tuumia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

tuumia

  1. Partitive plural form of tuuma.

Etymology 2[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb tuumata.

Verb[edit]

tuumia

  1. (transitive + partitive) To think about, consider, reflect (up)on.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of tuumia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumin en tuumiˣ 1st sing. olen tuuminut en oleˣ tuuminut
2nd sing. tuumit et tuumiˣ 2nd sing. olet tuuminut et oleˣ tuuminut
3rd sing. tuumii ei tuumiˣ 3rd sing. on tuuminut ei oleˣ tuuminut
1st plur. tuumimme emme tuumiˣ 1st plur. olemme tuumineet emme oleˣ tuumineet
2nd plur. tuumitte ette tuumiˣ 2nd plur. olette tuumineet ette oleˣ tuumineet
3rd plur. tuumivat eivät tuumiˣ 3rd plur. ovat tuumineet eivät oleˣ tuumineet
passive tuumitaan ei tuumitaˣ passive on tuumittu ei oleˣ tuumittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumin en tuuminut 1st sing. olin tuuminut en ollut tuuminut
2nd sing. tuumit et tuuminut 2nd sing. olit tuuminut et ollut tuuminut
3rd sing. tuumi ei tuuminut 3rd sing. oli tuuminut ei ollut tuuminut
1st plur. tuumimme emme tuumineet 1st plur. olimme tuumineet emme olleet tuumineet
2nd plur. tuumitte ette tuumineet 2nd plur. olitte tuumineet ette olleet tuumineet
3rd plur. tuumivat eivät tuumineet 3rd plur. olivat tuumineet eivät olleet tuumineet
passive tuumittiin ei tuumittu passive oli tuumittu ei ollut tuumittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumisin en tuumisi 1st sing. olisin tuuminut en olisi tuuminut
2nd sing. tuumisit et tuumisi 2nd sing. olisit tuuminut et olisi tuuminut
3rd sing. tuumisi ei tuumisi 3rd sing. olisi tuuminut ei olisi tuuminut
1st plur. tuumisimme emme tuumisi 1st plur. olisimme tuumineet emme olisi tuumineet
2nd plur. tuumisitte ette tuumisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuumineet ette olisi tuumineet
3rd plur. tuumisivat eivät tuumisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuumineet eivät olisi tuumineet
passive tuumittaisiin ei tuumittaisi passive olisi tuumittu ei olisi tuumittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuumiˣ älä tuumiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tuuminut älä oleˣ tuuminut
3rd sing. tuumikoon älköön tuumikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tuuminut älköön olkoˣ tuuminut
1st plur. tuumikaamme älkäämme tuumikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tuumineet älkäämme olkoˣ tuumineet
2nd plur. tuumikaa älkää tuumikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tuumineet älkää olkoˣ tuumineet
3rd plur. tuumikoot älkööt tuumikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tuumineet älkööt olkoˣ tuumineet
passive tuumittakoon älköön tuumittakoˣ passive olkoon tuumittu älköön olkoˣ tuumittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuminen en tuumineˣ 1st sing. lienen tuuminut en lieneˣ tuuminut
2nd sing. tuuminet et tuumineˣ 2nd sing. lienet tuuminut et lieneˣ tuuminut
3rd sing. tuuminee ei tuumineˣ 3rd sing. lienee tuuminut ei lieneˣ tuuminut
1st plur. tuuminemme emme tuumineˣ 1st plur. lienemme tuumineet emme lieneˣ tuumineet
2nd plur. tuuminette ette tuumineˣ 2nd plur. lienette tuumineet ette lieneˣ tuumineet
3rd plur. tuuminevat eivät tuumineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tuumineet eivät lieneˣ tuumineet
passive tuumittaneen ei tuumittaneˣ passive lienee tuumittu ei lieneˣ tuumittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuumiaˣ present tuumiva tuumittava
long 1st2 tuumiakseen past tuuminut tuumittu
2nd inessive1 tuumiessa tuumittaessa agent1, 3 tuumima
instructive tuumien negative tuumimaton
3rd inessive tuumimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuumimasta
illative tuumimaan
adessive tuumimalla
abessive tuumimatta
instructive tuumiman tuumittaman
4th nominative tuumiminen
partitive tuumimista
5th2 tuumimaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]