunnelleet ette ole muunnelleet
3rd plur. muuntelevat eivät muuntele 3rd plur. ovat muunnelleet eivät ole muunnelleet
passive muunnellaan ei muunnella passive on muunneltu ei ole muunneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuntelin en muunnellut 1st sing. olin muunnellut en ollut muunnellut
2nd sing. muuntelit et muunnellut 2nd sing. olit muunnellut et ollut muunnellut
3rd sing. muunteli ei muunnellut 3rd sing. oli muunnellut ei ollut muunnellut
1st plur. muuntelimme emme muunnelleet 1st plur. olimme muunnelleet emme olleet muunnelleet
2nd plur. muuntelitte ette muunnelleet 2nd plur. olitte muunnelleet ette olleet muunnelleet
3rd plur. muuntelivat eivät muunnelleet 3rd plur. olivat muunnelleet eivät olleet muunnelleet
passive muunneltiin ei muunneltu passive oli muunneltu ei ollut muunneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuntelisin en muuntelisi 1st sing. olisin muunnellut en olisi muunnellut
2nd sing. muuntelisit et muuntelisi 2nd sing. olisit muunnellut et olisi muunnellut
3rd sing. muuntelisi ei muuntelisi 3rd sing. olisi muunnellut ei olisi muunnellut
1st plur. muuntelisimme emme muuntelisi 1st plur. olisimme muunnelleet emme olisi muunnelleet
2nd plur. muuntelisitte ette muuntelisi 2nd plur. olisitte muunnelleet ette olisi muunnelleet
3rd plur. muuntelisivat eivät muuntelisi 3rd plur. olisivat muunnelleet eivät olisi muunnelleet
passive muunneltaisiin ei muunneltaisi passive olisi muunneltu ei olisi muunneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muuntele älä muuntele 2nd sing. ole muunnellut älä ole muunnellut
3rd sing. muunnelkoon älköön muunnelko 3rd sing. olkoon muunnellut älköön olko muunnellut
1st plur. muunnelkaamme älkäämme muunnelko 1st plur. olkaamme muunnelleet älkäämme olko muunnelleet
2nd plur. muunnelkaa älkää muunnelko 2nd plur. olkaa muunnelleet älkää olko muunnelleet
3rd plur. muunnelkoot älkööt muunnelko 3rd plur. olkoot muunnelleet älkööt olko muunnelleet
passive muunneltakoon älköön muunneltako passive olkoon muunneltu älköön olko muunneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muunnellen en muunnelle 1st sing. lienen muunnellut en liene muunnellut
2nd sing. muunnellet et muunnelle 2nd sing. lienet muunnellut et liene muunnellut
3rd sing. muunnellee ei muunnelle 3rd sing. lienee muunnellut ei liene muunnellut
1st plur. muunnellemme emme muunnelle 1st plur. lienemme muunnelleet emme liene muunnelleet
2nd plur. muunnellette ette muunnelle 2nd plur. lienette muunnelleet ette liene muunnelleet
3rd plur. muunnellevat eivät muunnelle 3rd plur. lienevät muunnelleet eivät liene muunnelleet
passive muunneltaneen ei muunneltane passive lienee muunneltu ei liene muunneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muunnella present muunteleva muunneltava
long 1st2 muunnellakseen past muunnellut muunneltu
2nd inessive1 muunnellessa muunneltaessa agent1, 3 muuntelema
instructive muunnellen negative muuntelematon
3rd inessive muuntelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muuntelemasta
illative muuntelemaan
adessive muuntelemalla
abessive muuntelematta
instructive muunteleman muunneltaman
4th nominative muunteleminen
partitive muuntelemista
5th2 muuntelemaisillaan