tuumata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tuuma ‎(thought, idea) >

Verb[edit]

tuumata

  1. to think, opine (to be of an opinion)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuumata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumaan en tuumaa 1st sing. olen tuumannut en ole tuumannut
2nd sing. tuumaat et tuumaa 2nd sing. olet tuumannut et ole tuumannut
3rd sing. tuumaa ei tuumaa 3rd sing. on tuumannut ei ole tuumannut
1st plur. tuumaamme emme tuumaa 1st plur. olemme tuumanneet emme ole tuumanneet
2nd plur. tuumaatte ette tuumaa 2nd plur. olette tuumanneet ette ole tuumanneet
3rd plur. tuumaavat eivät tuumaa 3rd plur. ovat tuumanneet eivät ole tuumanneet
passive tuumataan ei tuumata passive on tuumattu ei ole tuumattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumasin en tuumannut 1st sing. olin tuumannut en ollut tuumannut
2nd sing. tuumasit et tuumannut 2nd sing. olit tuumannut et ollut tuumannut
3rd sing. tuumasi ei tuumannut 3rd sing. oli tuumannut ei ollut tuumannut
1st plur. tuumasimme emme tuumanneet 1st plur. olimme tuumanneet emme olleet tuumanneet
2nd plur. tuumasitte ette tuumanneet 2nd plur. olitte tuumanneet ette olleet tuumanneet
3rd plur. tuumasivat eivät tuumanneet 3rd plur. olivat tuumanneet eivät olleet tuumanneet
passive tuumattiin ei tuumattu passive oli tuumattu ei ollut tuumattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumaisin en tuumaisi 1st sing. olisin tuumannut en olisi tuumannut
2nd sing. tuumaisit et tuumaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuumannut et olisi tuumannut
3rd sing. tuumaisi ei tuumaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuumannut ei olisi tuumannut
1st plur. tuumaisimme emme tuumaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuumanneet emme olisi tuumanneet
2nd plur. tuumaisitte ette tuumaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuumanneet ette olisi tuumanneet
3rd plur. tuumaisivat eivät tuumaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuumanneet eivät olisi tuumanneet
passive tuumattaisiin ei tuumattaisi passive olisi tuumattu ei olisi tuumattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuumaa älä tuumaa 2nd sing. ole tuumannut älä ole tuumannut
3rd sing. tuumatkoon älköön tuumatko 3rd sing. olkoon tuumannut älköön olko tuumannut
1st plur. tuumatkaamme älkäämme tuumatko 1st plur. olkaamme tuumanneet älkäämme olko tuumanneet
2nd plur. tuumatkaa älkää tuumatko 2nd plur. olkaa tuumanneet älkää olko tuumanneet
3rd plur. tuumatkoot älkööt tuumatko 3rd plur. olkoot tuumanneet älkööt olko tuumanneet
passive tuumattakoon älköön tuumattako passive olkoon tuumattu älköön olko tuumattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumannen en tuumanne 1st sing. lienen tuumannut en liene tuumannut
2nd sing. tuumannet et tuumanne 2nd sing. lienet tuumannut et liene tuumannut
3rd sing. tuumannee ei tuumanne 3rd sing. lienee tuumannut ei liene tuumannut
1st plur. tuumannemme emme tuumanne 1st plur. lienemme tuumanneet emme liene tuumanneet
2nd plur. tuumannette ette tuumanne 2nd plur. lienette tuumanneet ette liene tuumanneet
3rd plur. tuumannevat eivät tuumanne 3rd plur. lienevät tuumanneet eivät liene tuumanneet
passive tuumattaneen ei tuumattane passive lienee tuumattu ei liene tuumattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuumata present tuumaava tuumattava
long 1st2 tuumatakseen past tuumannut tuumattu
2nd inessive1 tuumatessa tuumattaessa agent1, 3 tuumaama
instructive tuumaten negative tuumaamaton
3rd inessive tuumaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuumaamasta
illative tuumaamaan
adessive tuumaamalla
abessive tuumaamatta
instructive tuumaaman tuumattaman
4th nominative tuumaaminen
partitive tuumaamista
5th2 tuumaamaisillaan