Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index tu)

Etymology 1[edit]



  1. Partitive plural form of tuuma.

Etymology 2[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb tuumata.



  1. (transitive + partitive) To think about, consider, reflect (up)on.
Inflection of tuumia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumin en tuumi 1st sing. olen tuuminut en ole tuuminut
2nd sing. tuumit et tuumi 2nd sing. olet tuuminut et ole tuuminut
3rd sing. tuumii ei tuumi 3rd sing. on tuuminut ei ole tuuminut
1st plur. tuumimme emme tuumi 1st plur. olemme tuumineet emme ole tuumineet
2nd plur. tuumitte ette tuumi 2nd plur. olette tuumineet ette ole tuumineet
3rd plur. tuumivat eivät tuumi 3rd plur. ovat tuumineet eivät ole tuumineet
passive tuumitaan ei tuumita passive on tuumittu ei ole tuumittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumin en tuuminut 1st sing. olin tuuminut en ollut tuuminut
2nd sing. tuumit et tuuminut 2nd sing. olit tuuminut et ollut tuuminut
3rd sing. tuumi ei tuuminut 3rd sing. oli tuuminut ei ollut tuuminut
1st plur. tuumimme emme tuumineet 1st plur. olimme tuumineet emme olleet tuumineet
2nd plur. tuumitte ette tuumineet 2nd plur. olitte tuumineet ette olleet tuumineet
3rd plur. tuumivat eivät tuumineet 3rd plur. olivat tuumineet eivät olleet tuumineet
passive tuumittiin ei tuumittu passive oli tuumittu ei ollut tuumittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumisin en tuumisi 1st sing. olisin tuuminut en olisi tuuminut
2nd sing. tuumisit et tuumisi 2nd sing. olisit tuuminut et olisi tuuminut
3rd sing. tuumisi ei tuumisi 3rd sing. olisi tuuminut ei olisi tuuminut
1st plur. tuumisimme emme tuumisi 1st plur. olisimme tuumineet emme olisi tuumineet
2nd plur. tuumisitte ette tuumisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuumineet ette olisi tuumineet
3rd plur. tuumisivat eivät tuumisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuumineet eivät olisi tuumineet
passive tuumittaisiin ei tuumittaisi passive olisi tuumittu ei olisi tuumittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuumi älä tuumi 2nd sing. ole tuuminut älä ole tuuminut
3rd sing. tuumikoon älköön tuumiko 3rd sing. olkoon tuuminut älköön olko tuuminut
1st plur. tuumikaamme älkäämme tuumiko 1st plur. olkaamme tuumineet älkäämme olko tuumineet
2nd plur. tuumikaa älkää tuumiko 2nd plur. olkaa tuumineet älkää olko tuumineet
3rd plur. tuumikoot älkööt tuumiko 3rd plur. olkoot tuumineet älkööt olko tuumineet
passive tuumittakoon älköön tuumittako passive olkoon tuumittu älköön olko tuumittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuminen en tuumine 1st sing. lienen tuuminut en liene tuuminut
2nd sing. tuuminet et tuumine 2nd sing. lienet tuuminut et liene tuuminut
3rd sing. tuuminee ei tuumine 3rd sing. lienee tuuminut ei liene tuuminut
1st plur. tuuminemme emme tuumine 1st plur. lienemme tuumineet emme liene tuumineet
2nd plur. tuuminette ette tuumine 2nd plur. lienette tuumineet ette liene tuumineet
3rd plur. tuuminevat eivät tuumine 3rd plur. lienevät tuumineet eivät liene tuumineet
passive tuumittaneen ei tuumittane passive lienee tuumittu ei liene tuumittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuumia present tuumiva tuumittava
long 1st2 tuumiakseen past tuuminut tuumittu
2nd inessive1 tuumiessa tuumittaessa agent1, 3 tuumima
instructive tuumien negative tuumimaton
3rd inessive tuumimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuumimasta
illative tuumimaan
adessive tuumimalla
abessive tuumimatta
instructive tuumiman tuumittaman
4th nominative tuumiminen
partitive tuumimista
5th2 tuumimaisillaan