tuumailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tuuma +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

tuumailla

  1. To think, ponder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuumailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumailen en tuumaile 1st sing. olen tuumaillut en ole tuumaillut
2nd sing. tuumailet et tuumaile 2nd sing. olet tuumaillut et ole tuumaillut
3rd sing. tuumailee ei tuumaile 3rd sing. on tuumaillut ei ole tuumaillut
1st plur. tuumailemme emme tuumaile 1st plur. olemme tuumailleet emme ole tuumailleet
2nd plur. tuumailette ette tuumaile 2nd plur. olette tuumailleet ette ole tuumailleet
3rd plur. tuumailevat eivät tuumaile 3rd plur. ovat tuumailleet eivät ole tuumailleet
passive tuumaillaan ei tuumailla passive on tuumailtu ei ole tuumailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumailin en tuumaillut 1st sing. olin tuumaillut en ollut tuumaillut
2nd sing. tuumailit et tuumaillut 2nd sing. olit tuumaillut et ollut tuumaillut
3rd sing. tuumaili ei tuumaillut 3rd sing. oli tuumaillut ei ollut tuumaillut
1st plur. tuumailimme emme tuumailleet 1st plur. olimme tuumailleet emme olleet tuumailleet
2nd plur. tuumailitte ette tuumailleet 2nd plur. olitte tuumailleet ette olleet tuumailleet
3rd plur. tuumailivat eivät tuumailleet 3rd plur. olivat tuumailleet eivät olleet tuumailleet
passive tuumailtiin ei tuumailtu passive oli tuumailtu ei ollut tuumailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumailisin en tuumailisi 1st sing. olisin tuumaillut en olisi tuumaillut
2nd sing. tuumailisit et tuumailisi 2nd sing. olisit tuumaillut et olisi tuumaillut
3rd sing. tuumailisi ei tuumailisi 3rd sing. olisi tuumaillut ei olisi tuumaillut
1st plur. tuumailisimme emme tuumailisi 1st plur. olisimme tuumailleet emme olisi tuumailleet
2nd plur. tuumailisitte ette tuumailisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuumailleet ette olisi tuumailleet
3rd plur. tuumailisivat eivät tuumailisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuumailleet eivät olisi tuumailleet
passive tuumailtaisiin ei tuumailtaisi passive olisi tuumailtu ei olisi tuumailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuumaile älä tuumaile 2nd sing. ole tuumaillut älä ole tuumaillut
3rd sing. tuumailkoon älköön tuumailko 3rd sing. olkoon tuumaillut älköön olko tuumaillut
1st plur. tuumailkaamme älkäämme tuumailko 1st plur. olkaamme tuumailleet älkäämme olko tuumailleet
2nd plur. tuumailkaa älkää tuumailko 2nd plur. olkaa tuumailleet älkää olko tuumailleet
3rd plur. tuumailkoot älkööt tuumailko 3rd plur. olkoot tuumailleet älkööt olko tuumailleet
passive tuumailtakoon älköön tuumailtako passive olkoon tuumailtu älköön olko tuumailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuumaillen en tuumaille 1st sing. lienen tuumaillut en liene tuumaillut
2nd sing. tuumaillet et tuumaille 2nd sing. lienet tuumaillut et liene tuumaillut
3rd sing. tuumaillee ei tuumaille 3rd sing. lienee tuumaillut ei liene tuumaillut
1st plur. tuumaillemme emme tuumaille 1st plur. lienemme tuumailleet emme liene tuumailleet
2nd plur. tuumaillette ette tuumaille 2nd plur. lienette tuumailleet ette liene tuumailleet
3rd plur. tuumaillevat eivät tuumaille 3rd plur. lienevät tuumailleet eivät liene tuumailleet
passive tuumailtaneen ei tuumailtane passive lienee tuumailtu ei liene tuumailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuumailla present tuumaileva tuumailtava
long 1st2 tuumaillakseen past tuumaillut tuumailtu
2nd inessive1 tuumaillessa tuumailtaessa agent1, 3 tuumailema
instructive tuumaillen negative tuumailematon
3rd inessive tuumailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuumailemasta
illative tuumailemaan
adessive tuumailemalla
abessive tuumailematta
instructive tuumaileman tuumailtaman
4th nominative tuumaileminen
partitive tuumailemista
5th2 tuumailemaisillaan